Results

« Back to 2010 Band Contests

World Championships 2010

Saturday 14th August

Grade 1 Overall

Band MSR Total MSR Place MED Total MED Place Final Total Final Position
St. Laurence O'Toole 4 1 8 1 12 1
Field Marshal Montgomery 10 2 12 3 22 2
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 14 3 13 4 27 3
Simon Fraser University 16 4 11 2 27 4
The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 22 5 19 5 41 5
Scottish Power 25 6 25 6 50 6
Strathclyde Police 27 7 27 7 54 7
Fife Constabulary 35 8 36 9 71 8
Inveraray and District 37 9 35 8 72 9
The 78th Fraser Highlanders 41 11 38 10 79 10
Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl 40 10 45 11 85 11
Dowco Triumph Street 49 13 46 12 95 12
Cullybackey 48 12 51 13 99 13
Auckland and District 52 14 54 14 106 14

Grade 1 MED

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Campbell
Piping Adjudicator 2: T Dear
Drumming Adjudicator: G Dinsdale
Ensemble Adjudicator: P Snaddon

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
St. Laurence O'Toole 4 2 1 1 8 1
Simon Fraser University 2 4 2 3 11 2
Field Marshal Montgomery 1 3 6 2 12 3
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 5 1 3 4 13 4
The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 3 7 4 5 19 5
Scottish Power 7 6 5 7 25 6
Strathclyde Police 6 8 7 6 27 7
Inveraray and District 9 5 10 11 35 8
Fife Constabulary 8 11 8 9 36 9
The 78th Fraser Highlanders 10 9 9 10 38 10
Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl 13 13 11 8 45 11
Dowco Triumph Street 12 10 12 12 46 12
Cullybackey 11 14 13 13 51 13
Auckland and District 14 12 14 14 54 14

Grade 1 MSR

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: D Ingram
Drumming Adjudicator: J Baxter
Ensemble Adjudicator: J McInnes

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
St. Laurence O'Toole 1 1 1 1 4 1
Field Marshal Montgomery 2 2 4 2 10 2
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 4 3 3 4 14 3
Simon Fraser University 3 4 6 3 16 4
The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 9 5 2 6 22 5
Scottish Power 5 6 9 5 25 6
Strathclyde Police 7 8 5 7 27 7
Fife Constabulary 8 9 10 8 35 8
Inveraray and District 6 7 12 12 37 9
Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl 11 10 8 11 40 10
The 78th Fraser Highlanders 13 12 7 9 41 11
Cullybackey 12 11 11 14 48 12
Dowco Triumph Street 10 13 13 13 49 13
Auckland and District 14 14 14 10 52 14

Grade 1 Qual

Piping Adjudicator 1: I McLellan
Piping Adjudicator 2: H Stevenson
Drumming Adjudicator: W Goodall
Ensemble Adjudicator: C Mordaunt

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Fife Constabulary 1 1 3 2 7 1
Auckland and District 4 3 10 3 20 2
The 78th Fraser Highlanders 10 10 1 1 22 3
Cullybackey 7 6 5 5 23 4 EP
Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl 11 2 4 6 23 5
Dowco Triumph Street 2 8 12 4 26 6
Peel Regional Police 5 7 9 11 32 7
LA Scots 6 14 6 7 33 8
Bagad Cap Caval 3 5 11 16 35 9
Ballycoan 14 12 2 8 36 10
Lothian and Borders Police 8 9 8 17 42 11
Alberta Caledonia 13 4 14 12 43 12
Canterbury Caledonian Society 9 16 7 15 47 13
The Pipe Band Club 15 13 16 9 53 14
Torphichen and Bathgate 12 17 13 13 55 15
Oran Mor 17 18 15 10 60 16
City of Washington 16 15 17 14 62 17
Tayside Police 18 11 18 18 65 18

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: I McLellan
Piping Adjudicator 2: H Stevenson
Drumming Adjudicator: W Goodall
Ensemble Adjudicator: C Mordaunt

