Results

World Solo Drumming Championships

Year:

Saturday 25th October

Adult Winner: Barry Wilson (Scottish Power)
Juvenile Section 3 Winner: Craig Brown (Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia)
Juvenile Section 2 Winner: Steven Shedden (Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia)
Juvenile Section 1 Winner: Grant Cassidy (House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead)

Adult - Final Overall

Drummer Band MSR Total MSR Place H/J Total H/J Place Final Total Final Position
Barry Wilson Scottish Power 12 3 6 1 18 1
Jim Kilpatrick MBE House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 17 4 14 3 31 2
Steven McWhirter Inveraray and District 22 6 10 2 32 3
Gordon Brown Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 10 1 23 5 33 4
Eric Ward Strathclyde Police 11 2 24 6 35 5
J Reid Maxwell Simon Fraser University 18 5 21 4 39 6
Gordon Lee Simon Fraser University 29 7 33 8 62 7
Chris McNicholl Strathclyde Police 34 9 28 7 62 8
William Glenholmes Cullybackey 33 8 36 10 69 9
Gavin Noade Field Marshal Montgomery 41 11 35 9 76 10
Derek Cooper Simon Fraser University 47 12 36 11 83 11
Aaron McCarten Ravara 38 10 46 12 84 12
Array ( [0] => Array ( [drummer] => Barry Wilson [band] => Scottish Power [hpj_total] => 6 [hpj_position] => 1 [total] => 18 [places] => Array ( [0] => 1 [1] => 2 [2] => 2 [3] => 1 [4] => 0 [5] => 4 [6] => 5 [7] => 1 [8] => 2 [9] => 0 ) [msr_total] => 12 [msr_position] => 3 [sequence] => 00000101010202020405 ) [1] => Array ( [drummer] => Jim Kilpatrick MBE [band] => House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead [hpj_total] => 14 [hpj_position] => 3 [total] => 31 [places] => Array ( [0] => 4 [1] => 4 [2] => 3 [3] => 3 [4] => 0 [5] => 3 [6] => 4 [7] => 5 [8] => 5 [9] => 0 ) [msr_total] => 17 [msr_position] => 4 [sequence] => 00000303030404040505 ) [2] => Array ( [drummer] => Steven McWhirter [band] => Inveraray and District [hpj_total] => 10 [hpj_position] => 2 [total] => 32 [places] => Array ( [0] => 2 [1] => 1 [2] => 5 [3] => 2 [4] => 0 [5] => 6 [6] => 7 [7] => 3 [8] => 6 [9] => 0 ) [msr_total] => 22 [msr_position] => 6 [sequence] => 00000102020305060607 ) [3] => Array ( [drummer] => Gordon Brown [band] => Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia [hpj_total] => 23 [hpj_position] => 5 [total] => 33 [places] => Array ( [0] => 3 [1] => 5 [2] => 6 [3] => 9 [4] => 0 [5] => 1 [6] => 6 [7] => 2 [8] => 1 [9] => 0 ) [msr_total] => 10 [msr_position] => 1 [sequence] => 00000101020305060609 ) [4] => Array ( [drummer] => Eric Ward [band] => Strathclyde Police [hpj_total] => 24 [hpj_position] => 6 [total] => 35 [places] => Array ( [0] => 6 [1] => 3 [2] => 9 [3] => 6 [4] => 0 [5] => 2 [6] => 1 [7] => 4 [8] => 4 [9] => 0 ) [msr_total] => 11 [msr_position] => 2 [sequence] => 00000102030404060609 ) [5] => Array ( [drummer] => J Reid Maxwell [band] => Simon Fraser University [hpj_total] => 21 [hpj_position] => 4 [total] => 39 [places] => Array ( [0] => 5 [1] => 7 [2] => 4 [3] => 5 [4] => 0 [5] => 5 [6] => 2 [7] => 8 [8] => 3 [9] => 0 ) [msr_total] => 18 [msr_position] => 5 [sequence] => 00000203040505050708 ) [6] => Array ( [drummer] => Gordon Lee [band] => Simon Fraser University [hpj_total] => 33 [hpj_position] => 8 [total] => 62 [places] => Array ( [0] => 7 [1] => 6 [2] => 10 [3] => 10 [4] => 0 [5] => 7 [6] => 8 [7] => 7 [8] => 7 [9] => 0 ) [msr_total] => 29 [msr_position] => 7 [sequence] => 00000607070707081010 ) [7] => Array ( [drummer] => Chris McNicholl [band] => Strathclyde Police [hpj_total] => 28 [hpj_position] => 7 [total] => 62 [places] => Array ( [0] => 8 [1] => 12 [2] => 1 [3] => 7 [4] => 0 [5] => 8 [6] => 11 [7] => 6 [8] => 9 [9] => 0 ) [msr_total] => 34 [msr_position] => 9 [sequence] => 00000106070808091112 ) [8] => Array ( [drummer] => William Glenholmes [band] => Cullybackey [hpj_total] => 36 [hpj_position] => 10 [total] => 69 [places] => Array ( [0] => 9 [1] => 8 [2] => 8 [3] => 11 [4] => 0 [5] => 9 [6] => 3 [7] => 11 [8] => 10 [9] => 0 ) [msr_total] => 33 [msr_position] => 8 [sequence] => 00000308080909101111 ) [9] => Array ( [drummer] => Gavin Noade [band] => Field Marshal Montgomery [hpj_total] => 35 [hpj_position] => 9 [total] => 76 [places] => Array ( [0] => 10 [1] => 9 [2] => 12 [3] => 4 [4] => 0 [5] => 10 [6] => 10 [7] => 9 [8] => 12 [9] => 0 ) [msr_total] => 41 [msr_position] => 11 [sequence] => 00000409091010101212 ) [10] => Array ( [drummer] => Derek Cooper [band] => Simon Fraser University [hpj_total] => 36 [hpj_position] => 11 [total] => 83 [places] => Array ( [0] => 11 [1] => 10 [2] => 7 [3] => 8 [4] => 0 [5] => 12 [6] => 12 [7] => 12 [8] => 11 [9] => 0 ) [msr_total] => 47 [msr_position] => 12 [sequence] => 00000708101111121212 ) [11] => Array ( [drummer] => Aaron McCarten [band] => Ravara [hpj_total] => 46 [hpj_position] => 12 [total] => 84 [places] => Array ( [0] => 12 [1] => 11 [2] => 11 [3] => 12 [4] => 0 [5] => 11 [6] => 9 [7] => 10 [8] => 8 [9] => 0 ) [msr_total] => 38 [msr_position] => 10 [sequence] => 00000809101111111212 ) )

