European Championships 2011
Friday 29th July
Grade 1
Piping Adjudicator 1: J Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: H Stevenson
Drumming Adjudicator: G Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Noble
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Field Marshal Montgomery | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 1 | |
St Laurence O'Toole | 3 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 2 | |
Inveraray and District | 2 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 14 | 3 | |
Scottish Power | 4 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 18 | 4 | |
Fife Constabulary | 6 | 3 | 8 | 5 | 22 | 5 EP | |
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia | 7 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 22 | 6 | |
Strathclyde Police | 5 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 26 | 7 EP | |
The House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead | 9 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 26 | 8 | |
Cullybackey | 8 | 9 | 10 | 8 | 35 | 9 | |
Lothian and Borders Police | 10 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 39 | 10 | |
Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 44 | 11 |
Grade 2
Piping Adjudicator 1: W Pollock
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Moles
Drumming Adjudicator: C Mordaunt
Ensemble Adjudicator: D Cardwell
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ravara | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 1 | |
Seven Towers | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 2 | |
Grampian Police | 5 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 19 | 3 EP | |
Dumfries and Galloway Constabulary | 3 | 5 | 1 | 10 | 19 | 4 | |
Aughintober | 4 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 24 | 5 | |
Buchan | 13 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 25 | 6 | |
Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles | 8 | 7 | 9 | 6 | 30 | 7 EP | |
Lomond and Clyde | 9 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 30 | 8 | |
Cottown | 10 | 8 | 10 | 7 | 35 | 9 EP | |
Cullen | 6 | 10 | 8 | 11 | 35 | 10 | |
Howard Memorial | 7 | 11 | 13 | 8 | 39 | 11 | |
Arklow | 11 | 14 | 11 | 13 | 49 | 12 | |
Bucksburn and District | 15 | 9 | 14 | 12 | 50 | 13 | |
Strathclyde Fire and Rescue | 14 | 13 | 12 | 14 | 53 | 14 | |
Deeside Caledonia - JCE Energy | 12 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 57 | 15 | |
Mackenzie Caledonia | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 64 | 16 | |
Johnstone | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 68 | 17 |
Grade 3A
Piping Adjudicator 1: G Lawrie
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Wark
Drumming Adjudicator: H Russell
Ensemble Adjudicator: A Aitken
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Isle of Islay | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 1 | |
Manor Cunningham | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 2 | |
Police Service of Northern Ireland | 4 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 16 | 3 | |
Quinn Memorial | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 18 | 4 | |
Coalburn I.O.R | 7 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 20 | 5 | |
Oban | 2 | 9 | 8 | 3 | 22 | 6 | |
Gortaclare | 9 | 8 | 3 | 8 | 28 | 7 | |
Raffrey | 8 | 10 | 10 | 7 | 35 | 8 | |
Linlithgow and District | 13 | 7 | 7 | 11 | 38 | 9 | |
Annsborough | 6 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 42 | 10 | |
Drumlough | 11 | 14 | 9 | 9 | 43 | 11 | |
McNeillstown | 10 | 6 | 14 | 15 | 45 | 12 | |
St Maurs | 15 | 11 | 15 | 10 | 51 | 13 | |
Fintan Lalor | 14 | 13 | 11 | 14 | 52 | 14 | |
The Machrihanish Dunes Sound of Kintyre | 12 | 15 | 13 | 13 | 53 | 15 |
Grade 3B
Piping Adjudicator 1: J Nevans
Piping Adjudicator 2: D Clark
Drumming Adjudicator: S Steele
Ensemble Adjudicator: A Ronaldson
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stamperland | 2 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 11 | 1 | |
Matt Boyd Memorial | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 13 | 2 | |
St Laurence O'Toole | 6 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 21 | 3 | |
Marlacoo and District | 3 | 9 | 10 | 2 | 24 | 4 | |
Gransha | 12 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 25 | 5 EP | |
Troon Blackrock | 5 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 25 | 6 | |
Moneygore | 7 | 8 | 13 | 3 | 31 | 7 EP | |
Badenoch and Strathspey | 10 | 11 | 1 | 9 | 31 | 8 | |
Cowal | 13 | 6 | 9 | 5 | 33 | 9 | |
