« Back to 2004 Band Contests

World Championships 2004

Saturday 14th August

Grade 1 Overall

Band MSR Total MSR Place MED Total MED Place Final Total Final Position
Field Marshal Montgomery 8 2 6 1 14 1
Simon Fraser University 7 1 9 2 16 2
The House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead 13 3 11 3 24 3
Strathclyde Police 16 4 21 4 37 4
St. Laurence O'Toole 29 6 23 6 52 5
Scottish Power 30 7 22 5 52 6
78th Fraser Highlanders 23 5 36 8 59 7
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 34 8 27 7 61 8
Vale of Atholl 34 9 39 9 73 9
Dysart and Dundonald 40 10 40 11 80 10
Western Australia Police 42 12 39 10 81 11
The Clan Gregor Society 41 11 41 12 82 12
Bleary and District 47 13 51 13 98 13
City of Washington 56 14 55 14 111 14

Grade 1 MED

Piping Adjudicator 1: R Worrall
Piping Adjudicator 2: H McNulty
Drumming Adjudicator: A Aitken
Ensemble Adjudicator: R Shepherd

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Field Marshal Montgomery 1 2 1 2 6 1
Simon Fraser University 2 1 2 4 9 2
The House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead 3 4 3 1 11 3
Strathclyde Police 5 7 4 5 21 4
Scottish Power 8 3 8 3 22 5
St. Laurence O'Toole 4 5 5 9 23 6
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 9 6 6 6 27 7
78th Fraser Highlanders 6 9 10 11 36 8
Vale of Atholl 11 10 11 7 39 9
Western Australia Police 7 8 12 12 39 10
Dysart and Dundonald 12 13 7 8 40 11
The Clan Gregor Society 10 12 9 10 41 12
Bleary and District 14 11 13 13 51 13
City of Washington 13 14 14 14 55 14

Grade 1 MSR

Piping Adjudicator 1: H Stevenson
Piping Adjudicator 2: I McLellan
Drumming Adjudicator: W Young
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Kennedy

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Simon Fraser University 1 2 2 2 7 1
Field Marshal Montgomery 2 1 4 1 8 2
The House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead 4 3 3 3 13 3
Strathclyde Police 7 4 1 4 16 4
78th Fraser Highlanders 3 5 8 7 23 5
St. Laurence O'Toole 5 6 13 5 29 6
Scottish Power 6 7 9 8 30 7
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 12 11 5 6 34 8
Vale of Atholl 10 8 6 10 34 9
Dysart and Dundonald 11 10 10 9 40 10
The Clan Gregor Society 13 9 7 12 41 11
Western Australia Police 8 12 11 11 42 12
Bleary and District 9 13 12 13 47 13
City of Washington 14 14 14 14 56 14

Grade 1 Qual

Piping Adjudicator 1: D McConnell
Piping Adjudicator 2: A Wright
Drumming Adjudicator: G Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Noble

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Dysart and Dundonald 9 2 1 1 13 1
Vale of Atholl 7 1 6 2 16 2
The Clan Gregor Society 2 4 4 7 17 3
Western Australia Police 1 11 3 4 19 4
City of Washington 5 3 13 6 27 5 EP
Bleary and District 6 6 7 8 27 6
Glasgow Pipes and Drums 11 16 2 3 32 7
78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel) 4 7 10 12 33 8
Ballycoan 8 5 12 10 35 9
Alberta Caledonia 12 8 11 5 36 10
Toronto Police 3 13 17 9 42 11
Lothian and Borders Police 14 17 5 13 49 12 EP
Pheonix Honda Glasgow Skye 15 12 8 14 49 13
Peel Regional Police 17 10 14 11 52 14 EP
Bucksburn and District 13 9 15 15 52 15
Ravara 10 14 18 17 59 16
David Urquhart Travel 18 15 9 18 60 17
Grampian Police 16 18 16 16 66 18

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: N Russell
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Campbell
Drumming Adjudicator: G Parkes
Ensemble Adjudicator: D Clark

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Ballinderry Bridge 1 1 1 2 5 1
Robert Malcolm Memorial 3 3 3 1 10 2
Bagad Cap Caval 4 2 5 4 15 3
Windsor Police 6 4 7 3 20 4
Drambuie Kirkliston 5 6 6 5 22 5
Glengarry 2 12 2 11 27 6
Bagad Brieg 10 5 11 6 32 7
Torphichen and Bathgate 8 8 10 7 33 8
Niagara Regional Police 7 9 9 9 34 9
Oran Mor 9 7 12 10 38 10
Royal Scots Dragoon Guards 11 10 13 8 42 11 EP
Cullybackey 12 13 4 13 42 12
52nd Lowland Regiment 13 11 8 12 44 13

