« Back to 2011 Band Contests
World Championships 2011
Grade 1 Overall
| Band | MSR Total |
MSR Place |
MED Total |
MED Place |
Final Total |
Final Position |
| Field Marshal Montgomery | 7 |
1 |
5 |
1 |
12 |
1 |
| Simon Fraser University | 14 |
2 |
16 |
4 |
30 |
2 |
| Scottish Power | 17 |
4 |
15 |
2 EP |
32 |
3 |
| Inveraray and District | 23 |
6 |
15 |
3 |
38 |
4 |
| St Laurence O'Toole | 21 |
5 |
21 |
5 |
42 |
5 |
| Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia | 16 |
3 |
35 |
9 |
51 |
6 |
| Strathclyde Police | 24 |
7 |
29 |
7 |
53 |
7 |
| Fife Constabulary | 31 |
8 |
34 |
8 |
65 |
8 |
| Dowco Triumph Street | 42 |
10 |
28 |
6 |
70 |
9 |
| The House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead | 44 |
12 |
37 |
10 |
81 |
10 |
| Manawatu Scottish Society | 39 |
9 |
46 |
12 |
85 |
11 |
| Los Angeles Scots | 47 |
13 |
40 |
11 |
87 |
12 |
| Cullybackey | 44 |
11 EP |
48 |
13 |
92 |
13 |
| Oran Mor | 51 |
14 |
51 |
14 |
102 |
14 |
Grade 1 MED
Piping Adjudicator 1: D Cardwell
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Hutcheon
Drumming Adjudicator: H Russell
Ensemble Adjudicator: A Ronaldson
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Field Marshal Montgomery | 1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
5 |
1 |
| Scottish Power | 2 |
8 |
3 |
2 |
15 |
2 EP |
| Inveraray and District | 3 |
4 |
5 |
3 |
15 |
3 |
| Simon Fraser University | 4 |
1 |
7 |
4 |
16 |
4 |
| St Laurence O'Toole | 6 |
3 |
6 |
6 |
21 |
5 |
| Dowco Triumph Street | 5 |
5 |
13 |
5 |
28 |
6 |
| Strathclyde Police | 11 |
7 |
4 |
7 |
29 |
7 |
| Fife Constabulary | 7 |
9 |
9 |
9 |
34 |
8 |
| Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia | 13 |
6 |
8 |
8 |
35 |
9 |
| The House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead | 12 |
13 |
2 |
10 |
37 |
10 |
| Los Angeles Scots | 8 |
10 |
11 |
11 |
40 |
11 |
| Manawatu Scottish Society | 9 |
11 |
12 |
14 |
46 |
12 |
| Cullybackey | 14 |
12 |
10 |
12 |
48 |
13 |
| Oran Mor | 10 |
14 |
14 |
13 |
51 |
14 |
Grade 1 MSR
Piping Adjudicator 1: N Russell
Piping Adjudicator 2: G Lawrie
Drumming Adjudicator: G Parkes
Ensemble Adjudicator: A Aitken
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Field Marshal Montgomery | 1 |
1 |
4 |
1 |
7 |
1 |
| Simon Fraser University | 2 |
4 |
5 |
3 |
14 |
2 |
| Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia | 6 |
7 |
1 |
2 |
16 |
3 |
| Scottish Power | 3 |
2 |
8 |
4 |
17 |
4 |
| St Laurence O'Toole | 4 |
6 |
6 |
5 |
21 |
5 |
| Inveraray and District | 5 |
5 |
7 |
6 |
23 |
6 |
| Strathclyde Police | 10 |
3 |
3 |
8 |
24 |
7 |
| Fife Constabulary | 7 |
8 |
9 |
7 |
31 |
8 |
