Results

World Solo Drumming Championships

Year:

Saturday 30th October

Adult Winner: Jim Kilpatrick (The House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead)
Juvenile Section 3 Winner: Tano Martone (Clan Gregor Society)
Juvenile Section 2 Winner: Christopher McNicholl (Bleary and District)
Juvenile Section 1 Winner: Craig Brown (Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia)

Adult - Final Overall

Drummer Band MSR Total MSR Place H/J Total H/J Place Final Total Final Position
Jim Kilpatrick The House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead 12 3 3 1 15 1
Eric Ward Strathclyde Police 15 5 12 3 27 2
Gordon Brown Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 17 6 11 2 28 3
Barry Wilson Scottish Power 11 1 18 6 29 4
Blair Brown The House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead 11 2 18 7 29 5
Stephen Creighton St. Laurence O'Toole 14 4 17 5 31 6
J. Reid Maxwell Simon Fraser University 24 9 14 4 38 7
Gordon Lee Dysart and Dundonald 17 7 22 8 39 8
Aaron McCartan Ravara 25 10 25 9 50 9
Jacob Jorgenson The House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead 31 11 26 10 57 10
Steven McWhirter Simon Fraser University 24 8 35 12 59 11
Arthur Cook Lothian and Borders Police 33 12 33 11 66 12
Array ( [0] => Array ( [drummer] => Jim Kilpatrick [band] => The House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead [hpj_total] => 3 [hpj_position] => 1 [total] => 15 [places] => Array ( [0] => 1 [1] => 1 [2] => 1 [3] => 0 [4] => 0 [5] => 2 [6] => 5 [7] => 5 [8] => 0 [9] => 0 ) [msr_total] => 12 [msr_position] => 3 [sequence] => 00000000010101020505 ) [1] => Array ( [drummer] => Eric Ward [band] => Strathclyde Police [hpj_total] => 12 [hpj_position] => 3 [total] => 27 [places] => Array ( [0] => 3 [1] => 3 [2] => 6 [3] => 0 [4] => 0 [5] => 3 [6] => 9 [7] => 3 [8] => 0 [9] => 0 ) [msr_total] => 15 [msr_position] => 5 [sequence] => 00000000030303030609 ) [2] => Array ( [drummer] => Gordon Brown [band] => Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia [hpj_total] => 11 [hpj_position] => 2 [total] => 28 [places] => Array ( [0] => 2 [1] => 6 [2] => 3 [3] => 0 [4] => 0 [5] => 1 [6] => 8 [7] => 8 [8] => 0 [9] => 0 ) [msr_total] => 17 [msr_position] => 6 [sequence] => 00000000010203060808 ) [3] => Array ( [drummer] => Barry Wilson [band] => Scottish Power [hpj_total] => 18 [hpj_position] => 6 [total] => 29 [places] => Array ( [0] => 9 [1] => 7 [2] => 2 [3] => 0 [4] => 0 [5] => 8 [6] => 2 [7] => 1 [8] => 0 [9] => 0 ) [msr_total] => 11 [msr_position] => 1 [sequence] => 00000000010202070809 ) [4] => Array ( [drummer] => Blair Brown [band] => The House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead [hpj_total] => 18 [hpj_position] => 7 [total] => 29 [places] => Array ( [0] => 11 [1] => 2 [2] => 5 [3] => 0 [4] => 0 [5] => 6 [6] => 1 [7] => 4 [8] => 0 [9] => 0 ) [msr_total] => 11 [msr_position] => 2 [sequence] => 00000000010204050611 ) [5] => Array ( [drummer] => Stephen Creighton [band] => St. Laurence O'Toole [hpj_total] => 17 [hpj_position] => 5 [total] => 31 [places] => Array ( [0] => 5 [1] => 5 [2] => 7 [3] => 0 [4] => 0 [5] => 4 [6] => 4 [7] => 6 [8] => 0 [9] => 0 ) [msr_total] => 14 [msr_position] => 4 [sequence] => 00000000040405050607 ) [6] => Array ( [drummer] => J. Reid Maxwell [band] => Simon Fraser University [hpj_total] => 14 [hpj_position] => 4 [total] => 38 [places] => Array ( [0] => 6 [1] => 4 [2] => 4 [3] => 0 [4] => 0 [5] => 7 [6] => 6 [7] => 11 [8] => 0 [9] => 0 ) [msr_total] => 24 [msr_position] => 9 [sequence] => 00000000040406060711 ) [7] => Array ( [drummer] => Gordon Lee [band] => Dysart and Dundonald [hpj_total] => 22 [hpj_position] => 8 [total] => 39 [places] => Array ( [0] => 4 [1] => 8 [2] => 10 [3] => 0 [4] => 0 [5] => 5 [6] => 10 [7] => 2 [8] => 0 [9] => 0 ) [msr_total] => 17 [msr_position] => 7 [sequence] => 00000000020405081010 ) [8] => Array ( [drummer] => Aaron McCartan [band] => Ravara [hpj_total] => 25 [hpj_position] => 9 [total] => 50 [places] => Array ( [0] => 7 [1] => 9 [2] => 9 [3] => 0 [4] => 0 [5] => 11 [6] => 7 [7] => 7 [8] => 0 [9] => 0 ) [msr_total] => 25 [msr_position] => 10 [sequence] => 00000000070707090911 ) [9] => Array ( [drummer] => Jacob Jorgenson [band] => The House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead [hpj_total] => 26 [hpj_position] => 10 [total] => 57 [places] => Array ( [0] => 8 [1] => 10 [2] => 8 [3] => 0 [4] => 0 [5] => 10 [6] => 11 [7] => 10 [8] => 0 [9] => 0 ) [msr_total] => 31 [msr_position] => 11 [sequence] => 00000000080810101011 ) [10] => Array ( [drummer] => Steven McWhirter [band] => Simon Fraser University [hpj_total] => 35 [hpj_position] => 12 [total] => 59 [places] => Array ( [0] => 12 [1] => 11 [2] => 12 [3] => 0 [4] => 0 [5] => 12 [6] => 3 [7] => 9 [8] => 0 [9] => 0 ) [msr_total] => 24 [msr_position] => 8 [sequence] => 00000000030911121212 ) [11] => Array ( [drummer] => Arthur Cook [band] => Lothian and Borders Police [hpj_total] => 33 [hpj_position] => 11 [total] => 66 [places] => Array ( [0] => 10 [1] => 12 [2] => 11 [3] => 0 [4] => 0 [5] => 9 [6] => 12 [7] => 12 [8] => 0 [9] => 0 ) [msr_total] => 33 [msr_position] => 12 [sequence] => 00000000091011121212 ) )

