« Back to 2007 Band Contests

World Championships 2007

Saturday 11th August

Grade 1 Overall

Band MSR Total MSR Place MED Total MED Place Final Total Final Position
Field Marshal Montgomery 6 1 11 2 17 1
Simon Fraser University 14 2 12 3 26 2
The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 21 4 EP 9 1 30 3
Scottish Lion 78th Fraser Highlanders 15 3 17 4 32 4
Strathclyde Police 21 5 EP 21 5 42 5
St. Laurence O'Toole 21 6 31 7 52 6
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 25 7 27 6 52 7
Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl 39 9 32 9 71 8
Manawatu Scottish Society 41 10 EP 32 8 EP 73 9
Scottish Power 38 8 36 10 74 10
Los Angeles Scots 44 13 41 11 85 11
The Clan Gregor Society 41 11 EP 49 12 90 12
Australian Highlanders 41 12 50 13 91 13
Alberta Caledonia 53 14 52 14 105 14

Grade 1 MED

Piping Adjudicator 1: P Snaddon
Piping Adjudicator 2: H McNulty
Drumming Adjudicator: J Hutton
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Baxter

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 4 3 1 1 9 1
Field Marshal Montgomery 1 2 4 4 11 2
Simon Fraser University 2 1 7 2 12 3
Scottish Lion 78th Fraser Highlanders 5 4 2 6 17 4
Strathclyde Police 3 7 6 5 21 5
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 8 6 5 8 27 6
St. Laurence O'Toole 10 10 8 3 31 7
Manawatu Scottish Society 6 5 11 10 32 8 EP
Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl 7 11 3 11 32 9
Scottish Power 9 8 10 9 36 10
Los Angeles Scots 11 9 14 7 41 11
The Clan Gregor Society 14 12 9 14 49 12
Australian Highlanders 12 13 13 12 50 13
Alberta Caledonia 13 14 12 13 52 14

Grade 1 MSR

Piping Adjudicator 1: A Ronaldson
Piping Adjudicator 2: I Roddick
Drumming Adjudicator: H Russell
Ensemble Adjudicator: J McInnes

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Field Marshal Montgomery 2 1 2 1 6 1
Simon Fraser University 1 2 9 2 14 2
Scottish Lion 78th Fraser Highlanders 4 5 1 5 15 3
The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 5 6 6 4 21 4 EP
Strathclyde Police 8 3 4 6 21 5 EP
St. Laurence O'Toole 3 4 7 7 21 6
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 7 12 3 3 25 7
Scottish Power 13 8 8 9 38 8
Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl 12 14 5 8 39 9
Manawatu Scottish Society 10 10 11 10 41 10 EP
The Clan Gregor Society 9 11 10 11 41 11 EP
Australian Highlanders 6 9 14 12 41 12
Los Angeles Scots 11 7 13 13 44 13
Alberta Caledonia 14 13 12 14 53 14

Grade 1 Qual

Piping Adjudicator 1: I McLellan
Piping Adjudicator 2: H Stevenson
Drumming Adjudicator: G Dinsdale
Ensemble Adjudicator: R Shepherd

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Manawatu Scottish Society 1 1 6 4 12 1
The Clan Gregor Society 4 7 2 1 14 2
Australian Highlanders 2 3 5 6 16 3
Los Angeles Scots 3 6 1 8 18 4
Alberta Caledonia 6 5 3 5 19 5
Lothian and Borders Police 7 9 4 2 22 6
Ballycoan 5 2 11 7 25 7
78th Highlanders Halifax Citadel 8 4 8 12 32 8
Ballinderry Bridge 10 8 12 3 33 9
Windsor Police 11 12 7 9 39 10
Bleary and District 9 10 10 11 40 11
Tayside Police 13 13 9 10 45 12
Dysart and Dundonald 12 11 13 13 49 13

