« Back to 2004 Band Contests

Scottish Championships 2004

Saturday 22nd May

Grade 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: I Mathieson
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Wilson
Drumming Adjudicator: A Steele
Ensemble Adjudicator: M McKenzie

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Field Marshal Montgomery 1 2 1 2 6 1
The House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead 6 1 4 1 12 2
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 3 5 2 4 14 3
St. Laurence O'Toole 2 3 8 3 16 4 EP
Strathclyde Police 4 4 3 5 16 5
Scottish Power 5 6 11 6 28 6
Ballycoan 8 12 6 9 35 7 EP
Glasgow Pipes and Drums 9 9 5 12 35 8
Vale of Atholl 10 7 12 7 36 9
Dysart and Dundonald 15 10 7 11 43 10
Grampian Police 12 8 16 8 44 11
The Clan Gregor Society 13 14 9 10 46 12 EP
Lothian and Borders Police 11 11 10 14 46 13
Ravara 7 13 14 16 50 14
Bucksburn and District 16 15 13 13 57 15
Pheonix Honda Glasgow Skye 14 16 15 15 60 16

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: L Ingram
Piping Adjudicator 2: I Wood
Drumming Adjudicator: J Hutton
Ensemble Adjudicator: A Aitken

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Drambuie Kirkliston 2 3 1 1 7 1 EP
Ballinderry Bridge 1 1 3 2 7 2
Buchan 4 4 9 3 20 3
Cullybackey 3 5 8 6 22 4
Lanarkshire 5 6 7 5 23 5
52nd Lowland Regiment 9 7 2 7 25 6
Dumfries and Galloway Const. 7 2 15 4 28 7
Upper Crossgare 8 8 6 8 30 8
Torphichen and Bathgate 6 9 14 9 38 9
Lochgelly High School 13 16 4 10 43 0
Dumbarton and District 12 11 10 12 45 11 EP
Denny and Dunipace 11 10 11 13 45 12
Royal Burgh of Stirling 14 12 5 14 45 13
Howard Memorial 10 14 12 11 47 14
Tayside Police 16 15 13 15 59 15
West Midlands Police 15 13 16 16 59 16

Grade 3A

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Campbell
Piping Adjudicator 2: R Shepherd
Drumming Adjudicator: G Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: D Cardwell

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
City of Amsterdam 1 4 1 1 7 1
Strathclyde Fire Brigade 3 2 2 3 10 2
Coalburn I.O.R 4 1 7 4 16 3
Newross and District 5 6 9 2 22 4
Quinn Memorial 8 5 4 6 23 5
Pontefract and District 7 8 5 5 25 6
Lomond and Clyde 6 7 6 7 26 7
Deeside Caledonia 2 3 12 12 29 8
Banbridge 9 11 3 8 31 9
Oban 10 9 8 9 36 10
Inverkeithing and District 11 10 11 10 42 11
Culter and District 12 12 10 11 45 12

Grade 3B

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Campbell
Piping Adjudicator 2: R Shepherd
Drumming Adjudicator: G Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: D Cardwell

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Seven Towers 1 3 1 1 6 1
Beauly Firth and The Glens 2 1 9 2 14 2
Williamwood 3 2 8 3 16 3
Arbroath RBLS 6 4 3 5 18 4
Altnaveigh Memorial 9 7 2 4 22 5
Troon Blackrock 4 5 7 9 25 6
Bo'ness RBLS 11 6 4 6 27 7
Inverness 5 9 10 8 32 8
Ayr Pipe Band Society 7 12 5 10 34 9
RAF Kinloss 10 8 6 13 37 10
Turriff and District 8 10 13 7 38 11
Kilmarnock 12 13 11 11 47 12
Dunoon Argyll 13 11 12 12 48 13

Grade 4A

Piping Adjudicator 1: I Roddick
Piping Adjudicator 2: D Clark
Drumming Adjudicator: G Parkes
Ensemble Adjudicator: T Dear