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Ravara 2 3 2 2 9 1
Grampian Police 1 2 6 4 13 2
Bagad Brieg 10 4 1 1 16 3 EP
Seven Towers 3 1 9 3 16 4
Buchan 8 7 3 8 26 5
Lomond and Clyde 9 8 5 5 27 6 EP
New Westminster Police 6 6 8 7 27 7
Aughintober 5 5 12 6 28 8 EP
University of Bedfordshire 4 9 4 11 28 9
Killeen 7 10 10 9 36 10
St. Andrews Society Winnipeg 12 11 7 12 42 11
Dumbarton and District 11 12 11 10 44 12

Grade 2 Qual 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: J McCarlie
Piping Adjudicator 2: G Lawrie
Drumming Adjudicator: G Parkes
Ensemble Adjudicator: D Cardwell

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
University of Bedfordshire 1 1 4 1 7 1
Aughintober 3 3 3 2 11 2
Buchan 4 5 2 5 16 3
Dumbarton and District 2 2 10 3 17 4
Killeen 7 7 1 4 19 5
St. Andrews Society Winnipeg 5 9 8 8 30 6 EP
Bucksburn and District 6 6 9 9 30 7
Phoenix Honda Glasgow Skye 9 8 11 6 34 8
Lochgelly High School 11 10 6 10 37 9 EP
Williamwood 10 4 12 11 37 10
Annsborough 8 12 13 7 40 11 EP
Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles 12 11 5 12 40 12
Central Scotland Police 13 13 7 13 46 13

Grade 2 Qual 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: C Edgar
Piping Adjudicator 2: K Eller
Drumming Adjudicator: G Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: R Shepherd

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
New Westminster Police 6 3 2 1 12 1 EP
Ravara 3 2 5 2 12 2
Grampian Police 2 1 8 7 18 3
Bagad Brieg 1 4 6 8 19 4
Seven Towers 7 7 1 5 20 5 EP
Lomond and Clyde 5 5 4 6 20 6
Howard Memorial 4 9 10 3 26 7 EP
Dumfries and Galloway Const. 8 6 3 9 26 8
Mackenzie Caledonia 11 10 7 4 32 9
Strathclyde Fire and Rescue 9 8 9 10 36 10
Mauchline and District 10 13 11 11 45 11
City of Regina 12 12 13 12 49 12 EP
Johnstone 13 11 12 13 49 13

Grade 3A

Piping Adjudicator 1: J McCarlie
Piping Adjudicator 2: G Lawrie
Drumming Adjudicator: G Parkes
Ensemble Adjudicator: D Cardwell

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
St. Finbarrs 5 3 1 1 10 1
Cottown 7 7 4 3 21 2
Cullen 8 9 3 2 22 3
Police Service of Northern Ireland 9 6 10 4 29 4
Pitlochry and Blair Atholl 2 1 22 6 31 5
Isle of Islay 4 2 14 16 36 6
Coalburn IOR 6 11 8 15 40 7 EP
Linlithgow and District 1 18 2 19 40 8
RAF Halton 20 10 7 5 42 9
Gortaclare 16 13 5 9 43 10
MacDonald Energy City of Brechin 11 8 17 8 44 11
Deeside Caledonia 3 4 18 20 45 12
City of Edinburgh 10 5 20 11 46 13
Raffrey 13 14 6 14 47 14
McNeillstown 17 12 12 7 48 15
Castlerock 14 16 9 12 51 16
Augharan 21 17 13 10 61 17
Drumlough 18 21 11 13 63 18
First Scottish Milngavie 19 15 15 17 66 19
Fintan Lalor 15 19 19 18 71 20
Methil and District 12 20 21 21 74 21
Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Service 22 22 16 22 82 22

Grade 3B

Piping Adjudicator 1: C Edgar
Piping Adjudicator 2: K Eller
Drumming Adjudicator: G Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: R Shepherd

