« Back to 2005 Band Contests

Aberdeen 2005

Sunday 19th June

Grade 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Campbell
Piping Adjudicator 2: Not Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J Noble
Ensemble Adjudicator: Not Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Bucksburn and District 2 1 0 1 0 3 1
Buchan 2 2 0 2 0 6 2
Grampian Police 2 3 0 3 0 9 3

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Campbell
Piping Adjudicator 2: Not Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J Noble
Ensemble Adjudicator: Not Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Bucksburn and District 1 0 1 0 3 1
Buchan 2 0 2 0 6 2
Grampian Police 3 0 3 0 9 3
Culter and District 3 4 0 4 0 12 4
Turriff and District 3 5 0 5 0 15 5
Beauly Firth and The Glens 3 6 0 7 0 19 6
Deeside Caledonia 3 7 0 8 0 22 7 PP
Bucksburn and District RLG International Juv 8 0 6 0 22 8

Grade 3

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Campbell
Piping Adjudicator 2: Not Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J Noble
Ensemble Adjudicator: Not Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Beauly Firth and The Glens 1 0 2 0 4 1
Deeside Caledonia 2 0 5 0 9 2 PP
Turriff and District 3 0 3 0 9 3 PP
Culter and District 4 0 1 0 9 4
Bucksburn and District RLG International Juv 5 0 4 0 14 5
Fraserburgh RBL 4 6 0 6 0 18 6

Grade 4

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Campbell
Piping Adjudicator 2: Not Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J Noble
Ensemble Adjudicator: Not Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Nairn 1 0 1 0 3 1
Fraserburgh RBL 2 0 2 0 6 2
Buchan 4 0 4 0 12 3
City of Brechin 3 0 7 0 13 4
Portlethen and District 7 0 3 0 17 5
Badenoch and Strathspey 5 0 9 0 19 6
The Royal Burgh Of Tain 6 0 11 0 23 7 PP
47th Culter Boys Brigade Nov 9 0 5 0 23 8
Bucksburn and District RLG International Nov 8 0 10 0 26 9 PP
Stonehaven 10 0 6 0 26 10
Rubislaw 11 0 8 0 30 11

Scroll to Top