« Back to 2005 Band Contests

Broughshane 2005

Saturday 4th June

Grade 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Campbell
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J Baxter
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Ballycoan 1 0 1 0 3 1
Ballinderry Bridge 2 0 2 0 6 2

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Campbell
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J Baxter
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Ravara 1 0 1 0 3 1
Howard Memorial 2 0 4 0 8 2 PP
Cullybackey 3 0 2 0 8 3
Finvoy 4 0 3 0 11 4
Killeen 5 0 5 0 15 5

Grade 3A

Piping Adjudicator 1: W Pollock
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: A Hoy
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Seven Towers 1 0 1 0 3 1
Marlacoo 2 0 3 0 7 2
Banbridge 3 0 2 0 8 3
Tamlaght O'Crilly 4 0 4 0 12 4
Altnaveigh Memorial 5 0 6 0 16 5
Bready Ulster Scots 6 0 5 0 17 6

Grade 3B

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Campbell
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: A Hoy
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Battlehill 1 0 2 0 4 1
Ballydonaghy 2 0 3 0 7 2 PP
Cottown 3 0 1 0 7 3

Grade 4A

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Campbell
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: A Hoy
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Aughintober 2 0 1 0 5 1
Sgt Walker Memorial 1 0 6 0 8 2
Queen Elizabeth 4 0 3 0 11 3
McNeillstown 3 0 8 0 14 4 PP
Castlerock 5 0 4 0 14 5
Gransha 8 0 2 0 18 6
Cullenfad 6 0 10 0 22 7
Thiepval Memorial 9 0 5 0 23 8 PP
Colmcille 7 0 9 0 23 9
Letterkenny and District 10 0 7 0 27 10
Bro Matt Boyd Memorial 11 0 11 0 33 11

Grade 4B

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Campbell
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J Baxter
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Dr Wright Memorial 1 0 2 0 4 1
Antrim 5 0 1 0 11 2
Drumlough 2 0 9 0 13 3
Cullybackey 3 0 10 0 16 4 PP
Raffrey 4 0 8 0 16 5 PP
Cleland Memorial 6 0 4 0 16 6
Banbridge Junior 7 0 3 0 17 7
Grove 9 0 7 0 25 8
Monkstown Mossley 8 0 11 0 27 9
Lisnamulligan 11 0 6 0 28 10
Bellaghy 12 0 5 0 29 11
Ballydonaghy Junior 10 0 12 0 32 12
Kilrea 13 0 13 0 39 13

Scroll to Top