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: I McLellan
Piping Adjudicator 2: H Stevenson
Drumming Adjudicator: G Dinsdale
Ensemble Adjudicator: R Shepherd

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Cullybackey 2 2 1 4 9 1
Seven Towers 3 3 3 1 10 2
Band Club Australia 1 8 2 2 13 3
Ravara 5 4 5 5 19 4
Buchan 4 1 12 8 25 5
Torphichen and Bathgate 8 9 7 3 27 6
Oran Mor 10 7 4 10 31 7
Strathclyde Fire and Rescue 9 11 6 7 33 8 EP
Dumfries and Galloway Const. 7 5 10 11 33 9
Lomond and Clyde 6 6 11 12 35 10
Killeen 11 10 8 9 38 11
Niagara Regional Police 12 12 9 6 39 12

Grade 2 Qual 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: D Clark
Piping Adjudicator 2: A Grant
Drumming Adjudicator: S Steele
Ensemble Adjudicator: M MacKenzie

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Ravara 4 1 2 3 10 1
Killeen 7 2 1 4 14 2
Cullybackey 3 6 5 1 15 3
Dumfries and Galloway Const. 1 7 3 5 16 4
Niagara Regional Police 2 5 4 6 17 5
Seven Towers 6 4 6 2 18 6
Phoenix Honda Glasgow Skye 5 3 7 7 22 7
Denny and Dunipace 8 9 8 9 34 8
Hamilton Police 10 8 9 12 39 9
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11 11 11 8 41 10 EP
The Pipes and Drums 1st Royal Engineers 9 10 12 10 41 11
City of St. Andrews 12 12 10 11 45 12

Grade 2 Qual 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: T Sloan
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Wilson
Drumming Adjudicator: A Dowling
Ensemble Adjudicator: A Aitken

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Oran Mor 3 1 3 1 8 1 EP
Band Club Australia 1 3 2 2 8 2
Torphichen and Bathgate 5 5 1 3 14 3
Buchan 2 2 7 7 18 4
Strathclyde Fire and Rescue 7 4 9 4 24 5 EP
Lomond and Clyde 4 7 8 5 24 6
Grampian Police 12 6 6 6 30 7
Lochgelly High School 9 11 4 8 32 8 EP
Bucksburn and District 10 8 5 9 32 9
Dumbarton and District 6 9 11 10 36 10
Coalburn IOR 8 10 12 12 42 11
City of Dunedin 11 12 10 11 44 12

Grade 3A

Piping Adjudicator 1: T Sloan
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Wilson
Drumming Adjudicator: A Dowling
Ensemble Adjudicator: A Aitken

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Arklow 2 3 5 2 12 1
RAF Halton 5 2 4 3 14 2 EP
Annsborough 3 5 1 5 14 3
MacKenzie Caledonia 1 1 12 1 15 4
Kevin R Blandford Memorial 7 4 6 6 23 5
Aughintober 4 9 3 9 25 6
Beeston and District 8 8 2 10 28 7
Chilliwack and District 11 6 10 4 31 8 EP
Johnstone 9 7 7 8 31 9
Howard Memorial 6 10 9 11 36 10
Dornoch 10 11 8 12 41 11
Antwerp and District 12 12 11 7 42 12

Grade 3A Qual 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Hutcheon
Piping Adjudicator 2: L Ingrim
Drumming Adjudicator: J Kennedy
Ensemble Adjudicator: C Mordaunt

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Annsborough 6 2 2 1 11 1
RAF Halton 4 4 3 2 13 2
Johnstone 3 1 5 6 15 3
Aughintober 9 6 4 4 23 4 EP
MacKenzie Caledonia 2 5 9 7 23 5
Antwerp and District 5 3 8 9 25 6
University of Strathclyde 7 8 10 3 28 7
Cottown 12 12 1 5 30 8
Pitlochry and Blair Atholl 1 7 11 13 32 9
Fintan Lalor 10 10 7 10 37 10
Gortaclare 13 15 6 8 42 11 EP
Royal Burgh of Annan 8 11 12 11 42 12
GSPC Milngavie 11 9 15 12 47 13
Altnaveigh Memorial 15 13 14 14 56 14 EP
Linlithgow and District 14 14 13 15 56 15
Bo'ness RBLS 16 16 16 16 64 16