Adult - Final Hornpipe and Jig

Drumming Adjudicator 1: J Kennedy
Drumming Adjudicator 2: A Steele
Drumming Adjudicator 3: D Brown Jr

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Adj 3 Place Total Final Position
Jim Kilpatrick The House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead 1 1 1 3 1
Gordon Brown Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 2 6 3 11 2
Eric Ward Strathclyde Police 3 3 6 12 3
J. Reid Maxwell Simon Fraser University 6 4 4 14 4
Stephen Creighton St. Laurence O'Toole 5 5 7 17 5
Barry Wilson Scottish Power 9 7 2 18 6
Blair Brown The House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead 11 2 5 18 7
Gordon Lee Dysart and Dundonald 4 8 10 22 8
Aaron McCartan Ravara 7 9 9 25 9
Jacob Jorgenson The House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead 8 10 8 26 10
Arthur Cook Lothian and Borders Police 10 12 11 33 11
Steven McWhirter Simon Fraser University 12 11 12 35 12

Adult - Final MSR

Drumming Adjudicator 1: A Aitken
Drumming Adjudicator 2: C Mordaunt
Drumming Adjudicator 3: P Turner

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Adj 3 Place Total Final Position
Barry Wilson Scottish Power 8 2 1 11 1
Blair Brown The House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead 6 1 4 11 2
Jim Kilpatrick The House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead 2 5 5 12 3
Stephen Creighton St. Laurence O'Toole 4 4 6 14 4
Eric Ward Strathclyde Police 3 9 3 15 5
Gordon Brown Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 1 8 8 17 6
Gordon Lee Dysart and Dundonald 5 10 2 17 7
Steven McWhirter Simon Fraser University 12 3 9 24 8
J. Reid Maxwell Simon Fraser University 7 6 11 24 9
Aaron McCartan Ravara 11 7 7 25 10
Jacob Jorgenson The House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead 10 11 10 31 11
Arthur Cook Lothian and Borders Police 9 12 12 33 12

Adult - Heat 1

Drumming Adjudicator 1: J Drysdale
Drumming Adjudicator 2: P Turner

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Aaron McCartan Ravara 1 1 2 1
Connor Sherry St. Laurence O'Toole 2 3 5 2
Jake Joegensen The House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead 3 4 7 3
Leslie Galbraith Strathclyde Police 7 2 9 4
Jourden Tanguy Bagad Kemper 5 5 10 5
Paul Brown Lochgelly High School 4 10 14 6
Scott Walsh Clan Gregor Society 6 8 14 6
Simon Grant 1st Btn The Highlanders 9 6 15 8
Colin Latta Linlithgow and District 11 7 18 9
Mark McKerrall City of Edinburgh 10 9 19 10
Garth Hewison Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 8 11 19 10

Adult - Heat 2

Drumming Adjudicator 1: J Baxter
Drumming Adjudicator 2: G Craig

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Stephen Burns Strathclyde Police 2 1 3 1
Mark Wilson Field Marshall Montgomery 3 2 5 2
Lee Lawson Glasgow Pipes and Drums 1 5 6 3
Neil Cranson Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 5 3 8 4
Xavier Chavry Bagdad Kemper 7 4 11 5
Louise O'Hansen Simon Fraser University 4 8 12 6
Neil Ussher Ravara 6 6 12 6
Philip Bell Field Marshall Montgomery 9 7 16 8
William Glenholmes Culleybackey 8 10 18 9
Craig Rendle Clan Gregor Society 10 9 19 10

Adult - Heat 3

Drumming Adjudicator 1: A Aitken
Drumming Adjudicator 2: A Steele

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Gavin Noad Field Marshall Montgomery 3 1 4 1
Graham Brown The House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead 1 4 5 2
Steven McWhirter Simon Fraser University 4 3 7 3
Liza McAdam MacTarnahans Prince Charles 2 7 9 4
Nicholas Harvey Ballycoan 8 2 10 5
Ian Tobin Vale of Atholl 6 6 12 6
Neil Sloan Dumbarton and District 5 9 14 7
Peter Onneby Scottish Power 9 5 14 7
Julie Collins Torphichen and Bathgate 7 10 17 8
Barry Cooper David Urquhart Travel 10 8 18 10
Steven Nelson Clan Gregor Society 11 11 22 11
Robert Andrew Ayr Pipe Band Society 12 12 24 12

Adult - Heat 4

Drumming Adjudicator 1: C Mordaunt
Drumming Adjudicator 2: D Brown Jr

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Julian Mordaunt St. Laurence O'Toole 2 1 3 1
Olav Goud Lothian and Borders Police 4 4 8 2
Calum Firth Torphichen and Bathgate 6 3 9 3
Adrian Hoy Culleybackey 1 8 9 3
Eli Fugate The House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead 5 5 10 5
Steven Graham The House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead 8 2 10 5
Neil Patterson Strathclyde Police 3 12 15 7
Iain Rae Clan Gregor Society 11 6 17 8
Simon Lipp Scottish Power 9 9 18 9
Earl Glasgow Field Marshall Montgomery 7 11 18 9
Drew Caldwell 1st Btn The Highlanders 12 7 19 11
Lee Inness Lochgelly High School 10 10 20 12