Grade 2 Qual 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: L Ingram
Piping Adjudicator 2: I Roddick
Drumming Adjudicator: A Dowling
Ensemble Adjudicator: A Ronaldson

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Windsor Police 2 1 2 2 7 1
Royal Scots Dragoon Guards 1 6 6 1 14 2
Bagad Brieg 7 5 4 5 21 3
52nd Lowland Regiment 10 3 3 6 22 4
Glengarry 4 10 7 7 28 5
Torphichen and Bathgate 9 4 13 4 30 6
Upper Crossgare 3 16 9 3 31 7
Cullybackey 12 12 1 13 38 8
Killeen 6 7 18 8 39 9 EP
Canberra Burns Club 5 13 12 9 39 10 EP
Lanarkshire 18 2 8 11 39 11
North Coast 13 9 10 10 42 12
Lochgelly High School 16 11 5 15 47 13
Howard Memorial 8 14 14 12 48 14
Tullylagen 14 8 11 17 50 15
St. Finbarrs 19 15 15 14 63 16
Fredericton Society of St Andrew 11 19 17 19 66 17
Denny and Dunipace 17 18 16 16 67 18
West Midlands Police 15 17 19 18 69 19

Grade 2 Qual 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: I Wood
Drumming Adjudicator: J Hutton
Ensemble Adjudicator: J McInnes

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Ballinderry Bridge 2 4 3 2 11 1 EP
Robert Malcolm Memorial 4 3 1 3 11 2 EP
Drambuie Kirkliston 3 2 2 4 11 3
Bagad Cap Caval 1 1 9 1 12 4
Oran Mor 5 5 7 5 22 5
Niagara Regional Police 6 6 5 6 23 6
Royal Burgh of Stirling 7 9 4 7 27 7
Dumbarton and District 8 7 8 9 32 8
Polkemmet 12 10 6 12 40 9
Buchan 11 14 10 8 43 10 EP
Killadeas 10 11 12 10 43 11
University of Luton 9 8 14 14 45 12
Dumfries and Galloway Const. 13 12 13 11 49 13
City of St. Andrews 15 13 15 13 56 14 EP
Lord Edwards Own 14 16 11 15 56 15
City of Invercargill Caledonian 16 15 16 16 63 16

Grade 3A

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: I Wood
Drumming Adjudicator: J Hutton
Ensemble Adjudicator: J McInnes

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Finvoy 1 2 6 1 10 1
Black Raven 5 7 1 4 17 2
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial 3 3 9 6 21 3
Bready 2 14 2 5 23 4
North Belfast WMC 8 6 13 2 29 5
Strathclyde Fire Brigade 4 21 4 3 32 6 EP
Woodgrange 6 4 8 14 32 7
Quinn Memorial 9 8 11 8 36 8
Oban 12 13 5 7 37 9 EP
Pontefract and District 7 10 10 10 37 10
Coalburn I.O.R 10 9 12 9 40 11
Inverkeithing and District 16 18 7 12 53 12
Arklow 14 5 15 20 54 13
City of Edinburgh 22 1 21 11 55 14
Newross and District 11 16 17 13 57 15
Banbridge 18 19 3 19 59 16
Tullintrain 20 11 14 15 60 17
Lomond and Clyde 13 15 18 16 62 18
Tyne and Wear 15 20 19 21 75 19 EP
Frank Rainey Memorial 21 12 20 22 75 20
Ballydonaghy 19 22 22 17 80 21 EP
Bro Matt Boyd Memorial 17 17 23 23 80 22
Royal Burgh of Annan 24 24 16 18 82 23
Culter and District 23 23 24 24 94 24

Grade 3B

Piping Adjudicator 1: L Ingram
Piping Adjudicator 2: I Roddick
Drumming Adjudicator: A Dowling
Ensemble Adjudicator: A Ronaldson

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Seven Towers 1 1 1 1 4 1
Marlacoo 3 2 2 2 9 2
Fintan Lalor 5 3 4 5 17 3
Altnaveigh Memorial 4 6 5 3 18 4
Prince George 2 5 22 4 33 5 EP
Williamwood 6 4 17 6 33 6 EP
Ayr Pipe Band Society 7 8 10 8 33 7
Killen 11 7 8 9 35 8
Pride of Murray 8 9 9 10 36 9
Arbroath RBLS 9 12 12 12 45 10
Turriff and District 15 10 14 11 50 11
St. Patricks Bandon 14 19 7 14 54 12
Beauly Firth and The Glens 10 15 16 15 56 13
Dunoon Argyll 12 17 21 7 57 14
The Clan Pipers 21 21 6 13 61 15
Medical Btn Cape Town Highlanders 13 14 20 16 63 16
Augharonan 16 18 13 17 64 17 EP
Bo'ness RBLS 20 22 3 19 64 18
Hollymount 23 13 11 21 68 19
Inverness 18 16 15 20 69 20
Cottown 17 20 18 18 73 21
51st Highland Regiment 19 11 23 23 76 22
Troon Blackrock 22 23 19 22 86 23