| Manawatu Scottish Society | 9 |
9 |
11 |
10 |
39 |
9 |
| Dowco Triumph Street | 8 |
10 |
12 |
12 |
42 |
10 |
| Cullybackey | 11 |
12 |
10 |
11 |
44 |
11 EP |
| The House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead | 14 |
14 |
2 |
14 |
44 |
12 |
| Los Angeles Scots | 12 |
13 |
13 |
9 |
47 |
13 |
| Oran Mor | 13 |
11 |
14 |
13 |
51 |
14 |
Grade 1 Qual
Piping Adjudicator 1: C Edgar
Piping Adjudicator 2: I Wood
Drumming Adjudicator: S Steele
Ensemble Adjudicator: M MacKenzie
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Dowco Triumph Street | 1 |
1 |
3 |
4 |
9 |
1 |
| Cullybackey | 8 |
6 |
2 |
1 |
17 |
2 |
| The House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead | 4 |
5 |
1 |
8 |
18 |
3 |
| Manawatu Scottish Society | 5 |
3 |
7 |
6 |
21 |
4 EP |
| Oran Mor | 3 |
2 |
9 |
7 |
21 |
5 |
| Los Angeles Scots | 11 |
4 |
8 |
2 |
25 |
6 EP |
| The 78th Fraser Highlanders | 2 |
7 |
5 |
11 |
25 |
7 |
| Canterbury Caledonia Society | 6 |
11 |
4 |
5 |
26 |
8 |
| Peel Regional Police | 10 |
8 |
6 |
3 |
27 |
9 |
| Lothian and Borders Police | 7 |
10 |
11 |
9 |
37 |
10 |
| Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl | 9 |
9 |
12 |
10 |
40 |
11 |
| Dysart and Dundonald | 12 |
12 |
10 |
13 |
47 |
12 |
| Torphichen and Bathgate | 13 |
13 |
13 |
12 |
51 |
13 |
Grade 2
Piping Adjudicator 1: C Edgar
Piping Adjudicator 2: I Wood
Drumming Adjudicator: S Steele
Ensemble Adjudicator: M MacKenzie
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Seven Towers | 4 |
3 |
4 |
2 |
13 |
1 EP |
| Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles | 6 |
1 |
1 |
5 |
13 |
2 |
| Ravara | 3 |
4 |
6 |
3 |
16 |
3 |
| St Thomas Alumni Pipe Band | 5 |
5 |
9 |
1 |
20 |
4 |
| Stuart Highlanders | 1 |
2 |
12 |
6 |
21 |
5 |
| Grampian Police | 2 |
6 |
8 |
8 |
24 |
6 |
| Lomond and Clyde | 10 |
10 |
2 |
4 |
26 |
7 EP |
| Dumfries and Galloway Constabulary | 9 |
7 |
3 |
7 |
26 |
8 |
| Phoenix Honda Glasgow Skye | 7 |
9 |
7 |
9 |
32 |
9 |
| Buchan | 8 |
11 |
5 |
10 |
34 |
10 |
| St Finbarrs | 11 |
8 |
10 |
12 |
41 |
11 |
| Cottown | 12 |
12 |
11 |
11 |
46 |
12 |
Grade 2 Qual 1
Piping Adjudicator 1: J Cambell
Piping Adjudicator 2: S Young
Drumming Adjudicator: G Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Noble
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Stuart Highlanders | 1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
1 |
| Ravara | 3 |
3 |
5 |
2 |
13 |
2 |
| Buchan | 2 |
6 |
3 |
3 |
14 |
3 |
| Seven Towers | 5 |
4 |
2 |
4 |
15 |
4 |
| Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles | 4 |
9 |
4 |
5 |
22 |
5 |
| Cottown | 6 |
2 |
10 |
7 |
25 |
6 |