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Geoghegan Memorial 1 4 5 3 13 1
Quinn Memorial 2 2 6 5 15 2 EP
Black Raven 4 1 4 6 15 3
Manor Cunningham 3 9 2 2 16 4
Colmcille 7 11 7 1 26 5
Rob Roy 9 3 11 4 27 6
Letterkenny and District 8 5 8 9 30 7
Matt Boyd Memorial 6 6 9 10 31 8
West Midlands Police 5 7 12 8 32 9
Rothesay and District 10 8 3 12 33 10
Badenoch and Strathspey 11 12 1 11 35 11
Banbridge 12 10 10 7 39 12

Grade 3B Qual 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: A Grant
Piping Adjudicator 2: W Garrett
Drumming Adjudicator: S Steele
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Noble

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Quinn Memorial 1 1 1 4 7 1
Banbridge 2 3 3 2 10 2
Rob Roy 5 2 6 6 19 3
Matt Boyd Memorial 4 13 2 5 24 4
Letterkenny and District 6 11 9 1 27 5
West Midlands Police 10 8 10 3 31 6 EP
Turriff and District 3 12 4 12 31 7
101 Northumbrian Regiment R.A 9 9 7 7 32 8
Ballydonaghy 7 6 12 9 34 9
Royal Burgh of Stirling 13 4 5 13 35 10
Royal Burgh of Annan 11 7 11 8 37 11 EP
Beauly Firth and The Glens 8 5 13 11 37 12
Ayr Pipe Band Society 12 10 8 10 40 13

Grade 3B Qual 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: I McLellan
Piping Adjudicator 2: H Stevenson
Drumming Adjudicator: W Goodall
Ensemble Adjudicator: C Mordaunt

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Manor Cunningham 6 1 1 3 11 1
Colmcille 4 4 5 1 14 2
Black Raven 2 2 6 5 15 3
Geoghegan Memorial 3 3 9 2 17 4
Badenoch and Strathspey 7 5 2 9 23 5 EP
Rothesay and District 5 6 4 8 23 6
Stockbridge 11 9 3 4 27 7
Glenrothes and District 8 10 7 6 31 8
Altnaveigh Memorial 1 11 11 14 37 9
Cowal Pipe Band 13 13 8 7 41 10
Kirkcudbright and District 9 8 14 12 43 11
Troon Blackrock 15 7 12 11 45 12
Seafield and District 14 12 13 10 49 13
Saffron United 12 15 10 13 50 14
Minnesota Police 10 14 15 15 54 15

Grade 4A

Piping Adjudicator 1: N Russell
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Semple
Drumming Adjudicator: A Aitken
Ensemble Adjudicator: A Ronaldson

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Gransha 2 1 1 3 7 1
Moneygore 3 2 3 2 10 2
Stamperland 5 10 4 1 20 3
North Coast 1 3 10 8 22 4
2622 Highland Squadron RAF Lossiemouth 4 5 7 7 23 5
Major Sinclair Memorial 7 8 5 6 26 6
Deeside Caledonia 8 6 8 5 27 7
University of Bedfordshire 11 4 12 4 31 8 EP
Bready Ulster Scots 10 9 2 10 31 9
Wallacestone and District 12 7 6 11 36 10
Grandfather Mountain Highlanders 6 12 11 9 38 11
Ballyboley 9 11 9 12 41 12

Grade 4A Qual 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: C Edgar
Piping Adjudicator 2: K Eller
Drumming Adjudicator: G Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: R Shepherd