Grade 4A

Piping Adjudicator 1: I Mathieson
Piping Adjudicator 2: G Shepherd
Drumming Adjudicator: H Russell
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Baxter

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Annsborough 1 1 3 1 6 1
Gortaclare 3 4 1 2 10 2
Castlerock 4 2 2 4 12 3
Corpus Christi 5 5 6 7 23 4
Cumnock and District 2 6 5 12 25 5
Sgt Walker Memorial 8 7 4 8 27 6
Aughintober 6 8 9 6 29 7
Tweedvale 10 11 8 3 32 8
Stow 7 10 12 5 34 9
Kilsyth Thistle 9 9 10 9 37 10 EP
Oldmeldrum RBL 12 3 11 11 37 11
Gransha 11 12 7 10 40 12

Grade 4A Qual 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: D Cardwell
Piping Adjudicator 2: M McKenzie
Drumming Adjudicator: W Goodall
Ensemble Adjudicator: C Mordaunt

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Annsborough 1 1 1 1 4 1
Gortaclare 2 2 4 2 10 2
Tweedvale 3 3 9 3 18 3
Cumnock and District 6 4 5 5 20 4
Corpus Christi 8 11 6 6 31 5 EP
Kilsyth Thistle 4 8 7 12 31 6
Nairn 9 7 13 4 33 7
Milngavie 12 5 12 8 37 8
Colmcille 15 10 8 7 40 9 EP
Duns 7 13 10 10 40 10
Linlithgow and District 14 17 3 9 43 11
Wallacestone and District 20 9 2 14 45 12
Inverclyde 5 6 21 22 54 13
Windsor Police 16 19 11 15 61 14 EP
RAF Leuchars 13 14 17 17 61 15 EP
Kinross and District 11 12 18 20 61 16
Penicuik and District 17 16 14 16 63 17
Saintfield 18 22 15 11 66 18
Heather Pipes and Drums of Copenhagen 10 20 19 19 68 19
Dr Wright Memorial 22 21 16 13 72 20
Perth and District 19 15 20 18 72 21
Rothesay and District 21 18 22 21 82 22

Grade 4A Qual 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: N Russell
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Campbel
Drumming Adjudicator: G Parkes
Ensemble Adjudicator: D Clark

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Aughintober 2 2 1 2 7 1
Castlerock 1 4 2 1 8 2
Sgt Walker Memorial 4 9 4 8 25 3
Stow 12 1 10 4 27 4 EP
Gransha 8 7 3 9 27 5
Oldmeldrum RBL 7 5 12 6 30 6
City of Brechin 9 3 14 5 31 7 EP
Queen Elizabeth 5 10 5 11 31 8
Morpeth and District 14 8 9 3 34 9
Gilnahirk 6 12 8 13 39 10
St. Laurence Howarth 3 16 6 15 40 11
Newmains and District 11 13 11 12 47 12
Johnstone 16 6 21 7 50 13
Canberra Burns Club 17 11 15 10 53 14
Cullenfad 13 15 7 19 54 15
Royal Burgh of Stirling 10 17 18 17 62 16
Hawick 18 14 16 16 64 17
71st Engineer Regiment 19 19 13 14 65 18
West Midlands Fire Service 15 18 19 18 70 19
Prestonpans RBLS 20 20 17 20 77 20
Newtongrange 21 21 22 21 85 21
Red Deer Legion 22 22 20 22 86 22

Grade 4B

Piping Adjudicator 1: D Cardwell
Piping Adjudicator 2: M McKenzie
Drumming Adjudicator: W Goodall
Ensemble Adjudicator: C Mordaunt

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
McNeillstown 2 5 4 1 12 1
Thiepval Memorial 3 9 2 4 18 2
Kirkwall City 8 2 8 2 20 3 EP
Misty Isle 4 6 3 7 20 4
Kirkcudbright and District 11 4 1 6 22 5 EP
Keith Highlanders 1 1 11 9 22 6
Kirkcaldy and District 6 3 10 8 27 7
Cullybackey 10 7 9 3 29 8
Antrim 5 8 12 5 30 9
Cleland Memorial 12 10 5 10 37 10 EP
Nottinghamshire Police 7 11 7 12 37 11
Banbridge Junior 9 12 6 11 38 12