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Linlithgow and District 1 1 1 3 6 1
Sgt Walker Memorial 13 2 6 1 22 2 EP
Duns 5 3 12 2 22 3
Stow 2 7 9 5 23 4
Cumnock and District 7 6 11 6 30 5
City of Brechin 10 8 8 7 33 6
Tweedvale 14 5 7 8 34 7
Morpeth and District 18 4 16 4 42 8 EP
Castlerock 19 10 4 9 42 9
Kilsyth Thistle 8 13 10 15 46 10
Milngavie 3 11 23 14 51 11
Royal Burgh of Stirling 4 14 25 11 54 12
Penicuik and District 17 15 14 10 56 13
Nairn 6 12 21 20 59 14
Oldmeldrum RBL 9 9 26 18 62 15
71st Engineer Regiment 12 22 5 25 64 16
Perth and District 21 20 13 12 66 17
Rothesay and District 15 18 19 17 69 18
Inverclyde 11 19 24 16 70 19 EP
Gortaclare 24 21 3 22 70 20
Newmains and District 20 17 15 21 73 21 EP
Wallacestone and District 23 25 2 23 73 22
Kinross and District 22 16 17 19 74 23
Prestonpans RBLS 25 23 18 13 79 24
Newtongrange 16 24 20 24 84 25
Lochmaben 26 26 22 26 100 26

Grade 4B

Piping Adjudicator 1: I Roddick
Piping Adjudicator 2: D Clark
Drumming Adjudicator: G Parkes
Ensemble Adjudicator: T Dear

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Letterkenny and District 1 2 2 3 8 1
Kirkcudbright and District 3 1 4 1 9 2
Concord 2 4 5 2 13 3
Ellon and District RBL 7 3 7 4 21 4
Nottinghamshire Police 11 7 1 6 25 5
Lanark and District 4 10 3 10 27 6
Kirkcaldy and District 9 5 11 5 30 7
Vale of Clyde 12 8 6 7 33 8
Williamwood 8 6 12 8 34 9
Methil and District 5 11 8 11 35 10
Fraserburgh RBL 6 9 16 12 43 11
Swiss Midland 13 12 10 13 48 12
Irvine and District 14 14 9 14 51 13
Denny and Dunipace 10 15 14 15 54 14
East Kilbride 17 13 17 9 56 15
Lanarkshire 16 17 13 16 62 16
West Linton and District 15 16 15 17 63 17

Grade Juv

Piping Adjudicator 1: L Ingram
Piping Adjudicator 2: I Wood
Drumming Adjudicator: J Hutton
Ensemble Adjudicator: A Aitken

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
George Watsons College 2 1 1 1 5 1
Kintyre Schools 1 2 6 2 11 2
Stewarts Melville College 4 4 2 3 13 3
Dunoon Grammar School 3 3 3 6 15 4
Bucksburn and District 6 5 4 4 19 5
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 5 6 5 5 21 6

Grade Nov

Piping Adjudicator 1: I Mathieson
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Wilson
Drumming Adjudicator: A Steele
Ensemble Adjudicator: M McKenzie

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Inverclyde Juveniles 1 1 8 1 11 1
George Watsons College 3 2 2 7 14 2
Milngavie 2 7 3 3 15 3
Kintyre Schools 6 3 5 2 16 4
Dumbarton and District 7 4 7 4 22 5
Vale of Atholl 11 6 9 5 31 6
1st Troon Boys Brigade 5 10 1 16 32 7
Strathallan Schools 8 5 13 8 34 8
Lochgelly High School 16 8 6 6 36 9
Royal Burgh of Stirling 4 12 10 10 36 10
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 9 9 15 9 42 11
Paisley 12 11 11 13 47 12 EP
Craigmount High School 13 16 4 14 47 13
Inverness Schools 14 13 12 11 50 14
Dunoon Grammar School 10 14 18 12 54 15
47th Culter Boys Brigade 15 15 17 17 64 16
Methil and District 17 18 16 15 66 17
Bo'ness RBLS 18 17 14 18 67 18

Scroll to Top