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Moneygore 1 1 5 2 9 1
Deeside Caledonia 2 3 4 4 13 2
Ballyboley 5 2 7 5 19 3
Major Sinclair Memorial 8 9 2 1 20 4
2622 Highland Squadron RAF Lossiemouth 3 6 12 6 27 5
Gransha 11 4 1 13 29 6
Thiepval Memorial 10 12 6 7 35 7
Cullybackey 9 7 11 9 36 8
William Kerr Memorial 6 5 17 10 38 9
Hawick 7 13 16 3 39 10
Welsh Piping Society 13 11 9 8 41 11
Stow 4 8 18 12 42 12 EP
Tullylagan 12 10 3 17 42 13
Kirkwall City 15 15 8 18 56 14
Grampian Corby 14 14 15 14 57 15
Perth and District 16 17 14 11 58 16
Cleland Memorial 18 16 10 16 60 17
Newtongrange 17 18 13 15 63 18

Grade 4A Qual 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: C Moffett
Piping Adjudicator 2: T Sloane
Drumming Adjudicator: D Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: D Clark

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Bready Ulster Scots 5 3 4 6 18 1
Grandfather Mountain Highlanders 1 2 12 4 19 2
Stamperland 3 1 6 12 22 3
Wallacestone and District 4 5 13 3 25 4
University of Bedfordshire 7 7 10 2 26 5
North Coast 2 4 18 5 29 6
Fraserburgh RBL 16 12 2 1 31 7
Tamlaght O'Crilly 15 10 5 10 40 8 EP
Denny and Dunipace 11 11 7 11 40 9
Oldmeldrum RBL 8 13 11 9 41 10
Burntisland and District 18 14 3 8 43 11
Bucksburn and District 10 6 14 14 44 12
Arbroath RBLS 13 8 17 7 45 13
RAF Leuchars 12 9 15 13 49 14 EP
Kilsyth Thistle 17 15 1 16 49 15
Lisnamulligan 9 16 8 19 52 16
Hawkesbury Nepean Valley 14 19 9 15 57 17
Northern Constabulary Community 6 18 19 18 61 18
Kinross and District 19 17 20 17 73 19
Dr Wright Memorial 20 20 16 20 76 20

Grade 4B

Piping Adjudicator 1: C Moffett
Piping Adjudicator 2: T Sloane
Drumming Adjudicator: D Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: D Clark

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Upper Crossgare 1 1 1 1 4 1
Portlethen and District 3 2 4 3 12 2
Tullintrain 2 4 8 5 19 3
The RDG & QRH 4 5 7 4 20 4
Ballybriest 8 10 2 2 22 5
Stockbridge 11 3 3 6 23 6
Camelon and District 10 6 6 7 29 7
Achill 5 8 10 9 32 8
Bellaghy 9 7 9 8 33 9 EP
St. Colmcille 6 11 5 11 33 10
Glen Mor 7 9 12 10 38 11
Dunfermline and District 12 12 11 12 47 12

Grade 4B Qual 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: N Russell
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Semple
Drumming Adjudicator: A Aitken
Ensemble Adjudicator: A Ronaldson

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Ballybriest 1 3 1 1 6 1
Achill 2 1 3 2 8 2
St. Colmcille 7 2 5 3 17 3
The RDG & QRH 3 4 11 5 23 4
Fivemiletown 6 9 2 7 24 5
Stromness RBL 5 7 9 4 25 6
Strathendrick 4 8 10 9 31 7
Closkelt 8 5 6 14 33 8
West Linton and District 9 13 4 8 34 9
Irvine and District 11 6 14 6 37 10
Jersey Caledonian 10 12 8 13 43 11
Kilmarnock 12 10 12 11 45 12
Royal Burgh of Stirling 14 11 13 10 48 13 EP
Clogher and District 13 16 7 12 48 14
Annan RBLS Juvenile Pipes and Drums 15 14 15 15 59 15
Reading Scottish 16 17 16 17 66 16
Saffron United 17 19 17 16 69 17
Minnesota Police 18 18 18 18 72 18 EP
College of Piping Training and Development 19 15 19 19 72 19

Grade 4B Qual 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: N Russell
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Semple
Drumming Adjudicator: A Aitken
Ensemble Adjudicator: A Ronaldson

