« Back to 2004 Band Contests

Bridge of Allan 2004

Sunday 8th August

Grade 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: D Clark
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J Hutton
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Dysart and Dundonald 2 0 2 0 6 1
Strathclyde Police 3 0 1 0 7 2
Scottish Power 1 0 6 0 8 3
Western Australia Police 4 0 3 0 11 4
Peel Regional Police 5 0 7 0 17 5
City of Washington 6 0 8 0 20 6 PP
David Urquhart Travel 8 0 4 0 20 7
Pheonix Honda Glasgow Skye 7 0 10 0 24 8
Lothian and Borders Police 10 0 5 0 25 9
Grampian Police 9 0 9 0 27 10

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: M McKenzie
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: A Aitken
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Torphichen and Bathgate 2 0 1 0 5 1
Royal Scots Dragoon Guards 1 0 5 0 7 2
Dumfries and Galloway Const. 4 0 3 0 11 3
52nd Lowland Regiment 5 0 2 0 12 4
Denny and Dunipace 3 0 7 0 13 5
Dumbarton and District 6 0 4 0 16 6
St. Thomas Episcopal School Juv 7 0 8 0 22 7 PP
Polkemmet 8 0 6 0 22 8
Glengarry 9 0 10 0 28 9
Royal Burgh of Annan 3 10 0 9 0 29 10
Prince George 3 11 0 11 0 33 11
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial 3 12 0 12 0 36 12

Grade 3

Piping Adjudicator 1: D Clark
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J Hutton
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
St. Thomas Episcopal School Juv 1 0 1 0 3 1
Williamwood 2 0 2 0 6 2
Inverkeithing and District 3 0 3 0 9 3
Prince George 4 0 9 0 17 4 PP
Medical Btn Cape Town Highlanders 5 0 7 0 17 5
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial 7 0 5 0 19 6
51st Highland Regiment 6 0 8 0 20 7
Royal Burgh of Annan 9 0 4 0 22 8 PP
Oban 8 0 6 0 22 9

Grade 4

Piping Adjudicator 1: I Roddick
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: A Dowling
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Linlithgow and District 1 0 4 0 6 1
Oldmeldrum RBL 3 0 10 0 16 2 PP
Baul Muluy Pipes and Drums 4 0 8 0 16 3 PP
Newmains and District 5 0 6 0 16 4 PP
Misty Isle 7 0 2 0 16 5
Omaha Pipes and Drums 2 0 14 0 18 6
Keith Highlanders 6 0 7 0 19 7
Benoni 10 0 3 0 23 8
Wallacestone and District 12 0 1 0 25 9
Craigmount High School Nov 9 0 9 0 27 10
Fraser Pipe Band 8 0 13 0 29 11
Paisley Nov 11 0 11 0 33 12
City of Brechin 15 0 5 0 35 13
Methil and District 13 0 17 0 43 14 EP
Kinross and District 14 0 15 0 43 15
Rothesay and District 16 0 12 0 44 16
Methil and District Nov 17 0 19 0 53 17
Uddingston Strathclyde 20 0 16 0 56 18
Denny and Dunipace 18 0 23 0 59 19
Knightswood CA Nov 19 0 22 0 60 20
Williamwood 21 0 20 0 62 21
West Linton and District 23 0 18 0 64 22
St. Francis 22 0 21 0 65 23

Scroll to Top