World Solo Drumming Championships

Year:

Saturday 27th October

Adult Winner: Barry Wilson (Scottish Power)
Juvenile Section 3 Winner: William Quinn (Clan Gregor Society)
Juvenile Section 2 Winner: Craig Brown (Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia)
Juvenile Section 1 Winner: Grant Cassidy (North Lanarkshire Schools)

Adult - Final Overall

Drummer Band MSR Total MSR Place H/J Total H/J Place Final Total Final Position
Barry Wilson Scottish Power 9 1 11 1 20 1
Gordon Brown Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 10 3 15 3 25 2
Steven McWhirter Simon Fraser University 9 1 21 6 30 3
Eric Ward Strathclyde Police 26 6 11 1 37 4
J Reid Maxwell Simon Fraser University 23 4 17 4 40 5
Gordon Lee Simon Fraser University 29 8 22 7 51 6
Stephen Creighton St. Lawrence O'Toole 32 9 20 5 52 7
Blair Brown Peel Regional Police 24 5 35 9 59 8
Olav Goud Strathclyde Police 28 7 31 8 59 9
Gavin Noade Field Marshal Montgomery 33 10 41 10 74 10
William Glenholmes Cullybackey 42 11 46 12 88 11
Graham Brown Peel Regional Police – Canada 47 12 42 11 89 12

Adult - Final Hornpipe and Jig

Drumming Adjudicator 1: G.Parkes
Drumming Adjudicator 2: A.Aitken
Drumming Adjudicator 3: J.Noble
Drumming Adjudicator 4: J.Baxter

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Adj 3 Place Adj 4 Place Total Final Position
Barry Wilson Scottish Power 2 4 3 2 11 1
Eric Ward Strathclyde Police 1 3 1 6 11 1
Gordon Brown Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 5 5 4 1 15 3
J Reid Maxwell Simon Fraser University 6 1 6 4 17 4
Stephen Creighton St. Lawrence O'Toole 7 8 2 3 20 5
Steven McWhirter Simon Fraser University 3 6 5 7 21 6
Gordon Lee Simon Fraser University 4 2 8 8 22 7
Olav Goud Strathclyde Police 10 9 7 5 31 8
Blair Brown Peel Regional Police 8 7 10 10 35 9
Gavin Noade Field Marshal Montgomery 9 10 11 11 41 10
Graham Brown Peel Regional Police – Canada 12 12 9 9 42 11
William Glenholmes Cullybackey 11 11 12 12 46 12

Adult - Final MSR

Drumming Adjudicator 1: D.Brown
Drumming Adjudicator 2: G.Craig
Drumming Adjudicator 3: C.Mordaunt
Drumming Adjudicator 4: G.Dinsdale

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Adj 3 Place Adj 4 Place Total Final Position
Barry Wilson Scottish Power 1 1 3 4 9 1
Steven McWhirter Simon Fraser University 3 3 1 2 9 1
Gordon Brown Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 2 2 5 1 10 3
J Reid Maxwell Simon Fraser University 6 5 6 6 23 4
Blair Brown Peel Regional Police 4 4 8 8 24 5
Eric Ward Strathclyde Police 8 6 7 5 26 6
Olav Goud Strathclyde Police 9 10 2 7 28 7
Gordon Lee Simon Fraser University 7 7 4 11 29 8
Stephen Creighton St. Lawrence O'Toole 5 8 10 9 32 9
Gavin Noade Field Marshal Montgomery 10 11 9 3 33 10
William Glenholmes Cullybackey 12 9 11 10 42 11
Graham Brown Peel Regional Police – Canada 11 12 12 12 47 12

Adult - Heat 1

Drumming Adjudicator 1: A.Aitken
Drumming Adjudicator 2: J.Noble

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
John Henderson Dysart and Dundonald 1 1 2 1
Drew Duthart Scottish Lion – 78th Fraser Highlanders – Canada 2 2 4 2
Mitch MacKay Strathnaver - Canada 4 3 7 3
Ian Tobin Tayside Police 3 5 8 4
Jason Hoy Cullybackey 6 4 10 5
Stewart Gardiner Lothian and Borders Police 5 7 12 6
David Sheridan Dumfries and Galloway Constabulary 8 6 14 7
Scott Birrell Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 7 10 17 8
Alistair Boyle Australia Highlanders – Australia 9 9 18 9
David Henderson House of Edgar – Shotts and Dykehead 10 11 21 10
James Craig ScottishPower 11 12 23 11
Cameron Bullis Maple Ridge – Canada 15 8 23 11
Simon Grant Clan Gregor Society 13 13 26 13
Torgny Svaneberg Pipes & Drums 1st Royal Engineers – Sweden 12 15 27 14
Steven Nelson House of Edgar – Shotts and Dykehead 14 14 28 15

