« Back to 2012 Band Contests

Pitlochry 2012

Saturday 8th September

Grade 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: I Simpson
Piping Adjudicator 2: Not Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: A Cook
Ensemble Adjudicator: Not Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl 1 0 1 0 3 1
Lomond and Clyde 2 2 0 2 0 6 2
Mackenzie Caledonian 2 3 0 3 0 9 3

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: I Simpson
Piping Adjudicator 2: Not Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: A Cook
Ensemble Adjudicator: Not Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Strathclyde Fire and Rescue 1 0 3 0 5 1 PP
Lomond and Clyde 2 0 1 0 5 2
Mackenzie Caledonian 3 0 2 0 8 3

Grade 3

Piping Adjudicator 1: I Simpson
Piping Adjudicator 2: Not Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: A Cook
Ensemble Adjudicator: Not Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Coalburn I.O.R. 1 0 1 0 3 1
City of Edinburgh 3 0 2 0 8 2
Beauly 2 0 5 0 9 3
Edradour Pitlochry and Blair Atholl 5 0 3 0 13 4
Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl 4 0 7 0 15 5
City of Brechin 6 0 4 0 16 6
Fraserburgh Royal British Legion 7 0 6 0 20 7

Grade 4

Piping Adjudicator 1: I Simpson
Piping Adjudicator 2: Not Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: A Cook
Ensemble Adjudicator: Not Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Perth and District 2 0 4 0 8 1
Arbroath Royal British Legion 4 0 2 0 10 2
Stromness RBL 1 0 9 0 11 3
Alyth and District 3 0 7 0 13 4
Burntisland and District 7 0 1 0 15 5
Saendistrict Pipes and Drums - Netherlands 6 0 6 0 18 6
Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl 5 0 10 0 20 7
City of Brechin 8 0 5 0 21 8 PP
Del La Salle Scout Pipe Band - Ireland 9 0 3 0 21 9
Carnoustie and District 11 0 8 0 30 10
Lochaber Pipe Band 10 0 11 0 31 11

Grade Nov

Piping Adjudicator 1: I Simpson
Piping Adjudicator 2: Not Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: A Cook
Ensemble Adjudicator: Not Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
West Lothian Schools 1 0 1 0 3 1
Mackenzie Caledonian Juvenile 2 0 2 0 6 2
Kelty and Blairadam 3 0 3 0 9 3
West Fife Schools 4 0 4 0 12 4

Scroll to Top