| Aughintober | 12 |
5 |
6 |
6 |
29 |
7 |
| Strathclyde Fire and Rescue | 8 |
7 |
7 |
9 |
31 |
8 |
| Howard Memorial | 7 |
8 |
11 |
10 |
36 |
9 |
| Deeside Caledonia - JCE Energy | 10 |
10 |
8 |
11 |
39 |
10 |
| Arklow | 9 |
11 |
13 |
8 |
41 |
11 |
| Dumbarton and District | 13 |
12 |
9 |
13 |
47 |
12 |
| Lochgelly F.P | 11 |
13 |
12 |
12 |
48 |
13 |
Grade 2 Qual 2
Piping Adjudicator 1: R McShannon
Piping Adjudicator 2: H Stevenson
Drumming Adjudicator: D Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: J MacInnes
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| St Thomas Alumni Pipe Band | 1 |
1 |
3 |
1 |
6 |
1 |
| Phoenix Honda Glasgow Skye | 4 |
3 |
4 |
2 |
13 |
2 |
| Grampian Police | 2 |
2 |
6 |
4 |
14 |
3 |
| Lomond and Clyde | 3 |
8 |
1 |
3 |
15 |
4 |
| Dumfries and Galloway Constabulary | 6 |
5 |
2 |
5 |
18 |
5 |
| St Finbarrs | 10 |
6 |
7 |
6 |
29 |
6 EP |
| University of Bedfordshire | 5 |
10 |
5 |
9 |
29 |
7 |
| Bucksburn and District | 8 |
9 |
8 |
7 |
32 |
8 EP |
| Cullen | 7 |
4 |
10 |
11 |
32 |
9 |
| Mackenzie Caledonia | 9 |
7 |
9 |
10 |
35 |
10 |
| St Andrews Society of Winnipeg | 11 |
11 |
11 |
8 |
41 |
11 |
| Johnstone | 12 |
12 |
12 |
12 |
48 |
12 |
Grade 3A
Piping Adjudicator 1: J Cambell
Piping Adjudicator 2: S Young
Drumming Adjudicator: G Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Noble
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Oban | 1 |
4 |
4 |
1 |
10 |
1 |
| Manor Cunningham | 4 |
2 |
3 |
3 |
12 |
2 |
| Coalburn I.O.R | 3 |
9 |
2 |
2 |
16 |
3 |
| Isle of Islay | 2 |
1 |
10 |
5 |
18 |
4 |
| Quinn Memorial | 6 |
5 |
5 |
4 |
20 |
5 |
| City of Edinburgh | 5 |
8 |
7 |
6 |
26 |
6 |
| Raffrey | 10 |
3 |
8 |
8 |
29 |
7 |
| Police Service of Northern Ireland | 12 |
12 |
1 |
7 |
32 |
8 |
| R.A.F. Halton | 9 |
7 |
6 |
12 |
34 |
9 |
| Ulster Scottish | 7 |
6 |
12 |
11 |
36 |
10 |
| The Pipes and Drums of Central Scotland Police | 8 |
11 |
9 |
9 |
37 |
11 |
| Annsborough | 11 |
10 |
11 |
10 |
42 |
12 |
Grade 3A Qual 1
Piping Adjudicator 1: G Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Wilson
Drumming Adjudicator: G Dinsdale
Ensemble Adjudicator: D Clark
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Police Service of Northern Ireland | 1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
7 |
1 |
| City of Edinburgh | 3 |
1 |
5 |
1 |
10 |
2 |
| Ulster Scottish | 4 |
4 |
7 |
4 |
19 |
3 |
| Isle of Islay | 2 |
3 |
12 |
5 |
22 |
4 EP |
| Raffrey | 5 |
8 |
3 |
6 |
22 |
5 |
| Annsborough | 6 |
7 |
10 |
3 |
26 |
6 EP |
| Pasadena Scottish Pipes and Drums | 11 |
5 |
1 |
9 |
26 |
7 |
| McNeillstown | 8 |
6 |
9 |
7 |
30 |
8 |
| Drumlough | 7 |