Adult - Heat 2

Drumming Adjudicator 1: J.Baxter
Drumming Adjudicator 2: G.Parkes

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Neil Cranston Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 3 1 4 1
George Walls Dumfries and Galloway Constabulary 2 2 4 1
Adrian Hoy Cullybackey 5 3 8 3
Tano Martoni House of Edgar – Shotts and Dykehead 1 8 9 4 AP
David Ross Dysart and Dundonald 4 5 9 5
Neil Patterson Strathclyde Police 6 4 10 6
Andrew Lawson House of Edgar – Shotts and Dykehead 7 7 14 7
Ian Madeiros Scottish Lion – 78Th Fraser Highlanders – Canada 9 6 15 8
Scott Walsh Clan Gregor Society 8 11 19 9
Chris Carte Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl 10 9 19 9
Leslie Galbraith Lomond and Clyde 11 10 21 11
Diego Puron Villaviciosa – El Gaitero – Spain 12 13 25 12
Nigel Anderson Ravara 13 12 25 12

Adult - Heat 3

Drumming Adjudicator 1: G.Craig
Drumming Adjudicator 2: C.Mordaunt

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Chris McNichol Strathclyde Police 1 1 2 1
James Laughlin Simon Fraser University – Canada 3 5 8 2
Steven Graham House of Edgar – Shotts and Dykehead 6 3 9 3 AP
Aaron McCarten Ravara 5 4 9 3 AP
Jake Jorgensen House of Edgar – Shotts and Dykehead 2 7 9 5
Alan Irvine Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 8 2 10 6
Gus Sicard Scottish Power 7 6 13 7
Gary Killen Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl 4 10 14 8
Chris Johnston St Laurence O’Toole – Eire 10 9 19 9
Alexis Ferguson Clan Gregor Society 9 11 20 10
Gregory Patton Cullybackey 13 8 21 11
Glen Neil Scottish Lion – 78th Fraser Highlanders – Canada 11 12 23 12
Norrie Thomson Dumfries and Galloway Constabulary 12 13 25 13
David Harling Tayside Police 14 14 28 14
John Pakenham 2 CMBG Pipes and Drums - Canada 15 15 30 15
Graeme Peters Methil and District 16 16 32 16

Adult - Heat 4

Drumming Adjudicator 1: A.Cook
Drumming Adjudicator 2: P.Turner

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Graham Brown Peel Regional Police – Canada 4 1 5 1
Eric MacNeill Oran Mor – USA 3 4 7 2 EQ
Gavin Noade Field Marshal Montgomery 1 6 7 3
William Glenholmes Cullybackey 5 3 8 4
Alistair McNab Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl 7 2 9 5
Ian Lawson Simon Fraser University – Canada 2 8 10 6
Conor Sherry St Laurence O’Toole – Eire 8 5 13 7 EQ
Jonathon Colville Cullybackey 6 7 13 8
Craig Rendle Clan Gregor Society 9 9 18 9
Callum Firth Torphichen and Bathgate 10 10 20 10
Neil Pinkerton Ravara 11 11 22 11
David J Bowman Simon Fraser University – Canada 13 12 25 12 EQ
Scott Niven Grampian Police 12 13 25 13

