British Championships 2018
Saturday 19th May
Grade 1
Piping Adjudicator 1: Peter Hunt
Piping Adjudicator 2: Robert Shaw
Drumming Adjudicator: Lee Innes
Ensemble Adjudicator: Robert Mathieson
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scottish Power | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 1 EP | |
Inveraray and District | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 2 | |
Field Marshal Montgomery | 1 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 16 | 3 | |
St Laurence O'Toole - Eire | 5 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 20 | 4 | |
Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia | 6 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 23 | 5 EP | |
Police Scotland Fife | 8 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 23 | 6 | |
Glasgow Police | 7 | 5 | 10 | 4 | 26 | 7 EP | |
Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia | 4 | 6 | 9 | 7 | 26 | 8 | |
Johnstone | 11 | 10 | 7 | 9 | 37 | 9 | |
Vale of Atholl | 9 | 9 | 8 | 12 | 38 | 10 | |
The Glasgow Skye Association | 10 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 43 | 11 | |
Lomond and Clyde | 12 | 12 | 12 | 10 | 46 | 12 | |
Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 52 | 13 |
Grade 2
Piping Adjudicator 1: James Semple
Piping Adjudicator 2: Robert Worrall
Drumming Adjudicator: Ciaran Mordaunt
Ensemble Adjudicator: David Brown
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Closkelt | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 1 | |
Mackenzie Caledonian | 4 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 2 | |
Ravara | 3 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 16 | 3 | |
Manorcunningham - Eire | 2 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 17 | 4 | |
Bucksburn and District | 7 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 25 | 5 | |
Grampian Police Scotland | 5 | 5 | 12 | 5 | 27 | 6 | |
City of Discovery | 8 | 6 | 10 | 6 | 30 | 7 | |
Kilchoman Distillery Isle of Islay | 6 | 7 | 11 | 7 | 31 | 8 | |
New Ross and District - Eire | 13 | 12 | 1 | 9 | 35 | 9 EP | |
Royal Burgh of Stirling | 12 | 11 | 2 | 10 | 35 | 10 | |
Scottish Fire and Rescue Services Pipe Band | 9 | 8 | 8 | 11 | 36 | 11 | |
Balagan - Denmark | 10 | 10 | 14 | 12 | 46 | 12 | |
City of London | 14 | 14 | 7 | 13 | 48 | 13 | |
Wallacestone and District | 11 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 51 | 14 |
Grade 3A
Piping Adjudicator 1: Ross Walker
Piping Adjudicator 2: Harry Stevenson
Drumming Adjudicator: Brian Martin
Ensemble Adjudicator: Jim Baxter
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Royal Burgh of Annan | 2 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 11 | 1 | |
The Highlanders (4 Scots) | 1 | 1 | 10 | 3 | 15 | 2 EP | |
2622 (Highland) Squadron R.A.F | 3 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 15 | 3 | |
St Joseph's - Eire | 5 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 16 | 4 | |
Portlethen and District | 4 | 3 | 8 | 5 | 20 | 5 EP | |
Uddingston Strathclyde | 6 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 20 | 6 | |
Coalburn I.O.R. | 11 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 34 | 7 | |
Stockbridge | 10 | 13 | 9 | 8 | 40 | 8 EP | |
Quinn Memorial | 15 | 12 | 3 | 10 | 40 | 9 EP | |
Ramage City of Newcastle | 7 | 8 | 12 | 13 | 40 | 10 EP | |
Beinn an Tuirc Kintyre | 8 | 7 | 11 | 14 | 40 | 11 | |
City of Inverness | 9 | 9 | 13 | 11 | 42 | 12 | |
Deeside Caledonia | 13 | 15 | 7 | 9 | 44 | 13 | |
Vale of Atholl | 14 | 10 | 14 | 12 | 50 | 14 | |
Ross and Cromarty Pipes and Drums School | 12 | 11 | 15 | 15 | 53 | 15 |
Grade 3B
Piping Adjudicator 1: Alvis Kerr
Piping Adjudicator 2: John Connor
Drumming Adjudicator: William Black
Ensemble Adjudicator: Peter Snaddon QVRM
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Johnstone | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1 | |
St Marys, Derrytrasna | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 2 | |
Clogher and District | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 3 | |
University of Bedfordshire | 6 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 23 | 4 | |
Scottish Borders | 5 | 7 | 10 | 5 | 27 | 5 EP | |
Turriff and District | 4 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 27 | 6 | |
Raffrey | 7 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 30 | 7 EP | |
Lanark and District | 12 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 30 | 8 | |
Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles | 11 | 8 | 4 | 9 | 32 | 9 | |
Carnoustie and District | 8 | 11 | 12 | 4 | 35 | 10 | |
Ayr Pipe Band Society | 10 | 10 | 9 | 12 | 41 | 11 | |
Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Service | 9 | 12 | 11 | 10 | 42 | 12 | |
Milngavie | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 52 | 13 |
Grade 4A
Piping Adjudicator 1: Ross Walker
Piping Adjudicator 2: Harry Stevenson
Drumming Adjudicator: Brian Martin
Ensemble Adjudicator: Jim Baxter
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dunbar Royal British Legion | 2 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 11 | 1 EP | |
Lochryan | 3 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 2 | |
Methil and District | 1 | 1 | 18 | 4 | 24 | 3 | |
Williamwood | 15 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 26 | 4 EP | |