10 |
6 |
8 |
31 |
9 |
| Fintan Lalor | 12 |
11 |
4 |
11 |
38 |
10 |
| Culter and District | 10 |
12 |
8 |
10 |
40 |
11 |
| Pride of Murray | 9 |
9 |
11 |
12 |
41 |
12 |
Grade 3A Qual 2
Piping Adjudicator 1: I McLellan
Piping Adjudicator 2: P Snaddon
Drumming Adjudicator: W Goodall
Ensemble Adjudicator: R Shepherd
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Manor Cunningham | 1 |
1 |
4 |
1 |
7 |
1 |
| Quinn Memorial | 4 |
5 |
3 |
2 |
14 |
2 |
| Oban | 6 |
2 |
1 |
6 |
15 |
3 |
| The Pipes and Drums of Central Scotland Police | 3 |
7 |
8 |
3 |
21 |
4 EP |
| Coalburn I.O.R | 7 |
3 |
2 |
9 |
21 |
5 |
| R.A.F. Halton | 2 |
11 |
5 |
5 |
23 |
6 |
| Gortaclare | 9 |
9 |
7 |
4 |
29 |
7 EP |
| Pitlochry and Blair Atholl | 5 |
4 |
12 |
8 |
29 |
8 |
| Augharan | 10 |
8 |
6 |
10 |
34 |
9 |
| Linlithgow and District | 8 |
12 |
9 |
11 |
40 |
10 |
| MacDonald Energy City of Brechin | 13 |
6 |
10 |
12 |
41 |
11 |
| First Scottish Milngavie | 12 |
13 |
11 |
7 |
43 |
12 |
| City of St Andrews | 11 |
10 |
13 |
13 |
47 |
13 |
Grade 3B
Piping Adjudicator 1: R McShannon
Piping Adjudicator 2: H Stevenson
Drumming Adjudicator: D Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: J MacInnes
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| New York Metro | 1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
1 |
| St Laurence O'Toole | 2 |
2 |
4 |
2 |
10 |
2 |
| Rothesay and District | 3 |
9 |
3 |
3 |
18 |
3 |
| Badenoch and Strathspey | 5 |
5 |
5 |
6 |
21 |
4 |
| Matt Boyd Memorial | 4 |
4 |
11 |
4 |
23 |
5 |
| Stamperland | 8 |
3 |
8 |
7 |
26 |
6 |
| Stockbridge | 6 |
10 |
7 |
5 |
28 |
7 EP |
| Cowal | 9 |
7 |
2 |
10 |
28 |
8 |
| Moneygore | 7 |
6 |
9 |
9 |
31 |
9 |
| R.A.F. Waddington | 10 |
8 |
6 |
8 |
32 |
10 |
| Letterkenny and District | 11 |
11 |
10 |
11 |
43 |
11 |
| Gradlon Piping Society | 12 |
12 |
12 |
12 |
48 |
12 |
Grade 3B Qual 1
Piping Adjudicator 1: B Niven
Piping Adjudicator 2: D Ingram
Drumming Adjudicator: C Mordaunt
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Baxter
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| St Laurence O'Toole | 1 |
4 |
2 |
2 |
9 |
1 |
| Matt Boyd Memorial | 4 |
3 |
7 |
4 |
18 |
2 EP |
| Stamperland | 2 |
1 |
9 |
6 |
18 |
3 |
| Letterkenny and District | 11 |
6 |
4 |
1 |
22 |
4 |
| Rothesay and District | 12 |
7 |
1 |
3 |
23 |
5 |
| Stockbridge | 3 |
8 |
3 |
10 |
24 |
6 |
| Troon Blackrock | 7 |
5 |
5 |
8 |
25 |
7 |
| Colmcille | 9 |
11 |
6 |
5 |
31 |
8 |
| Peter Vardy Glenrothes and District - 2010 | 5 |
9 |
8 |
12 |
34 |
9 |
| Silver Thistle Pipes and Drums | 8 |
14 |
12 |
7 |
41 |
10 |
| Wasatch and District | 6 |
15 |
14 |
9 |