Adult - Semi Final 1

Drumming Adjudicator 1: J Kennedy
Drumming Adjudicator 2: C Mordaunt

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Jim Kilpatrick The House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead 1 1 2 1
Stephen Creighton St. Lawrence O'Toole 3 2 5 2
Eric Ward Strathclyde Police 2 6 8 3
Gordon Lee Dysart and Dundonald 5 3 8 3
Aaron McCartan Ravara 4 5 9 5
Jake Jorgenson The House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead 9 4 13 6
Lee Lawson Glasgow Pipes and Drums 8 7 15 7
Mark Wilson Field Marshall Montgomery 7 8 15 7
Stephen Burns Strathclyde Police 6 11 17 9
Neil Cranson Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 10 12 22 10
Leslie Galbraith Strathclyde Police 12 10 22 10
Connor Sherry St Lawrence O'Toole 13 9 22 10
Mick O'Neill Clan Gregor Society 11 13 24 13

Adult - Semi Final 2

Drumming Adjudicator 1: J Baxter
Drumming Adjudicator 2: A Steele

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Blair Brown The House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead 1 2 3 1
Gordon Brown Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 3 1 4 2
Steven McWhirter Simon Fraser University 2 5 7 3
J. Reid Maxwell Simon Fraser University 4 3 7 3
Barry Wilson Scottish Power 5 4 9 5
Arthur Cook Lothian and Borders Police 7 8 15 6
Brian Purves Dysart and Dundonald 12 6 18 7
Callum Firth Torphichen and Bathgate 6 14 20 8
Julian Mordaunt St. Laurence O'Toole 8 12 20 8
Adrian Hoy Cullybackey 9 11 20 8
Graham Brown The House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead 11 10 21 11
Gavin Noade Field Marshall Montgomery 14 7 21 11
Liza McAdam MacTarnhans Prince Charles 13 9 22 13
Olav Goud Lothian and Borders Police 10 13 23 14

Juvenile Section 1 - Final

Drumming Adjudicator 1: J Drysdale
Drumming Adjudicator 2: W Young

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Craig Brown Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 1 2 3 1
John Benson George Watsons College 3 1 4 2
Cameron Ward Lanarkshire 2 3 5 3
Chris Keating Lochgelly High School 8 4 12 4
Billy Archibald Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 7 6 13 5
Graham Horsman George Watsons College 14 5 19 6
Stephen Paynter Killeen 6 14 20 7
Gavin Orr Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 10 11 21 8
Grant Cassidy Lanarkshire 15 7 22 11
Clarke Campbell Bready Ulster Scots 4 18 22 9
Bobby Hamilton George Watsons College 13 9 22 9
Steven Shedden Milngavie N/J 5 20 25 12
Ross Walker Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 11 19 30 13
Lewis Burns Lanarkshire 21 10 31 14
Lydia Nellis Rothesay and District 16 15 31 14
Niall Wilson Methil and District N/J 20 12 32 16
Lianne Simpson Bo'ness RBLS 17 17 34 17
Michael Connolly Inverclyde Juvenile 12 22 34 17
Cameron Findlay Ballycoan 9 25 34 17
Kieran Tierney Lanarkshire 30 8 38 20
Ross McFarlane Craigmount High School N/J 24 16 40 21
Scott McNeil Rothesay and District 28 13 41 22
Kieran McGregor Rothesay and District 18 28 46 23
Stephen Henderson Ayr Pipe Band Society 22 24 46 23
Cameron Boyle Craigmount High School N/J 29 21 50 25
Paul Nicholson Craigmount High School N/J 19 32 51 26
Robb Hunter Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 25 27 52 27
Steven Stewart Gleneagles Strathern 31 23 54 28
John Abercrombie Milngavie N/J 23 31 54 28
Lana Turnbull Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 26 29 55 30
Ross McNicol Methil and District N/J 27 30 57 31
Callum Duncan Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 32 26 58 32
Shaun Stenhouse Gleneagles Strathern 33 33 66 33

Juvenile Section 2 - Final

Drumming Adjudicator 1: A Aitken
Drumming Adjudicator 2: P Turner
Drumming Adjudicator 3: D Brown Jr

