« Back to 2011 Band Contests

Shotts 2011

Saturday 4th June

Grade 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Hutcheon
Piping Adjudicator 2: J McCarlie
Drumming Adjudicator: W Goodall
Ensemble Adjudicator: P Snaddon

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Inveraray and District 1 1 2 1 5 1
The House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead 2 2 1 2 7 2
Lomond and Clyde 2 5 3 3 3 14 3
Dumbarton and District 2 3 5 5 5 18 4
Johnstone 2 4 6 6 4 20 5 EP
Strathclyde Fire and Rescue 2 6 4 4 6 20 6

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: G Lawrie
Piping Adjudicator 2: I Simpson
Drumming Adjudicator: G Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: J MacInnes

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Lomond and Clyde 2 4 1 1 8 1
Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles 5 1 2 2 10 2
Dumbarton and District 1 3 3 4 11 3
Strathclyde Fire and Rescue 4 2 5 3 14 4
Oban 3 3 5 4 5 17 5
Coalburn I.O.R 3 6 7 6 6 25 6
Johnstone 8 6 10 7 31 7
North Lanarkshire Schools Juv 7 10 8 8 33 8
Inveraray and District Juv 9 8 7 10 34 9
Oban High School Juv 10 9 9 9 37 10

Grade 3

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Hutcheon
Piping Adjudicator 2: J McCarlie
Drumming Adjudicator: W Goodall
Ensemble Adjudicator: P Snaddon

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Oban 1 1 1 1 4 1
Coalburn I.O.R 2 2 2 3 9 2
Linlithgow and District 3 3 3 2 11 3
Stamperland 4 4 4 4 16 4
First Scottish Milngavie 5 5 5 5 20 5
Strathendrick 4 6 6 6 6 24 6

Grade 4

Piping Adjudicator 1: G Lawrie
Piping Adjudicator 2: I Simpson
Drumming Adjudicator: G Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: J MacInnes

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Wallacestone and District 2 3 1 1 7 1
East Kilbride 1 2 4 2 9 2 EP
Denny and Dunipace 3 1 2 3 9 3
Johnstone 4 5 8 4 21 4
Williamwood 7 4 6 6 23 5
Strathendrick 5 8 7 5 25 6
Pryde of East Lothian 8 6 3 9 26 7
Uddingston Strathclyde 9 9 5 7 30 8 EP
Lanark and District 6 7 9 8 30 9
Vale of Clyde 10 10 10 10 40 10

Grade Juv

Piping Adjudicator 1: G Lawrie
Piping Adjudicator 2: I Simpson
Drumming Adjudicator: G Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: J MacInnes

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
North Lanarkshire Schools 1 3 1 2 7 1
Inveraray and District 2 1 5 1 9 2
Oban High School 3 2 2 3 10 3
Paisley Nov 5 4 3 4 16 4
Dumbarton and District Nov 4 5 4 5 18 5

Grade Nov

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Hutcheon
Piping Adjudicator 2: J McCarlie
Drumming Adjudicator: W Goodall
Ensemble Adjudicator: P Snaddon

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Paisley 1 3 1 1 6 1
Dumbarton and District 2 2 3 2 9 2 EP
Oban High School 3 1 2 3 9 3

Scroll to Top