« Back to 2006 Band Contests

Bangor 2006

Saturday 22nd July

Grade 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: D Clark
Piping Adjudicator 2: D Cardwell
Drumming Adjudicator: W Dunlop
Ensemble Adjudicator: C Mordaunt

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Ballinderry Bridge 1 1 1 1 4 1
Ballycoan 2 2 2 2 8 2

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: D Clark
Piping Adjudicator 2: D Cardwell
Drumming Adjudicator: W Dunlop
Ensemble Adjudicator: C Mordaunt

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Cullybackey 3 2 1 1 7 1
Seven Towers 2 1 5 2 10 2
Ravara 1 4 2 4 11 3
Killeen 4 3 3 3 13 4
Upper Crossgare 5 6 4 6 21 5
Marlacoo 6 5 6 5 22 6

Grade 3A

Piping Adjudicator 1: D Clark
Piping Adjudicator 2: D Cardwell
Drumming Adjudicator: W Dunlop
Ensemble Adjudicator: C Mordaunt

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Annsborough 1 2 2 1 6 1
Battlehill 2 1 3 2 8 2
Banbridge 3 3 1 3 10 3
Tamlaght O'Crilly 4 4 4 4 16 4

Grade 3B

Piping Adjudicator 1: D Clark
Piping Adjudicator 2: D Cardwell
Drumming Adjudicator: W Dunlop
Ensemble Adjudicator: C Mordaunt

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Gortaclare 3 2 1 1 7 1 EP
Cottown 1 1 3 2 7 2
Ballydonaghy 2 3 2 3 10 3

Grade 4A

Piping Adjudicator 1: D Clark
Piping Adjudicator 2: D Cardwell
Drumming Adjudicator: W Dunlop
Ensemble Adjudicator: C Mordaunt

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Drumlough 1 1 4 2 8 1
Dromara 5 3 1 1 10 2
McNeillstown 4 6 2 3 15 3
Cullenfad 6 4 5 4 19 4
Raffrey 2 2 11 5 20 5
Cullybackey 3 5 6 7 21 6
Matt Boyd Memorial 8 7 8 6 29 7
Thiepval Memorial 7 9 7 8 31 8
Gransha 11 10 3 9 33 9
Colmcille 10 8 10 10 38 10
Cleland Memorial 9 11 9 11 40 11

Grade 4B

Piping Adjudicator 1: D Clark
Piping Adjudicator 2: D Cardwell
Drumming Adjudicator: W Dunlop
Ensemble Adjudicator: C Mordaunt

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Killadeas 1 1 3 1 6 1
Rasharkin 2 3 1 2 8 2
Bready Ulster Scots 3 2 2 4 11 3
Saintfield 4 4 4 5 17 4
William Kerr Memorial 5 5 5 3 18 5
Bellaghy 6 7 7 6 26 6 EP
Campbell College 7 6 6 7 26 7

Scroll to Top