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Upper Crossgare 1 1 1 1 4 1
Tullintrain 2 2 2 2 8 2
Camelon and District 8 4 3 4 19 3 EP
Stockbridge 3 6 4 6 19 4
Lochmaben Royal Burgh 7 3 8 3 21 5
Williamwood 4 5 7 7 23 6
Bo'ness RBLS 6 7 6 9 28 7
City of Cockburn 5 11 5 12 33 8
Nottinghamshire Police 10 12 14 5 41 9
Carnoustie and District 12 13 11 8 44 10 EP
MacDonald Energy City of Brechin 11 10 12 11 44 11
Edmonton Boys 9 16 10 10 45 12
Kilbarchan 13 8 16 14 51 13
Greater Manchester 14 9 19 15 57 14
Methil and District 17 17 13 13 60 15
Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Service 16 15 15 16 62 16
Dr O'Hurley 19 18 9 17 63 17
St. Anns of Hampton 15 14 18 19 66 18
St. Andrews Caledonian 18 19 17 18 72 19

Grade 4B Qual 3

Piping Adjudicator 1: A Grant
Piping Adjudicator 2: W Garrett
Drumming Adjudicator: S Steele
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Noble

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Portlethen and District 2 2 2 1 7 1
Bellaghy 3 4 1 2 10 2
Glen Mor 1 1 10 3 15 3
Dunfermline and District 5 6 4 6 21 4
City of Newcastle 4 10 3 7 24 5
Scarborough Pipes and Drums 7 5 8 5 25 6
Alyth and District 8 11 7 4 30 7 EP
Prestonpans RBLS 6 8 5 11 30 8
Vale of Clyde 9 3 9 13 34 9
Lanark and District 11 13 6 10 40 10
Uddingston Strathclyde 13 12 12 8 45 11 EP
Ashbourne and District 12 7 11 15 45 12
Strathpeffer an District 10 9 16 14 49 13
St. Francis 15 14 13 9 51 14
The Sons of Scotland 14 15 14 12 55 15
Greyfriars 16 16 15 16 63 16

Grade Juv

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: D Ingram
Drumming Adjudicator: J Baxter
Ensemble Adjudicator: J McInnes

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Dollar Academy 2 1 3 1 7 1
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 3 2 1 3 9 2
St. Thomas Episcopal School 1 3 4 2 10 3
George Watsons College 5 4 2 5 16 4
St. Andrews College 4 5 5 4 18 5
Johnstone 6 6 6 6 24 6
Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl 7 7 7 7 28 7

Grade Nov

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Campbell
Piping Adjudicator 2: T Dear
Drumming Adjudicator: G Dinsdale
Ensemble Adjudicator: P Snaddon

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Oban High School 2 1 2 2 7 1
Inveraray and District 1 2 4 1 8 2
George Watsons College 3 4 1 3 11 3
North Lanarkshire Schools 4 3 9 4 20 4
Paisley 10 5 3 11 29 5
Erskine Stewarts Melville Schools 12 6 5 8 31 6
Lochgelly High School 6 9 14 5 34 7 EP
Kintyre Schools 7 8 13 6 34 8
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 11 7 8 9 35 9 EP
Hawkesbury Nepean Valley 8 10 7 10 35 10
Dunoon Grammar School 9 19 6 7 41 11
Kirkcaldy High School 5 17 15 12 49 12
Craigmount High School 15 12 10 13 50 13
Rothesay and District 14 11 11 16 52 14
Milngavie 17 14 12 15 58 15
Mackenzie Caledonia 13 16 16 14 59 16
Dumbarton and District 19 15 17 17 68 17
Inverclyde Juveniles 20 13 18 18 69 18
Stirling and District Schools 16 18 20 20 74 19
Sgoil Lionacleit 18 20 21 19 78 20
Inverkeithing High School 21 21 19 21 82 21

Scroll to Top