Grade 3A Qual 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: G Lawrie
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Campbell
Drumming Adjudicator: W Dunlop
Ensemble Adjudicator: T Dear

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Beeston and District 3 3 3 2 11 1
Kevin R Blandford Memorial 7 5 2 1 15 2
Arklow 8 1 5 3 17 3
Howard Memorial 2 4 7 5 18 4
Chilliwack and District 6 13 1 4 24 5
Dornoch 4 6 10 6 26 6 EP
Williamwood 5 2 9 10 26 7
Pride of Murray 9 9 8 8 34 8 EP
Deeside Caledonia 1 8 14 11 34 9
Alanya Byg Holbaek 12 7 6 13 38 10
Finvoy 13 11 4 15 43 11
101 Northumbrian Regiment R A (V) 11 15 12 7 45 12
St. Maurs 10 14 15 9 48 13 EP
Oban 15 10 11 12 48 14
Black Raven 14 12 13 14 53 15

Grade 3B

Piping Adjudicator 1: C Edgar
Piping Adjudicator 2: S Young
Drumming Adjudicator: G Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Noble

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Cullen 5 4 1 1 11 1
Greater Manchester County Fire Service 1 10 3 3 17 2
Lanark and District 9 3 5 4 21 3
The College of Piping 2 8 2 12 24 4
Raffrey 4 6 13 2 25 5
Killen 13 2 10 5 30 6
City of Brechin Mercury Signs and Designs 3 1 11 17 32 7
Augharonan 11 11 4 9 35 8
Drumlough 8 15 6 7 36 9
Methil and District 6 5 17 10 38 10
McNeilstown 18 9 14 6 47 11
Beauly Firth and The Glens 10 12 15 11 48 12
Ayr Pipe Band Society 7 13 22 8 50 13
The Pipes and Drums of Central Scotland Police 12 19 7 13 51 14
Quinn Memorial 16 7 18 14 55 15
Rothesay and District 19 17 8 16 60 16
Ballydonaghy 20 14 9 18 61 17
Cumnock and District 15 16 19 19 69 18
Penicuik and District 14 23 12 22 71 19
Turriff and District 17 24 16 15 72 20
Tweedvale 21 18 20 20 79 21
Mesa Caledonia 22 21 23 21 87 22
Kilsyth Thistle 24 22 21 23 90 23
Sgt. Walker Memorial 23 20 24 24 91 24

Grade 4A

Piping Adjudicator 1: G Lawrie
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Campbell
Drumming Adjudicator: W Dunlop
Ensemble Adjudicator: T Dear

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Cullenfad 1 2 2 1 6 1
Killadeas 2 3 8 2 15 2
Dromora Highland 6 6 5 4 21 3
Paris Port Dover 3 4 12 3 22 4 EP
Duns 4 1 7 10 22 5
Kirkwall City 7 5 6 6 24 6
Gransha 11 10 1 5 27 7
Rob Roy 5 8 4 12 29 8
Matt Boyd Memorial 8 7 9 8 32 9
St. Lawrence Howth 12 11 3 7 33 10
Los Angeles Scots 9 9 11 11 40 11
Hollymount Woodgrange and District 10 12 10 9 41 12

Grade 4A Qual 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: T Sloan
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: A Aitken
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Rob Roy 2 0 1 0 3 1
Paris Port Dover 3 0 2 0 5 2
Matt Boyd Memorial 1 0 5 0 6 3
Gransha 4 0 3 0 7 4
Rasharkin 6 0 4 0 10 5
Troon Blackrock 5 0 6 0 11 6
Thiepval Memorial 8 0 8 0 16 7
Kirkcudbright Maclellan 7 0 10 0 17 8=
Kinross and District 10 0 7 0 17 8=
Morpeth and District 9 0 9 0 18 10
RAF Leuchars 11 0 12 0 23 11=
Arbroath RBLS 12 0 11 0 23 11=