Adult - Final Hornpipe and Jig

Drumming Adjudicator 1: G Craig
Drumming Adjudicator 2: G Dinsdale
Drumming Adjudicator 3: J Hutton
Drumming Adjudicator 4: C Mordaunt

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Adj 3 Place Adj 4 Place Total Final Position
Barry Wilson Scottish Power 1 2 2 1 6 1
Steven McWhirter Inveraray and District 2 1 5 2 10 2
Jim Kilpatrick MBE House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 4 4 3 3 14 3
J Reid Maxwell Simon Fraser University 5 7 4 5 21 4
Gordon Brown Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 3 5 6 9 23 5
Eric Ward Strathclyde Police 6 3 9 6 24 6
Chris McNicholl Strathclyde Police 8 12 1 7 28 7
Gordon Lee Simon Fraser University 7 6 10 10 33 8
Gavin Noade Field Marshal Montgomery 10 9 12 4 35 9
William Glenholmes Cullybackey 9 8 8 11 36 10
Derek Cooper Simon Fraser University 11 10 7 8 36 11
Aaron McCarten Ravara 12 11 11 12 46 12

Adult - Final MSR

Drumming Adjudicator 1: A Aitken
Drumming Adjudicator 2: J Baxter
Drumming Adjudicator 3: J Noble
Drumming Adjudicator 4: G Parkes

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Adj 3 Place Adj 4 Place Total Final Position
Gordon Brown Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 1 6 2 1 10 1
Eric Ward Strathclyde Police 2 1 4 4 11 2
Barry Wilson Scottish Power 4 5 1 2 12 3
Jim Kilpatrick MBE House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 3 4 5 5 17 4
J Reid Maxwell Simon Fraser University 5 2 8 3 18 5
Steven McWhirter Inveraray and District 6 7 3 6 22 6
Gordon Lee Simon Fraser University 7 8 7 7 29 7
William Glenholmes Cullybackey 9 3 11 10 33 8
Chris McNicholl Strathclyde Police 8 11 6 9 34 9
Aaron McCarten Ravara 11 9 10 8 38 10
Gavin Noade Field Marshal Montgomery 10 10 9 12 41 11
Derek Cooper Simon Fraser University 12 12 12 11 47 12