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Adj 3 Place Total Final Position
Christopher McNicholl Bleary and District 3 1 4 8 1
David Henderson David Urquhart Travel 6 2 1 9 2
Alex Wright Windsor Police 4 6 2 12 3
Craig Lawrie Inverclyde Juvenile 7 3 3 13 4
Chris Taylor George Wastons College 1 7 5 13 4
Jonathan Hoy Culleybackey 2 5 6 13 4
Jonathan Irvine Upper Crossgare 8 4 8 20 5
Mark Featherstone Seven Towers 5 8 10 23 6
James Craig Scottish Power 10 9 7 26 9
Andrew Moore MacTarnahans Prince Charles 9 10 9 28 10
Stevens Sims Stewarts Melville College 11 11 11 33 11
Fraser Bruce Lanark and District 12 12 12 36 12

Juvenile Section 2 - Heat 1

Drumming Adjudicator 1: J McInnes
Drumming Adjudicator 2: J Kennedy

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Alex Wright Windsor Police 1 1 2 1
Jonathan Hoy Culleybackey 3 2 5 2
Andrew Moore MacTarnahan's Prince Charles 4 3 7 3
David Henderson David Urquhart Travel 2 7 9 4
Jonathan Irvine Upper Crossgare 5 5 10 5
Fraser Bruce Lanark and District 7 4 11 6
Nicola Sammels George Watsons College 6 9 15 7
Adam Gordon George Watsons College 9 6 15 7
Calum Burns Baron of Lee 8 8 16 9
Gareth McLees North Belfast WMC 10 10 20 10
Julie O'Hare Lochgelly High School 12 11 23 11
Gregor Wilson Stewarts Melville College 11 12 23 11
John Gallacher Kinglassie and District 13 13 26 13

Juvenile Section 2 - Heat 2

Drumming Adjudicator 1: W Dunlop
Drumming Adjudicator 2: W Young

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
James Craig Scottish Power 1 1 2 1
Craig Lawrie Inverclyde Juvenile 2 3 5 2
Mark Featherstone Seven Towers 6 6 12 3
Steven Sims Stewarts Melville College 3 10 13 4
Christopher McNicholl Bleary and District 5 8 13 4
Chris Taylor George Watsons College 4 9 13 4
Andrew Henderson George Watsons College 10 5 15 7
Michael McKenna Black Raven 14 2 16 8
Craig Inglis Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 11 7 18 9
Richard Fraser George Watsons College 7 11 18 9
Lauren Walker Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 15 4 19 11
Kenneth Wilson Ayr Pipe Band Society 9 13 22 12
Jason Sullivan Welsh Piping Society 8 15 23 13
Mark Craig Wallacestone and District 13 12 25 14
William Quinn Dunoon Grammar School 12 16 28 15
Nick Scott George Watsons College 16 14 30 16

Juvenile Section 3 - Final

Drumming Adjudicator 1: G Craig
Drumming Adjudicator 2: W Dunlop

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Tano Martone Clan Gregor Society 1 1 2 1
John Henderson Dysart and Dundonald 2 2 4 2
Cameron Reid Simon Fraser University 3 3 6 3
Jason Hoy Culleybackey 4 4 8 4
Scott Birrell Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 5 6 11 5
Jonathon Colville Culleybackey 9 5 14 6
Chris Karte Drambuie Kirkliston 7 8 15 7
Scott Fletcher Simon Fraser University 6 10 16 8
Gregory Paton Culleybackey 10 7 17 9
David Ross Drambuie Kirkliston 8 11 19 10
Leanne Cameron Torphichen and Bathgate 11 9 20 11
Shaun Fallows Troon Blackrock 12 12 24 12
Euan Thomas Stewarts Melville College 14 13 27 13
Chris Buckie Lochgelly High School 13 16 29 14
Susan Brownlie Ayr Pipe Band Society 15 14 29 14
Niall Lochhead Stewarts Melville College 16 15 31 16

Scroll to Top