Royal Burgh of Stirling | 4 | 5 | 14 | 13 | 36 | 10 | |
Letterkenny and District | 8 | 12 | 11 | 8 | 39 | 11 EP | |
Rothesay and District | 11 | 14 | 3 | 11 | 39 | 12 EP | |
Peter Vardy Glenrothes and District - 2010 | 9 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 39 | 13 | |
Banbridge | 14 | 13 | 12 | 14 | 53 | 14 |
Grade 4A
Piping Adjudicator 1: G Lawrie
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Wark
Drumming Adjudicator: H Russell
Ensemble Adjudicator: A Aitken
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ballybriest | 7 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 1 | |
Thiepval Memorial | 3 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 16 | 2 | |
Syerla and District | 4 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 18 | 3 | |
Upper Crossgare | 5 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 20 | 4 | |
William Kerr Memorial | 9 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 21 | 5 | |
Tullylagan | 6 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 22 | 6 | |
Bready Ulster Scots | 2 | 4 | 11 | 11 | 28 | 7 | |
Cullybackey | 10 | 12 | 3 | 7 | 32 | 8 | |
Finvoy | 1 | 16 | 13 | 10 | 40 | 9 | |
Major Sinclair Memorial | 13 | 14 | 10 | 5 | 42 | 10 | |
Camelon and District | 8 | 17 | 15 | 6 | 46 | 11 EP | |
Tullintrain | 14 | 9 | 9 | 14 | 46 | 12 | |
Cleland Memorial | 12 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 47 | 13 | |
New Ross and District | 11 | 8 | 17 | 13 | 49 | 14 | |
Tamlaght O'Crilly | 17 | 13 | 8 | 17 | 55 | 15 | |
Lochmaben Royal Burgh Pipe Band Society | 16 | 10 | 16 | 16 | 58 | 16 | |
Ballyboley | 15 | 15 | 14 | 15 | 59 | 17 |
Grade 4B
Piping Adjudicator 1: C Moffet
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Semple
Drumming Adjudicator: G Parkes
Ensemble Adjudicator: M MacKenzie
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Achill | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1 | |
Closkelt | 5 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 2 | |
Fivemiletown | 3 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 3 | |
St Colmcille's Tullamore | 2 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 16 | 4 | |
Bellaghy | 4 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 20 | 5 | |
Clogher and District | 7 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 22 | 6 | |
Lisnamulligan | 8 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 27 | 7 | |
Williamwood | 6 | 6 | 9 | 8 | 29 | 8 | |
Kilmarnock | 9 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 35 | 9 | |
Carnoustie and District | 10 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 42 | 10 | |
Gilnahirk | 11 | 11 | 12 | 10 | 44 | 11 | |
Royal Burgh of Stirling | 12 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 46 | 12 |
Grade Juv
Piping Adjudicator 1: J Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: H Stevenson
Drumming Adjudicator: G Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Noble
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
George Watson's College | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | |
Dollar Academy | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 2 | |
Inveraray and District | 2 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 14 | 3 | |
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia | 6 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 17 | 4 | |
North Lanarkshire Schools | 5 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 20 | 5 | |
Oban High School | 4 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 22 | 6 | |
Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl | 7 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 26 | 7 |
Grade Nov
Piping Adjudicator 1: C Moffet
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Semple
Drumming Adjudicator: G Parkes
Ensemble Adjudicator: M MacKenzie
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kintyre Schools | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 1 EP | |
George Watson's College | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 2 | |
Craigmount High School | 3 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 3 | |
George Heriot's School | 4 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 4 | |
Rothesay and District | 5 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 19 | 5 | |
Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia | 7 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 24 | 6 | |
1st Troon Boys Brigade | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 27 | 7 |