Adult - Heat 1

Drumming Adjudicator 1: J Noble
Drumming Adjudicator 2: A Cook

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Neil Patterson Strathclyde Police 2 1 3 1
Callum Firth Torphichen and Bathgate 1 3 4 2
Aaron McCarten Ravara 5 2 7 3
Craig Lawrie Clydebank 4 7 11 4 AP
Fraser Bruce Torphichen and Bathgate 6 5 11 5
Donald McFadyen Lothian and Borders Police 8 4 12 6
Jonathon Hoy Cullybackey 7 6 13 7 EQ
Gus Sicard Scottish Power 3 10 13 7 EQ
Craig Rendle House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 10 8 18 9 EQ
Stuart McLees Ravara 9 9 18 9 EQ
Mitch MacKay Peel Regional Police 11 11 22 11
Simon Grant Clan Gregor Society 12 12 24 12
Kevin Doig Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 13 14 27 13 EQ
Steven Sims Clan Gregor Society 14 13 27 13 EQ

Adult - Heat 2

Drumming Adjudicator 1: C Mordaunt
Drumming Adjudicator 2: G Craig

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Andrew Lawson House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 1 1 2 1
Steven Nelson House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 2 4 6 2
Derek Cooper Simon Fraser University 5 3 8 3 EQ
Scott Walsh House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 3 5 8 3 EQ
Alan Irvine Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 7 2 9 5
Derek Doyle St Laurenc O'Toole 4 10 14 6
Paul Brown St Laurenc O'Toole 8 7 15 7 EQ
Jason Hoy Cullybackey 6 9 15 7 EQ
Ian Tobin Tayside Police 9 6 15 7 EQ
Russell Esler Johnstone 10 8 18 10
Stuart Roxburgh Dumfies and Galloway Constabulary 11 11 22 11

Adult - Heat 3

Drumming Adjudicator 1: D Brown
Drumming Adjudicator 2: G Parkes

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Jacob Jorgensen House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 1 2 3 1 EQ
Chris McNicholl Strathclyde Police 2 1 3 1 EQ
Jonathon Colville Cullybackey 3 5 8 3
David Ross Strathclyde Police 7 3 10 4 AP
Steven Graham House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 6 4 10 5
Stephen Burns Strathclyde Police 5 7 12 6
David Henderson House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 4 11 15 7
Gary Killen Robert Wisman Dairies Vale of Atholl 10 6 16 8
Tanguy Jourdren Bagad Brieg 9 8 17 9
Crawford Allan Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl 8 10 18 10
Diego Puron Celorio Banda De Gaites 11 9 20 11
Cameron Bullis New Westminster Police 12 12 24 12

Adult - Heat 4

Drumming Adjudicator 1: P Turner
Drumming Adjudicator 2: G Dinsdale

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Jim Kilpatrick MBE House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 1 2 3 1
James Craig Scottish Power 5 1 6 2 EQ
Tano Martone House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 2 4 6 2 EQ
Ian Lawson Simon Fraser University 3 5 8 4
Brendan Megoran Ballycoan 6 3 9 5
William Quinn Inveraray and District 4 9 13 6
Eric McNeill Oran Mor 8 6 14 7
John Henderson Scottish Power 7 8 15 8
Tangi Le Boucher Bagad Cap Caval 9 7 16 9
Gregor Davidson Clydebank 10 10 20 10

Adult - Semi Final 1

Drumming Adjudicator 1: P Turner
Drumming Adjudicator 2: M O'Neill

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Barry Wilson Scottish Power 1 1 2 1
Steven McWhirter Inveraray and District 2 2 4 2
J Reid Maxwell Simon Fraser University 3 3 6 3
William Glenholmes Cullybackey 4 4 8 4
Derek Cooper Simon Fraser University 5 6 11 5
Aaron McCarten Ravara 6 8 14 6 AP
Stephen Creighton St Laurence O'Toole 7 7 14 7
Andrew Lawson House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 11 5 16 8
Steven Nelson House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 9 9 18 9 EQ
Craig Lawrie Clydebank 8 10 18 9 EQ
Neil Patterson Strathclyde Police 10 12 22 11
Scott Walsh House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 12 11 23 12
Callum Firth Torphichen and Bathgate 13 13 26 13
Olav Goud Strathclyde Police 14 14 28 14

Adult - Semi Final 2

Drumming Adjudicator 1: A Cook
Drumming Adjudicator 2: D Brown

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Gordon Brown Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 2 1 3 1
Gordon Lee Simon Fraser University 1 4 5 2
Jim Kilpatrick MBE House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 3 3 6 3
Gavin Noade Field Marshal Montgomery 6 2 8 4
Chris McNicholl Strathclyde Police 4 6 10 5
Eric Ward Strathclyde Police 7 5 12 6
Graham Brown Peel Regional Police 5 11 16 7
Blair Brown Peel Regional Police 9 10 19 8 EQ
Tano Martone House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 11 8 19 8 EQ
Ian Lawson Simon Fraser University 10 9 19 8 EQ
Jacob Jorgensen House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 14 7 21 11 EQ
David Ross Strathclyde Police 8 13 21 11 EQ
Jonathon Colville Cullybackey 13 12 25 13
James Craig Scottish Power 12 14 26 14