R.A.F. Central Scotland Pipes and Drums | 6 | 5 | 10 | 5 | 26 | 5 | |
Tweedvale | 4 | 3 | 12 | 15 | 34 | 6 | |
Kilmarnock | 12 | 16 | 3 | 6 | 37 | 7 EP | |
Clontibret - Eire | 11 | 11 | 7 | 8 | 37 | 8 | |
Royal Burgh of Stirling | 5 | 6 | 17 | 11 | 39 | 9 | |
Glenrothes and District 2010 | 13 | 14 | 4 | 9 | 40 | 10 EP | |
Elgin and District | 10 | 7 | 11 | 12 | 40 | 11 | |
Davidson's Mains and District | 16 | 15 | 9 | 7 | 47 | 12 EP | |
Kirkcudbright and District | 7 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 47 | 13 | |
Fraserburgh Royal British Legion | 8 | 19 | 6 | 19 | 52 | 14 | |
Penicuik and District | 19 | 18 | 8 | 10 | 55 | 15 EP | |
Irvine and District | 17 | 10 | 15 | 13 | 55 | 16 | |
Northern Constabulary Community | 9 | 12 | 19 | 17 | 57 | 17 | |
Ullapool and District | 14 | 17 | 14 | 16 | 61 | 18 EP | |
Perth and District | 18 | 9 | 16 | 18 | 61 | 19 | |
Gatwick Caledonian | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 80 | 20 |
Grade 4B
Piping Adjudicator 1: William Garrett
Piping Adjudicator 2: James Wark
Drumming Adjudicator: Gregory Dinsdale
Ensemble Adjudicator: James Campbell
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mid Argyll | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 1 | |
Lower Clyde Pipes and Drums | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 13 | 2 | |
Rothesay and District | 6 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 18 | 3 | |
Stockbridge | 4 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 20 | 4 | |
Camelon and District | 1 | 6 | 10 | 9 | 26 | 5 | |
Culter and District | 10 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 27 | 6 | |
Sgt. Walker Memorial | 7 | 4 | 12 | 10 | 33 | 7 | |
2622 (Highland) Squadron R.A.F | 11 | 9 | 14 | 5 | 39 | 8 EP | |
Deeside Caledonia | 16 | 11 | 6 | 6 | 39 | 9 EP | |
Kelty and Blairadam | 8 | 10 | 9 | 12 | 39 | 10 | |
Grampian District Pipes and Drums | 9 | 14 | 8 | 11 | 42 | 11 EP | |
Vale of Atholl | 5 | 5 | 19 | 13 | 42 | 12 | |
Badenoch and Strathspey | 12 | 8 | 11 | 14 | 45 | 13 | |
Isle of Skye | 15 | 15 | 13 | 8 | 51 | 14 | |
Kilbarchan | 13 | 12 | 17 | 15 | 57 | 15 | |
Peebles Ex-Servicemen's | 18 | 20 | 5 | 18 | 61 | 16 | |
Edradour Pitlochry and Blair Atholl | 14 | 17 | 15 | 16 | 62 | 17 | |
Uddingston Strathclyde | 17 | 18 | 18 | 19 | 72 | 18 | |
Tulliallan | 19 | 21 | 16 | 17 | 73 | 19 | |
Ullapool and District Junior | 21 | 16 | 20 | 21 | 78 | 20 | |
Greyfriars Pipes and Drums | 20 | 19 | 21 | 20 | 80 | 21 |
Grade Juv
Piping Adjudicator 1: Peter Hunt
Piping Adjudicator 2: Robert Shaw
Drumming Adjudicator: Lee Innes
Ensemble Adjudicator: Robert Mathieson
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dollar Academy | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | |
George Watson's College - Juvenile | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 10 | 2 | |
North Lanarkshire Schools | 6 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 16 | 3 EP | |
West Lothian Schools | 3 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 16 | 4 | |
Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia | 5 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 19 | 5 | |
George Heriot's School | 4 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 20 | 6 | |
Preston Lodge High School | 7 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 27 | 7 |
Grade Nov A
Piping Adjudicator 1: William Garrett
Piping Adjudicator 2: James Wark
Drumming Adjudicator: Gregory Dinsdale
Ensemble Adjudicator: James Campbell
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dollar Academy (No. 2) | 4 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 1 EP | |
Lochalsh Junior | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 2 | |
Oban High School | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 13 | 3 | |
George Watson's College - Novice | 5 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 16 | 4 EP | |
George Heriot's School | 6 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 5 | |
Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia | 3 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 17 | 6 |
Grade Nov B
Piping Adjudicator 1: William Garrett
Piping Adjudicator 2: James Wark
Drumming Adjudicator: Gregory Dinsdale
Ensemble Adjudicator: James Campbell
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
North Lanarkshire Schools | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | |
Bucksburn and District Novice | 3 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 13 | 2 | |
Renfrewshire Schools | 5 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 16 | 3 | |
Lochgelly High School | 1 | 3 | 11 | 3 | 18 | 4 | |
Mackenzie Caledonian Juvenile | 7 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 25 | 5 EP | |
Kintyre Schools | 8 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 25 | 6 | |
Scottish Fire and Rescue Service | 4 | 6 | 10 | 10 | 30 | 7 | |
1st Troon Boys Brigade | 6 | 9 | 13 | 5 | 33 | 8 | |
Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia | 11 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 34 | 9 EP | |
Dumbarton and District | 10 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 34 | 10 | |
Preston Lodge High School Pipe Band | 9 | 11 | 6 | 11 | 37 | 11 | |
Burntisland and District | 13 | 13 | 9 | 12 | 47 | 12 EP | |
High School of Dundee | 12 | 10 | 12 | 13 | 47 | 13 |