44 |
11 |
| Beauly | 13 |
2 |
16 |
14 |
45 |
12 |
| Marlacoo and District | 14 |
10 |
11 |
13 |
48 |
13 |
| 101 Northumbrian Regiment R.A. (V) | 10 |
13 |
13 |
15 |
51 |
14 |
| Fraserburgh Royal British Legion | 15 |
16 |
10 |
11 |
52 |
15 |
| Kirkcudbright and District | 16 |
12 |
15 |
16 |
59 |
16 |
Grade 3B Qual 2
Piping Adjudicator 1: C Edgar
Piping Adjudicator 2: I Wood
Drumming Adjudicator: S Steele
Ensemble Adjudicator: M MacKenzie
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| New York Metro | 1 |
1 |
4 |
1 |
7 |
1 |
| Badenoch and Strathspey | 7 |
3 |
1 |
3 |
14 |
2 |
| Moneygore | 3 |
4 |
7 |
2 |
16 |
3 |
| Cowal | 4 |
6 |
6 |
4 |
20 |
4 |
| R.A.F. Waddington | 6 |
8 |
3 |
7 |
24 |
5 |
| Gradlon Piping Society | 2 |
2 |
11 |
13 |
28 |
6 |
| West Midlands Police | 5 |
10 |
9 |
5 |
29 |
7 |
| Gransha | 8 |
9 |
5 |
8 |
30 |
8 |
| Banbridge | 12 |
11 |
2 |
6 |
31 |
9 |
| Turriff and District | 10 |
7 |
8 |
10 |
35 |
10 |
| Royal Burgh of Stirling | 9 |
5 |
14 |
9 |
37 |
11 |
| Penicuik and District | 11 |
14 |
12 |
11 |
48 |
12 |
| Royal Burgh of Annan | 14 |
13 |
10 |
12 |
49 |
13 |
| Saffron United | 13 |
12 |
13 |
14 |
52 |
14 |
Grade 4A
Piping Adjudicator 1: G Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Wilson
Drumming Adjudicator: G Dinsdale
Ensemble Adjudicator: A Ronaldso
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Scottish Borders | 1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
1 |
| Upper Crossgare | 4 |
2 |
5 |
2 |
13 |
2 |
| Ballybriest | 5 |
5 |
2 |
4 |
16 |
3 |
| Thiepval Memorial | 2 |
3 |
10 |
3 |
18 |
4 |
| Major Sinclair Memorial | 6 |
4 |
4 |
5 |
19 |
5 |
| Cullybackey | 8 |
12 |
3 |
8 |
31 |
6 EP |
| Syerla and District | 3 |
10 |
6 |
12 |
31 |
7 |
| Denny and Dunipace | 11 |
6 |
11 |
6 |
34 |
8 |
| Finvoy | 12 |
7 |
7 |
9 |
35 |
9 |
| Catamount | 9 |
8 |
12 |
7 |
36 |
10 EP |
| Bready Ulster Scots | 7 |
11 |
8 |
10 |
36 |
11 |
| Tullylagan | 10 |
9 |
9 |
11 |
39 |
12 |
Grade 4A Qual 1
Piping Adjudicator 1: R McShannon
Piping Adjudicator 2: H Stevenson
Drumming Adjudicator: D Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: J MacInnes
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Thiepval Memorial | 1 |
1 |
5 |
1 |
8 |
1 |
| Major Sinclair Memorial | 3 |
3 |
2 |
3 |
11 |
2 |
| Ballybriest | 2 |
7 |
3 |
2 |
14 |
3 |
| Finvoy | 4 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
16 |
4 |
| Catamount | 6 |
2 |
7 |
11 |
26 |
5 |
| Denny and Dunipace | 5 |
6 |
11 |
5 |
27 |
6 |
| Kilsyth Thistle | 12 |
12 |
1 |
8 |
33 |
7 |
| Deeside Caledonia - JCE Energy | 7 |
8 |
10 |
9 |
34 |
8 |
| Cloughfin and District | 8 |
