« Back to 2002 Band Contests

British Championships 2002

Saturday 27th July

Grade 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: I McLellan
Piping Adjudicator 2: G Summors
Drumming Adjudicator: A Dowling
Ensemble Adjudicator: D Clark

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Field Marshal Montgomery 1 1 2 2 6 1
Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 4 3 1 1 9 2
Scottish Power 3 2 6 4 15 3
Strathclyde Police 2 6 5 3 16 4
St Laurence O'Toole 5 4 3 5 17 5
Dysart and Dundonald 6 9 4 6 25 6
Lothian and Borders Police 7 7 9 9 32 7
Ravara 12 5 8 8 33 8
MacNaughtons Vale of Atholl 11 8 11 7 37 9
David Urquhart Travel 8 11 10 11 40 10
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 9 12 7 13 41 11
Glasgow Skye Association 10 10 14 10 44 12
Bucksburn and District 14 14 12 12 52 13
Grampian Police 13 13 13 14 53 14

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: G Shepherd
Piping Adjudicator 2: A Wright
Drumming Adjudicator: C Mordaunt
Ensemble Adjudicator: T Dear

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Ballycoan 1 1 4 1 7 1
Bleary and District 3 3 8 2 16 2 EP
The Clan Gregor Society 2 8 1 5 16 3
Polkemmet 4 4 11 3 22 4 EP
Upper Crossgare 5 2 9 6 22 5
Dumfries and Galloway Const. 6 7 6 7 26 6
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 10 6 7 4 27 7
Kilmarnock 9 5 5 12 31 8
Dumbarton and District 7 10 10 8 35 9
Cullybackey 12 11 3 11 37 10
University of Luton 8 9 14 10 41 11
Drambuie Kirkliston 14 14 2 14 44 12
The Chivas Regal 13 12 12 9 46 13
Denny and Dunipace 11 13 13 13 50 14
City of St Andrews 15 15 15 15 60 15

Grade 3A

Piping Adjudicator 1: D Cardwell
Piping Adjudicator 2: H Stevenson
Drumming Adjudicator: H Russell
Ensemble Adjudicator: A Ronaldson

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Tullintrain 1 2 1 4 8 1
Lomond and Clyde 3 1 8 2 14 2
MacNaughtons Vale of Atholl 5 4 7 1 17 3
Lord Edwards Own 4 3 5 8 20 4
Syerla 9 7 3 3 22 5
Royal Burgh of Stirling 2 6 9 7 24 6
Milngavie 8 5 12 6 31 7
Leapoughs 6 11 10 9 36 8
Woodgrange 12 12 2 13 39 9
Bowhill 7 13 4 16 40 10
Coalburn I.O.R 11 15 11 11 48 11
Johnstone 19 10 18 5 52 12 EP
MacLean Annan 16 16 13 10 55 13
Perth and District 15 9 16 17 57 14
Burntisland 14 18 6 20 58 15
Scots Guards Association 10 14 21 14 59 16
Deeside Caledonia 13 8 22 18 61 17
City of Newcastle 18 17 15 12 62 18
Annan Ex-Service Club 17 22 17 15 71 19
Ballydonaghy 20 21 14 19 74 20
Strathclyde Fire Brigade 22 19 20 21 82 21 EP
Oban 21 20 19 22 82 22

Grade 3B

Piping Adjudicator 1: D Cardwell
Piping Adjudicator 2: H Stevenson
Drumming Adjudicator: H Russell
Ensemble Adjudicator: A Ronaldson

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Inverkeithing and District 2 1 1 1 5 1
West Midlands Police 1 2 2 2 7 2
Pontefract and District 3 4 4 5 16 3
Dingwall RBLS 5 5 5 3 18 4
Turriff and District 4 3 9 4 20 5
Greater Manchester County Fire Service 7 6 7 6 26 6 EP
Dunoon Argyll 9 7 3 7 26 7
Troon Blackrock 6 9 6 8 29 8
Ayr Pipe Band Society 8 8 8 9 33 9

Grade 4A

Piping Adjudicator 1: L Ingram
Piping Adjudicator 2: I Roddick
Drumming Adjudicator: W Goodall
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Baxter

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Quinn Memorial 1 1 1 2 5 1
Arbroath RBLS 2 2 4 1 9 2
Tulloch Nairn 8 3 5 6 22 3
Altnaveigh Memorial 3 15 2 4 24 4 EP
Linlithgow and District 4 5 10 5 24 5
Mountfield 11 4 3 7 25 6
Rothesay and District 12 8 8 3 31 7
Bo'ness RBLS 13 7 6 8 34 8
Inverclyde 5 6 16 9 36 9
Milngavie 7 13 11 11 42 10
Glencorse 6 10 13 14 43 11
Penicuik and District 14 12 7 12 45 12 EP
Perth and District 9 9 12 15 45 13
City of Brechin 10 14 9 13 46 14
Newtongrange 15 11 14 10 50 15
Lochryan 17 16 15 16 64 16
Linwood Caledonia 16 17 17 17 67 17

Grade 4B

Piping Adjudicator 1: L Ingram
Piping Adjudicator 2: I Roddick
Drumming Adjudicator: W Goodall
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Baxter

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
71st Engineer Regiment 1 1 1 1 4 1
Williamwood 2 2 3 3 10 2
Tweedvale 3 3 2 4 12 3
Kirkcaldy and District 8 4 6 2 20 4
Royal Burgh of Stirling 5 5 9 6 25 5
Oldmeldrum RBL 4 9 15 5 33 6
Kirkcudbright and District 7 12 14 7 40 7 EP
Lanark and District 13 6 11 10 40 8
Kilsyth Thistle 15 13 4 9 41 9
Warrington Academy 11 11 7 14 43 10 EP
Uddingston Strathclyde 6 17 5 15 43 11
Girvan and District 10 10 13 11 44 12
Kenmure Kinning Park 14 8 10 13 45 13
Newmains and District 12 14 12 8 46 14
West Linton and District 16 15 8 12 51 15
St Francis 9 7 18 18 52 16
Muirkirk and District 17 16 16 16 65 17
Dreghorn and Bourtreehill 18 18 17 17 70 18

Grade Juv

Piping Adjudicator 1: G Shepherd
Piping Adjudicator 2: A Wright
Drumming Adjudicator: C Mordaunt
Ensemble Adjudicator: T Dear

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Lochgelly High School 1 1 1 1 4 1
George Watsons College 3 3 2 2 10 2
Dumbarton and District 2 2 4 3 11 3
Paisley 4 4 3 4 15 4

Grade Nov

Piping Adjudicator 1: I McLellan
Piping Adjudicator 2: G Summors
Drumming Adjudicator: A Dowling
Ensemble Adjudicator: D Clark

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Craigmount High School 3 2 4 1 10 1 EP
Kintyre Schools 1 1 6 2 10 2
Lochgelly High School 6 3 1 4 14 3
47th Culter Boys Brigade 2 5 3 5 15 4
1st Troon Boys Brigade 4 4 5 3 16 5
Bucksburn and District 7 6 8 6 27 6
Polkemmet Juveniles 5 8 15 7 35 7
George Watsons College 8 14 2 13 37 8
Milngavie 10 7 12 9 38 9
Dumbarton and District 12 9 7 12 40 10
Inverclyde Juvenile 11 11 13 8 43 11 EP
Bo'ness RBLS 13 10 9 11 43 12
City of St Andrews 14 12 10 10 46 13
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 9 13 11 14 47 14
Royal Burgh of Stirling 15 15 14 15 59 15

Scroll to Top