Grade 4A Qual 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: A Dowling
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Los Angeles Scots 1 0 2 0 3 1
St. Lawrence Howth 3 0 1 0 4 2
Kirkwall City 4 0 3 0 7 3=
Dromora Highland 2 0 5 0 7 3=
Colmcille 5 0 4 0 9 5
Royal Army of Oman 6 0 6 0 12 6
Clydebank 9 0 7 0 16 7=
High Desert Pipes and Drums 8 0 8 0 16 7=
Marble City 7 0 10 0 17 9
Corpus Christi 11 0 9 0 20 10
Hawick 10 0 11 0 21 11

Grade 4A Qual 3

Piping Adjudicator 1: S Young
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: G Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Duns 1 0 1 0 2 1
Killadeas 3 0 2 0 5 2
Cullenfad 4 0 3 0 7 3=
Hollymount Woodgrange and District 2 0 5 0 7 3=
Derryclavin 5 0 6 0 11 5
Newtongrange 7 0 8 0 15 6
Kirkcaldy and District 13 0 4 0 17 7
Saintfield 8 0 10 0 18 8=
Letterkenny and District 11 0 7 0 18 8=
Stow 6 0 13 0 19 10
Oldmeldrum RBL 10 0 11 0 21 11
Royal Burgh of Stirling 9 0 14 0 23 12=
Cullybackey 14 0 9 0 23 12=
Welsh Piping Society 12 0 12 0 24 14

Grade 4B

Piping Adjudicator 1: D Clark
Piping Adjudicator 2: A Grant
Drumming Adjudicator: A Steele
Ensemble Adjudicator: M MacKenzie

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
University of Bedfordshire 1 3 2 7 13 1
Moneygore 8 1 4 2 15 2
East Kilbride 5 5 3 4 17 3
Bready Ulster Scots 6 7 5 1 19 4
Black Bottle of Islay 4 4 10 3 21 5
Badenoch and Strathspey 2 6 9 5 22 6
Mesa Caledonia 3 2 8 12 25 7
Dr Wright Memorial 11 8 1 6 26 8
Antrim 7 12 7 8 34 9
Stockbridge 12 9 6 10 37 10
Methil and District 9 10 12 9 40 11
Denny and Dunipace 10 11 11 11 43 12

Grade 4B Qual 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: D Clark
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: S Steele
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Moneygore 4 0 1 0 5 1
Black Bottle of Islay 2 0 4 0 6 2
Badenoch and Strathspey 1 0 8 0 9 3=
Stockbridge 7 0 2 0 9 3=
Burntisland and District 3 0 9 0 12 5=
Northern Constabulary Community 5 0 7 0 12 5=
Nottinghamshire Police 6 0 6 0 12 5=
Upper Crossgare 10 0 3 0 13 8
Cleland Memorial 9 0 5 0 14 9
Fraserburgh RBL 8 0 10 0 18 10
The Pipes and Drums 1st Royal Engineers 11 0 11 0 22 11
St. Francis 12 0 12 0 24 12
Muirkirk and District 14 0 13 0 27 13=
Bo'ness RBLS 13 0 14 0 27 13=

Grade 4B Qual 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Hutcheon
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J Kennedy
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
University of Bedfordshire 1 0 1 0 2 1
Mesa Caledonia 3 0 2 0 5 2
Antrim 4 0 3 0 7 3
Denny and Dunipace 2 0 7 0 9 4
Isle of Cumbrae RBLS 5 0 8 0 13 5=
Ellon and District 7 0 6 0 13 5=
Prestonpans RBL 11 0 4 0 15 7
Uddingston Strathclyde 6 0 10 0 16 8
Clan MacBeth 14 0 5 0 19 9
Copenhagen Caledonia 8 0 12 0 20 10=
Centennial State 9 0 11 0 20 10=
Stamperland 13 0 9 0 22 12
The Sons of Scotland 10 0 14 0 24 13
City of Rome 12 0 13 0 25 14
Patiala 15 0 15 0 30 15