5 |
17 |
6 |
36 |
9 |
| Portlethen and District | 9 |
11 |
8 |
10 |
38 |
10 |
| Wallacestone and District | 14 |
13 |
12 |
7 |
46 |
11 |
| Arbroath Royal British Legion | 11 |
9 |
16 |
13 |
49 |
12 |
| R.A.F. Leuchars - Salex Galileo | 13 |
15 |
9 |
14 |
51 |
13 |
| Camelon and District | 15 |
16 |
6 |
15 |
52 |
14 EP |
| Oldmeldrum Royal British Legion | 10 |
10 |
14 |
18 |
52 |
15 |
| Pryde of East Lothian | 16 |
14 |
13 |
12 |
55 |
16 |
| Perth and District | 18 |
17 |
15 |
16 |
66 |
17 |
| Northern Constabulary Community | 17 |
18 |
18 |
17 |
70 |
18 |
Grade 4A Qual 2
Piping Adjudicator 1: I McLellan
Piping Adjudicator 2: P Snaddon
Drumming Adjudicator: W Goodall
Ensemble Adjudicator: R Shepherd
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Scottish Borders | 3 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
9 |
1 |
| Tullylagan | 2 |
5 |
7 |
1 |
15 |
2 |
| Cullybackey | 4 |
4 |
9 |
5 |
22 |
3 |
| Syerla and District | 1 |
10 |
6 |
6 |
23 |
4 EP |
| Upper Crossgare | 8 |
6 |
1 |
8 |
23 |
5 |
| Bready Ulster Scots | 7 |
1 |
13 |
3 |
24 |
6 |
| New Ross and District | 9 |
3 |
15 |
7 |
34 |
7 |
| Ballyboley | 6 |
11 |
12 |
9 |
38 |
8 EP |
| William Kerr Memorial | 16 |
8 |
3 |
11 |
38 |
9 |
| Newtongrange | 14 |
12 |
5 |
10 |
41 |
10 |
| Tullintrain | 13 |
9 |
8 |
12 |
42 |
11 |
| University of Bedfordshire | 15 |
14 |
11 |
4 |
44 |
12 |
| 2622 (Highland) Squadron R.A.F. Lossiemouth | 5 |
7 |
16 |
17 |
45 |
13 |
| Burntisland and District | 19 |
15 |
4 |
14 |
52 |
14 |
| Tamlaght O'Crilly | 10 |
17 |
10 |
16 |
53 |
15 |
| Cleland Memorial | 12 |
16 |
14 |
13 |
55 |
16 |
| Lochmaben Royal Burgh Pipe Band Society | 11 |
13 |
17 |
15 |
56 |
17 |
| Johnstone | 17 |
18 |
19 |
18 |
72 |
18 |
| East Kilbride | 18 |
19 |
18 |
19 |
74 |
19 |
Grade 4B
Piping Adjudicator 1: I McLellan
Piping Adjudicator 2: P Snaddon
Drumming Adjudicator: W Goodall
Ensemble Adjudicator: R Shepherd
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Closkelt | 2 |
3 |
3 |
2 |
10 |
1 |
| St Colmcille's Tullamore | 1 |
1 |
7 |
3 |
12 |
2 |
| Achill | 4 |
6 |
2 |
1 |
13 |
3 EP |
| Bo'ness | 3 |
5 |
1 |
4 |
13 |
4 |
| Ogden Legion | 6 |
4 |
4 |
8 |
22 |
5 |
| Fivemiletown | 12 |
2 |
6 |
7 |
27 |
6 |
| Heidelberg and District | 8 |
9 |
8 |
5 |
30 |
7 |
| Clogher and District | 5 |
10 |
5 |
12 |
32 |
8 |
| Nottinghamshire Police | 7 |
11 |
12 |
6 |
36 |
9 |
| Williamwood | 11 |
8 |
10 |
9 |
38 |
10 |
| Strathendrick | 10 |
7 |
11 |
11 |
39 |
11 |
| Kilmarnock | 9 |
12 |
9 |
10 |
40 |
12 |
Grade 4B Qual 1
Piping Adjudicator 1: B Niven
Piping Adjudicator 2: D Ingram
Drumming Adjudicator: C Mordaunt
