« Back to 2003 Band Contests

Helensburgh 2003

Sunday 15th June

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: R McShannon
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: A Hepburn
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
52nd Lowland Regiment 1 0 2 0 4 1
Dumbarton and District 2 0 1 0 5 2
Lanarkshire 3 0 3 0 9 3
Johnstone 4 0 4 0 12 4
Lomond and Clyde 5 0 5 0 15 5

Grade 3

Piping Adjudicator 1: R McShannon
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: A Hepburn
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Lanarkshire 1 0 1 0 3 1
Johnstone 2 0 4 0 8 2 PP
Strathclyde Fire Brigade 3 0 2 0 8 3
Lomond and Clyde 4 0 5 0 13 4 PP
Dunoon Argyll 5 0 3 0 13 5
Bo'ness RBLS 6 0 6 0 18 6

Grade 4

Piping Adjudicator 1: R McShannon
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: A Hepburn
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Williamwood A 1 0 1 0 3 1
Kilsyth Thistle 2 0 3 0 7 2
Bo'ness RBLS 3 0 2 0 8 3
Inverclyde 4 0 6 0 14 4 PP
Royal Burgh of Stirling 5 0 4 0 14 5
Morpeth 6 0 5 0 17 6
Linwood Caledonia 7 0 7 0 21 7

Grade Juv

Piping Adjudicator 1: R McShannon
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: A Hepburn
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Kintyre Schools 1 0 1 0 3 1
Knightswood 2 0 2 0 6 2

Grade Nov

Piping Adjudicator 1: R McShannon
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: A Hepburn
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Kintyre Schools 1 0 1 0 3 1
Royal Burgh of Stirling 2 0 5 0 9 2 PP
Inverclyde Juveniles 3 0 3 0 9 3
Dumbarton and District 4 0 2 0 10 4
Knightswood 5 0 4 0 14 5
Bo'ness RBLS 6 0 6 0 18 6

Scroll to Top