Grade 4B Qual 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: G Shepherd
Piping Adjudicator 2: I Mathieson
Drumming Adjudicator: H Russell
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Baxter

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Misty Isle 3 1 5 1 10 1
Cullybackey 1 3 4 7 15 2
Kirkcudbright and District 10 2 1 5 18 3
Banbridge Junior 6 5 2 8 21 4
Antrim 4 4 12 4 24 5 EP
Nottinghamshire Police 5 6 3 10 24 6
Letterkenny and District 9 7 6 3 25 7
Grampian Corby 7 8 7 6 28 8
Benoni 13 16 11 2 42 9
Fraser Pipe Band 14 12 8 11 45 10 EP
Lochryan 8 15 10 12 45 11 EP
R.P Blandford and Son 2 13 15 15 45 12
Burntisland and District 11 9 17 9 46 13
St. Francis 12 11 13 14 50 14
Williamwood 15 10 18 17 60 15
Muirkirk and District 17 17 9 18 61 16
Fraserburgh RBL 16 14 16 16 62 17
Methil and District 18 19 14 13 64 18
Denny and Dunipace 19 18 19 19 75 19

Grade 4B Qual 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: I McLellan
Piping Adjudicator 2: H Stevenson
Drumming Adjudicator: W Young
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Kennedy

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Thiepval Memorial 1 6 2 1 10 1
McNeillstown 5 2 1 4 12 2
Keith Highlanders 2 3 7 2 14 3
Kirkcaldy and District 3 5 5 3 16 4
Cleland Memorial 8 8 6 5 27 5
Kirkwall City 4 7 8 9 28 6
Omaha Pipes and Drums 7 4 13 6 30 7
Lanark and District 11 10 3 7 31 8
Baul Muluy Pipes and Drums 6 1 14 12 33 9
Welsh Piping Society 12 9 9 8 38 10
Lanarkshire 10 11 10 10 41 11
Irvine and District 9 13 12 11 45 12
Vale of Clyde 17 14 4 15 50 13
Uddingston Strathclyde 15 16 11 17 59 14
Sons of Scotland 13 17 18 13 61 15 EP
Portlethen and District 14 15 16 16 61 16
West Linton and District 19 12 17 19 67 17
Linwood Caledonia 16 19 19 14 68 18
East Kilbride 18 18 15 18 69 19

Grade Juv

Piping Adjudicator 1: N Russell
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Campbell
Drumming Adjudicator: G Parkes
Ensemble Adjudicator: D Clark

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
St. Thomas Episcopal School 1 1 1 1 4 1
George Watsons College 2 3 2 3 10 2
Kintyre Schools 3 2 5 2 12 3
Dunoon Grammar School 4 4 3 4 15 4
Stewarts Melville College 5 5 4 6 20 5
Bucksburn and District 6 6 7 5 24 6
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 7 7 6 7 27 7

Grade Nov

Piping Adjudicator 1: R Worrall
Piping Adjudicator 2: H McNulty
Drumming Adjudicator: A Aitken
Ensemble Adjudicator: R Shepherd

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Inverclyde Juveniles 1 1 4 1 7 1
George Watsons College 10 3 1 3 17 2
Monkstown Mossley 2 9 3 5 19 3
Milngavie 4 2 13 2 21 4
Vale of Atholl 3 10 9 6 28 5 EP
Paisley 6 6 8 8 28 6
Craigmount High School 9 12 5 9 35 7
Lochgelly High School 13 13 6 4 36 8
Dumbarton and District 7 8 11 11 37 9 EP
Bready Junior 17 5 2 13 37 10
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 14 11 7 7 39 11 EP
Inverness Schools 11 4 14 10 39 12
Kintyre Schools 8 7 12 14 41 13
Royal Burgh of Stirling 15 18 10 12 55 14
Lord Selkirk Boy Scout 5 21 15 18 59 15
47th Culter Boys Brigade 20 14 17 15 66 16
Dunoon Grammar School 12 17 19 19 67 17
Knightswood CA 16 15 22 20 73 18
Bo'ness RBLS 19 19 20 17 75 19
Methil and District 18 22 21 16 77 20
6/8 Dundee Boys Brigade 22 20 18 22 82 21
Inverkeithing High School 23 16 23 21 83 22 EP
Ben Lomond High School 21 23 16 23 83 23

Scroll to Top