Adult - Semi Final 1

Drumming Adjudicator 1: A.Dowling
Drumming Adjudicator 2: P.Turner

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Eric Ward Strathclyde Police 1 1 2 1
J Reid Maxwell Simon Fraser University 2 2 4 2
Steven McWhirter Simon Fraser University 3 3 6 3
Barry Wilson Scottish Power 4 5 9 4
Gordon Lee Simon Fraser University 5 4 9 4
Olav Goud Strathclyde Police 6 6 12 6
Neil Cranston Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 7 9 16 7
Tano Martoni House of Edgar – Shotts and Dykehead 9 7 16 7
Ian Tobin Tayside Police 10 8 18 9
Drew Duthart Scottish Lion – 78th Fraser Highlanders – Canada 8 11 19 10
Adrian Hoy Cullybackey 12 10 22 11
John Henderson Dysart and Dundonald 11 12 23 12
George Walls Dumfries and Galloway Constabulary 14 13 27 13
Mitch MacKay Strathnaver - Canada 13 14 27 13

Adult - Semi Final 2

Drumming Adjudicator 1: A.Cook
Drumming Adjudicator 2: M.O'Neil

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Gordon Brown Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 1 1 2 1
Gavin Noade Field Marshal Montgomery 2 4 6 2
Stephen Creighton St. Lawrence O'Toole 5 3 8 3
Blair Brown Peel Regional Police 7 2 9 4
William Glenholmes Cullybackey 4 6 10 5
Graham Brown Peel Regional Police – Canada 3 7 10 5
Philip Bell Field Marshal Montgomery 6 5 11 7
Jim Kilpatrick House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 8 8 16 8
Chris McNichol Strathclyde Police 9 10 19 9
Eric MacNeill Oran Mor – USA 10 9 19 9
Aaron McCarten Ravara 11 12 23 11
James Laughlin Simon Fraser University – Canada 13 11 24 12
Brendan Megoran Ballycoan 12 13 25 13
Steven Graham House of Edgar – Shotts and Dykehead 14 14 28 14

Juvenile Section 1 - Final

Drumming Adjudicator 1: J.McInnes
Drumming Adjudicator 2: A.Dowling

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Grant Cassidy North Lanarkshire Schools Pipe Band 1 1 2 1
Dean Smyth Cullybackey 2 2 4 2
Christopher Trew George Watson’s College 3 3 6 3
Blake McVeigh Gransha 4 5 9 4
Gavin Orr Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 6 4 10 5
Rob Hunter Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 5 6 11 6
John Herron Gransha 7 7 14 7
Tammy Smith Torphichen and Bathgate 8 8 16 8
Liam Webster Newtongrange Pipe Band 9 9 18 9
Daniel Shearer Newtongrange Pipe Band 10 10 20 10
Lachlan Gibb Bucksburn and district 13 11 24 11
Melissa Noble Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 16 12 28 12
Mhairi Dempster Inveraray and District 14 16 30 13
Ian Brown Rubislaw 12 18 30 13
Cameron Boyle Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 17 15 32 15
Robert Dempster Inveraray and District 20 13 33 16
Christie McKenna Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 22 14 36 17
Ross Dixon Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 19 17 36 17
Amy Underwood Inveraray and District 15 23 38 19
Callum Duncan Newtongrange Pipe Band 18 25 43 20
Ross McNicol Methil and District 11 32 43 20
Tom Fraser George Watson’s College 24 20 44 22
Brendan Wilson Kintyre Schools 26 19 45 23
Stephen Kerr North Lanarkshire Schools 21 24 45 23
Josif Grace George Watson’s College 23 22 45 23
Stewart Duncan Newtongrange Pipe Band 31 21 52 26
Martin Vint Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 28 27 55 27
Chris Martin Burntisland 27 28 55 27
Rachael Brydon George Watson’s College 30 26 56 29
Mark Leishman Kintyre Schools 25 31 56 29
Kirsten McAllister Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 33 29 62 31
Kevan Renton Kintyre Schools 29 34 63 32
Chloe Williamson Bo’ness 34 30 64 33
Campbell McFadyen Kintyre Schools 32 33 65 34
Alexander Cox Kinross and District 35 35 70 35

