« Back to 2008 Band Contests

Rothesay 2008

Saturday 23rd August

Grade 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: A Grant
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J Noble
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Mauchline and District Caledonia 2 1 0 1 0 3 1
Denny and Dunipace 2 2 0 3 0 7 2
Johnstone 2 3 0 2 0 8 3
Strathclyde Fire and Rescue 2 4 0 4 0 12 4

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: M MacKenzie
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: G Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Clydebank 3 1 0 1 0 3 1
Inveraray and District Juv 2 0 3 0 7 2
Mauchline and District Caledonia 3 0 2 0 8 3
Strathclyde Fire and Rescue 4 0 4 0 12 4
Johnstone 5 0 5 0 15 5
Rothesay and District 3 6 0 8 0 20 6 PP
Denny and Dunipace 7 0 6 0 20 7
City of Edinburgh 3 8 0 7 0 23 8

Grade 3

Piping Adjudicator 1: A Grant
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J Noble
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Clydebank 1 0 1 0 3 1
Williamwood 2 0 2 0 6 2
GSPC Milngavie 3 0 4 0 10 3
City of Edinburgh 4 0 5 0 13 4
East Kilbride 6 0 3 0 15 5
Rothesay and District 5 0 6 0 16 6

Grade 4

Piping Adjudicator 1: M MacKenzie
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: G Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Denny and Dunipace 1 0 2 0 4 1
Stamperland 2 0 1 0 5 2
Williamwood 3 0 4 0 10 3
Dunoon Argyll 4 0 3 0 11 4
St. Francis 5 0 7 0 17 5 PP
East Kilbride 6 0 5 0 17 6
Uddingston Strathclyde 7 0 6 0 20 7

Grade Juv

Piping Adjudicator 1: M MacKenzie
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: G Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Inveraray and District 1 0 1 0 3 1
1st Troon Boys Brigade Nov 2 0 3 0 7 2
Dumbarton and District Nov 3 0 2 0 8 3
Paisley Nov 4 0 4 0 12 4

Grade Nov

Piping Adjudicator 1: A Grant
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J Noble
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Dumbarton and District 1 0 1 0 3 1
1st Troon Boys Brigade 2 0 3 0 7 2
Paisley 3 0 2 0 8 3
Johnstone 4 0 5 0 13 4
Dunoon Grammar School 5 0 4 0 14 5
GSPC Milngavie 6 0 7 0 19 6
Inverclyde Juveniles 7 0 6 0 20 7

Scroll to Top