« Back to 2011 Band Contests

North of Scotland Mini Bands 2011

Saturday 19th March

Grade 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: M MacKenzie
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J Noble
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Grampian Police 1 0 1 0 3 1

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: M MacKenzie
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J Noble
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Turriff and District 1 0 3 0 5 1 PP
Grampian Police 2 0 1 0 5 2
Fraserburgh Royal British Legion 3 0 2 0 8 3
Turriff and District 5 0 5 0 15 5

Grade 3

Piping Adjudicator 1: M MacKenzie
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J Noble
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Fraserburgh Royal British Legion A 2 0 3 0 7 1
Kirkwall City B 1 0 6 0 8 2
Stromness RBL 3 0 4 0 10 3 PP
Turriff and District A 4 0 2 0 10 4
Turriff and District B 6 0 1 0 13 5
Kirkwall City A 5 0 7 0 17 6
Fraserburgh Royal British Legion A 7 0 5 0 19 7

Grade 4

Piping Adjudicator 1: M MacKenzie
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J Noble
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Kirkwall City B 1 0 5 0 7 1
Stromness RBL A 2 0 7 0 11 2
Deeside Caledonia - JCE Energy 6 0 1 0 13 3
Stromness RBL B 4 0 6 0 14 4
Bucksburn and District Nov A 3 0 10 0 16 5
Bucksburn and District Nov C 5 0 8 0 18 6 PP
Kirkwall City A 7 0 4 0 18 7
Oldmeldrum Royal British Legion 8 0 3 0 19 8
Elgin and District 11 0 2 0 24 9
Bucksburn and District Nov B 10 0 9 0 29 10
Towie and District B 9 0 13 0 31 11
Towie and District A 12 0 12 0 36 12
Fraserburgh Royal British Legion 13 0 11 0 37 13

Scroll to Top