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Baxter
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Bo'ness | 1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
1 |
| Nottinghamshire Police | 5 |
2 |
7 |
3 |
17 |
2 |
| Kilmarnock | 6 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
18 |
3 |
| Clogher and District | 8 |
7 |
2 |
2 |
19 |
4 |
| Lanark and District | 10 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
25 |
5 |
| Colmcille | 3 |
13 |
6 |
4 |
26 |
6 EP |
| Carnoustie and District | 4 |
5 |
3 |
14 |
26 |
7 |
| Irvine and District | 2 |
8 |
11 |
11 |
32 |
8 |
| 1st Royal Tank Regiment | 7 |
14 |
9 |
7 |
37 |
9 |
| Burntisland and District | 11 |
9 |
8 |
10 |
38 |
10 |
| Wasatch and District | 9 |
11 |
12 |
8 |
40 |
11 |
| Scots Guards Association | 13 |
6 |
13 |
12 |
44 |
12 |
| NSW Highlanders | 15 |
10 |
14 |
9 |
48 |
13 |
| Reading Scottish | 12 |
12 |
15 |
13 |
52 |
14 |
| City of St Andrews | 14 |
15 |
10 |
15 |
54 |
15 |
| St Francis | 16 |
17 |
17 |
16 |
66 |
16 EP |
| Kilbarchan | 17 |
16 |
16 |
17 |
66 |
17 |
Grade 4B Qual 2
Piping Adjudicator 1: J Campbell
Piping Adjudicator 2: S Young
Drumming Adjudicator: G Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Noble
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Achill | 1 |
1 |
3 |
4 |
9 |
1 |
| Closkelt | 2 |
2 |
4 |
5 |
13 |
2 |
| Heidelberg and District | 3 |
7 |
1 |
3 |
14 |
3 |
| Fivemiletown | 5 |
4 |
6 |
1 |
16 |
4 |
| Bellaghy | 6 |
3 |
7 |
2 |
18 |
5 |
| Stockbridge | 4 |
8 |
2 |
6 |
20 |
6 |
| West Linton and District | 7 |
5 |
5 |
7 |
24 |
7 |
| Prestonpans Royal British Legion | 9 |
6 |
10 |
8 |
33 |
8 |
| R.A.F. Waddington | 8 |
9 |
12 |
9 |
38 |
9 |
| Uddingston Strathclyde | 14 |
10 |
11 |
10 |
45 |
10 EP |
| City of Newcastle | 13 |
11 |
9 |
12 |
45 |
11 |
| Vale of Clyde | 10 |
13 |
13 |
11 |
47 |
12 |
| Strathroy Legion | 15 |
12 |
8 |
13 |
48 |
13 |
| The Sons of Scotland | 11 |
14 |
15 |
14 |
54 |
14 |
| Greyfriars | 12 |
15 |
14 |
15 |
56 |
15 |
Grade 4B Qual 3
Piping Adjudicator 1: G Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Wilson
Drumming Adjudicator: G Dinsdale
Ensemble Adjudicator: D Clark
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Williamwood | 1 |
1 |
4 |
1 |
7 |
1 |
| St Colmcille's Tullamore | 2 |
4 |
1 |
2 |
9 |
2 |
| Ogden Legion | 3 |
3 |
3 |
4 |
13 |
3 |
| Strathendrick | 4 |
2 |
11 |
3 |
20 |
4 |
| Gorey | 5 |
5 |
7 |
6 |
23 |
5 |
| Royal Burgh of Stirling | 8 |
10 |
9 |
5 |
32 |
6 EP |
| Saffron United | 14 |
9 |
2 |
7 |
32 |
7 |
| Battle Born | 11 |
6 |
5 |
11 |
33 |
8 |
| MacDonald Energy City of Brechin | 7 |
12 |
8 |
8 |
35 |
9 |