Juvenile Section 2 - Final

Drumming Adjudicator 1: D.Brown
Drumming Adjudicator 2: G.Dinsdale

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Craig Brown Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 2 1 3 1
Cameron Ward Coalburn IOR 1 4 5 2
Billy Archibald Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 3 3 6 3
Stephen Paynter Killeen 5 2 7 4
Graeme McMillan Inveraray and District 9 6 15 5
Jack McClamrock City of Washington Pipe Band – USA 10 8 18 6 AP
Bobby Hamilton George Watson’s College 8 10 18 7
Steven Shedden Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 4 15 19 8
Euan McAllister Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 6 13 19 8
Neil Bruce House of Edgar – Shotts and Dykehead 11 9 20 10
John Benson George Watson’s College 14 11 25 11
Clarke Campbell Bready Ulster Scots 21 7 28 12
Stewart Ogilvie Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 7 21 28 12
Myles McIntyre George Watson’s College 16 14 30 14
Graham Horsman George Watson’s College 12 18 30 14
Steven Henderson Ayr Pipe Band Society 27 5 32 16
Grant Edwards Pitlochry and Blair Atholl 17 16 33 17
Andrew Coutts North Lanarkshire Schools 23 12 35 18
Alexander Middleton George Watson’s College 15 20 35 18
Ross Walker Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 18 17 35 18
Douglas Ritchie George Watson’s College 20 19 39 21
Michael Wood Burntisland 19 22 41 22
Keiran Tierney North Lanarkshire Schools 13 29 42 23
Chris Lawrie University of Strathclyde 22 26 48 24
Kimberley Kerr North Lanarkshire Schools 24 25 49 25
Christopher Keatings Methil and District 28 23 51 26
Ben Griffin George Watson’s College 25 27 52 27
Scott MacKenzie North Lanarkshire Schools 30 24 54 28
Niall Wilson Methil and District 26 28 54 28
Sinead Bruce Bucksburn and District 29 31 60 30
Robbie Crow Alloa Bowmar 31 30 61 31
Jonathan Sheach George Watson’s College 32 32 64 32

Juvenile Section 3 - Final

Drumming Adjudicator 1: J.Baxter
Drumming Adjudicator 2: G.Parkes
Drumming Adjudicator 3: J.Noble
Drumming Adjudicator 4: A.Aitken

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Adj 3 Place Adj 4 Place Total Final Position
William Quinn Clan Gregor Society 2 2 3 2 9 1
Michael McKenna St. Laurence O’ Toole Pipe Band - Eire 1 6 1 4 12 2
Craig Lawrie University of Strathclyde 9 1 2 1 13 3
Chris Taylor Clan Gregor Society 5 8 6 5 24 4
Gareth McLees Field Marshal Montgomery 10 5 4 6 25 5
Jonathon Hoy Cullybackey 4 3 5 16 28 6
Tangi Le Boucher Australia Highlanders – Australia 3 10 8 11 32 7
Derek Cooper Simon Fraser University – Canada 21 4 9 3 37 8
Alex Wright Windsor Police – Canada 8 7 13 9 37 8
Fraser Bruce Torphichen and Bathgate 6 17 12 7 42 10
Andrew Henderson Clan Gregor Society 13 14 7 8 42 10
Craig Inglis Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 7 11 15 13 46 12
Aaron McLean Cullybackey 12 9 11 17 49 13
Mark Featherstone Seven Towers 11 16 18 10 55 14
Paul Thompson Seven Towers 14 13 17 18 62 15
John Paul Kavanaugh LA Scots – USA 19 18 14 14 65 16
Sarah McLatchy Simon Fraser University – Canada 16 21 19 15 71 17
Stuart Hunter Dysart and Dundonald 18 15 21 20 74 18
Iona Sicard-Cras Australia Highlanders – Australia 15 12 25 22 74 18
John Stewart The City of Limerick Pipe Band - Eire 22 22 22 12 78 20
Cameron Sharp Dysart and Dundonald 27 20 10 21 78 20
Justin Thrower LA Scots – USA 23 19 16 25 83 22
Steven Sims Clan Gregor Society 28 23 24 19 94 23
Katy Scott Pitlochry and Blair Atholl 25 24 26 24 99 24
Curtis Mann Triumph Street - USA 30 27 20 23 100 25
Claire Winn Methil and District 20 25 30 26 101 26
Thomas Wond Pipes and Drums of Central Scotland Police 24 28 23 28 103 27
Sam Lawson Erskine Stewarts Melville College 17 29 29 29 104 28
Mark Armour Bo’ness 26 26 27 27 106 29
Allan MacDonald Rothesay and District 29 30 28 30 117 30

Scroll to Top