Grade 4B Qual 3

Piping Adjudicator 1: L Ingrim
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: C Mordaunt
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Bready Ulster Scots 1 0 3 0 4 1=
Methil and District 2 0 2 0 4 1=
East Kilbride 3 0 4 0 7 3=
Dr Wright Memorial 6 0 1 0 7 3=
Irvine Memorial 4 0 6 0 10 5
Rubislaw 7 0 5 0 12 6=
Scottish Link 5 0 7 0 12 6=
Clyde Valley 8 0 9 0 17 8=
Lanark and District 9 0 8 0 17 8=
Irvine and District 10 0 10 0 20 10
Mariposa 11 0 11 0 22 11

Grade Juv

Piping Adjudicator 1: A Ronaldson
Piping Adjudicator 2: I Roddick
Drumming Adjudicator: H Russell
Ensemble Adjudicator: J MacInnes

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
George Watsons College 1 1 1 2 5 1
Robert Malcolm Memorial 2 4 2 1 9 2
St. Andrews College 3 2 4 3 12 3
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 4 3 3 4 14 4
Dunoon Grammar School 5 5 5 5 20 5

Grade Nov

Piping Adjudicator 1: P Snaddon
Piping Adjudicator 2: H McNulty
Drumming Adjudicator: J Hutton
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Baxter

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Inveraray and District 1 1 3 2 7 1
North Lanarkshire Schools 3 2 2 1 8 2
Scotia Glenville 2 4 6 3 15 3
Kintyre Schools 5 5 4 7 21 4
Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl 7 6 7 4 24 5
George Watsons College 12 7 1 5 25 6
Johnstone 4 3 10 9 26 7
Lochgelly High School 8 8 5 6 27 8
Bucksburn and District 10 9 9 8 36 9 EP
Colorado Youth 6 12 8 10 36 10
Inverclyde Juveniles 9 11 12 11 43 11
Dumbarton and District 11 10 11 12 44 12

Grade Nov Qual 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Campbell
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: W Dunlop
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Scotia Glenville 2 0 1 0 3 1=
Inveraray and District 1 0 2 0 3 1=
North Lanarkshire Schools 3 0 4 0 7 3=
Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl 4 0 3 0 7 3=
Kintyre Schools 5 0 7 0 12 5
Bucksburn and District 6 0 9 0 15 6 AP
47th Culter Boys Brigade 10 0 5 0 15 7=
MacKenzie Caledonia 9 0 6 0 15 7=
Dunoon Grammar School 7 0 8 0 15 7=
Seafield and District 8 0 11 0 19 10
Stirling and District Schools 11 0 10 0 21 11
6/8 Dundee Boys Brigade 12 0 12 0 24 12

Grade Nov Qual 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: C Edgar
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J Noble
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Johnstone 3 0 1 0 4 1=
George Watsons College 1 0 3 0 4 1=
Colorado Youth 4 0 2 0 6 3
Dumbarton and District 2 0 5 0 7 4
Lochgelly High School 5 0 4 0 9 5
Inverclyde Juveniles 6 0 7 0 13 6
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 8 0 6 0 14 7
Craigmount High School 7 0 8 0 15 8
Inverkeithing High School 10 0 10 0 20 9=
GSPC Milngavie 11 0 9 0 20 9=
Caithness Junior 9 0 11 0 20 9=
City of St. Andrews 12 0 12 0 24 12
Annan RBLS Juvenile Pipes and Drums 13 0 13 0 26 13

Scroll to Top