| Greater Manchester | 10 |
7 |
6 |
14 |
37 |
10 |
| Alyth and District | 6 |
13 |
10 |
9 |
38 |
11 |
| UM Pipes and Drums of St Gallen | 9 |
11 |
13 |
10 |
43 |
12 |
| Camelon Development | 12 |
8 |
12 |
12 |
44 |
13 |
| Dunfermline and District | 15 |
14 |
14 |
13 |
56 |
14 |
| North Berwick | 16 |
15 |
16 |
15 |
62 |
15 EP |
| Renfrew North Youth | 13 |
17 |
15 |
17 |
62 |
16 |
| College of Piping Training and Development | 17 |
16 |
17 |
16 |
66 |
17 |
Grade Juv
Piping Adjudicator 1: N Russell
Piping Adjudicator 2: G Lawrie
Drumming Adjudicator: G Parkes
Ensemble Adjudicator: A Aitken
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| George Watson's College | 3 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
6 |
1 |
| Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia | 2 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
9 |
2 EP |
| Dollar Academy | 1 |
2 |
3 |
3 |
9 |
3 |
| Inveraray and District | 4 |
5 |
5 |
4 |
18 |
4 EP |
| North West - White Spot United | 5 |
4 |
4 |
5 |
18 |
5 |
| Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl | 6 |
6 |
6 |
8 |
26 |
6 |
| North Lanarkshire Schools | 7 |
7 |
8 |
6 |
28 |
7 |
| Oban High School | 8 |
8 |
7 |
7 |
30 |
8 |
Grade Nov
Piping Adjudicator 1: D Cardwell
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Hutcheon
Drumming Adjudicator: H Russell
Ensemble Adjudicator: A Ronaldson
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Kintyre Schools | 1 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
6 |
1 |
| George Watson's College | 2 |
1 |
3 |
1 |
7 |
2 |
| George Heriot's School | 3 |
4 |
4 |
3 |
14 |
3 |
| Erskine Stewarts Melville Schools | 4 |
5 |
2 |
5 |
16 |
4 |
| Craigmount High School | 8 |
3 |
5 |
6 |
22 |
5 |
| Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia | 6 |
13 |
6 |
7 |
32 |
6 |
| MacKenzie Caledonia Juvenile | 5 |
6 |
19 |
4 |
34 |
7 |
| North Lanarkshire Schools | 7 |
8 |
8 |
14 |
37 |
8 |
| Lochgelly High School | 10 |
12 |
10 |
8 |
40 |
9 |
| Paisley | 12 |
7 |
7 |
16 |
42 |
10 |
| Rothesay and District | 14 |
9 |
12 |
9 |
44 |
11 |
| Kirkcaldy High School | 11 |
10 |
15 |
12 |
48 |
12 EP |
| Oban High School | 9 |
11 |
13 |
15 |
48 |
13 |
| Dumbarton and District | 13 |
14 |
18 |
10 |
55 |
14 EP |
| Bucksburn and District | 15 |
15 |
14 |
11 |
55 |
15 EP |
| Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl | 16 |
17 |
9 |
13 |
55 |
16 |
| Inverclyde Juvenile | 18 |
16 |
11 |
19 |
64 |
17 |
| West Fife Schools | 19 |
19 |
17 |
17 |
72 |
18 |
| Royal Burgh of Annan Juvenile | 20 |
20 |
16 |
18 |
74 |
19 |
| Stirling and District Schools | 17 |
18 |
20 |
20 |
75 |
20 |