« Back to 2014 Band Contests

Kinross 2014

Saturday 10th May

Grade 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: R Mathieson
Piping Adjudicator 2: Not Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: W Black
Ensemble Adjudicator: Not Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Mackenzie Caledonian 2 1 0 1 0 3 1

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: R Mathieson
Piping Adjudicator 2: Not Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: W Black
Ensemble Adjudicator: Not Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Dollar Academy Juv 1 0 1 0 3 1
Mackenzie Caledonian 2 0 2 0 6 2
6th/8th Dundee Boys Brigade 3 3 0 3 0 9 3

Grade 3

Piping Adjudicator 1: R Mathieson
Piping Adjudicator 2: Not Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: W Black
Ensemble Adjudicator: Not Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Dollar Academy Juv 1 0 0 1 3 1
Peter Vardy Glenrothes and District 2010 2 0 0 2 6 2
6th/8th Dundee Boys Brigade 3 0 0 3 9 3
Kirkcaldy and District 4 4 0 0 5 13 4
Methil and District 4 5 0 0 6 16 5 PP
Penicuik and District 6 0 0 4 16 6

Grade 4

Piping Adjudicator 1: R Mathieson
Piping Adjudicator 2: Not Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: W Black
Ensemble Adjudicator: Not Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Dollar Academy Nov 1 0 1 0 3 1
Kirkcaldy and District 2 0 2 0 6 2
Vale of Atholl 3 0 10 0 16 3
Mackenzie Caledonian Juvenile 4 0 9 0 17 4 PP
Kinross and District 7 0 3 0 17 5
Lochgelly High School Nov 5 0 8 0 18 6
Perth and District 8 0 4 0 20 7
Methil and District 6 0 11 0 23 8
3rd Battalion The Royal Regiment of Scotland 9 0 6 0 24 9
Kelty and Blairadam 10 0 5 0 25 10
Camelon and District 11 0 7 0 29 11

Grade 4 MSR

Piping Adjudicator 1: R Mathieson
Piping Adjudicator 2: Not Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: W Black
Ensemble Adjudicator: Not Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Kirkcaldy and District 1 0 1 0 3 1
Kelty and Blairadam 2 0 4 0 8 2
Kinross and District 3 0 3 0 9 3
Perth and District 5 0 2 0 12 4
3rd Battalion The Royal Regiment of Scotland 4 0 6 0 14 5
Camelon and District 6 0 5 0 17 6

Scroll to Top