Juvenile Section 1 - Final

Drumming Adjudicator 1: J MacInnes
Drumming Adjudicator 2: J Baxter

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Grant Cassidy House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 1 1 2 1
Dean Smyth Cullybackey 2 2 4 2
James McNeil Robert Malcolm Memorial 3 5 8 3
John Herron Gransha 4 6 10 4
Robert Dempster Inveraray and District 9 3 12 5
Lachlan Gibb Bucksburn and District 5 9 14 6 AP
Liam Webster Newtongrange 6 8 14 7
Mark Leishman Kintyre Schools 11 4 15 8
Scott McMurdo Upper Nithsdale Youth 10 7 17 9
Tom Fraser George Watsons College 8 10 18 10
Cameron Boyle Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 7 12 19 11
Blair Thomson George Watsons College 12 11 23 12

Juvenile Section 1 - Heat 1

Drumming Adjudicator 1: S Steele

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Total Final Position
Cameron Boyle Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 1 1 1
John Herron Gransha 2 2 2
Lachlan Gibb Bucksburn and District 3 3 3
James McNeil Robert Malcolm Memorial 4 4 4
Tom Fraser George Watsons College 5 5 5
Scott McMurdo Upper Nithsdale Youth 6 6 6
Christie McKenna Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 7 7 7
Daniel Shearer Newtongrange 8 8 8
Josif Grace George Watsons College 9 9 9
Brendan Wilson Kintyre Schools 10 10 10
Fraser Hood George Watsons College 11 11 11
Christopher Martin Burntisland and District 12 12 12
Sophia McConnell Guilford and Glencoe 13 13 13
Abby Sutherland Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl 14 14 14
Ewan Fyfe Inveraray and District 15 15 15
Alexander Cox Kinross and District 16 16 16
Torin Currie Kintyre Schools 17 17 17

Juvenile Section 1 - Heat 2

Drumming Adjudicator 1: A Aitken

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Total Final Position
Grant Cassidy House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 1 1 1
Dean Smyth Cullybackey 2 2 2
Robert Dempster Inveraray and District 3 3 3
Blair Thomson George Watsons College 4 4 4
Mark Leishman Kintyre Schools 5 5 5
Liam Webster Newtongrange 6 6 6
Conrad Williamson George Watsons College 7 7 7
Euan Taylor George Watsons College 8 8 8
Muir Gregor Turriff and District 9 9 9
David Mark Seafield and District 10 10 10
Robbie McGauchey Burntisland and District 11 11 11
Mhairi Dempster Inveraray and District 12 12 12
Jamie Clark Kirkcaldy and District 13 13 13
Gregg Page Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl 14 14 14
Amy Bryson Kinross and District 15 15 15
Lewis Ross Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl 16 16 16

Juvenile Section 2 - Final

Drumming Adjudicator 1: S Steele
Drumming Adjudicator 2: A Aitken

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Steven Shedden Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 3 2 5 1 AP
Blake McVeigh Gransha 2 3 5 2 AP
Billy Archibald Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 1 4 5 3
Cameron Ward Strathclyde Police 6 1 7 4
Graeme McMilan Inveraray and District 4 7 11 5
Euan McAllister Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 9 5 14 6
Kyle Wallis Robert Malcolm Memorial 10 6 16 7 EQ
Stewart Ogilvie Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 8 8 16 7 EQ
Tammy Smith Torphichen and Bathgate 5 11 16 7 EQ
Ross McNeil Denny and Dunipace 7 10 17 10
Christopher Trew George Watsons College 12 9 21 11
Andrew Coutts North Lanarkshire Schools 11 12 23 12

Juvenile Section 2 - Heat 1

Drumming Adjudicator 1: J MacInnes

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Total Final Position
Graeme McMilan Inveraray and District 1 1 1
Christopher Trew George Watsons College 2 2 2
Blake McVeigh Gransha 3 3 3
Euan McAllister Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 4 4 4
Kyle Wallis Robert Malcolm Memorial 5 5 5
Stewart Ogilvie Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 6 6 6
Clarke Campbell Bready Ulster Scots 7 7 7
Myles McIntyre George Watsons College 8 8 8
Max Johnson George Watsons College 9 9 9
Steven Stewart Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl 10 10 10
Grant Edwards Pitlochry and Blair Atholl 11 11 11
Ross Walker Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 12 12 12
Tom Walsh The High School of Glasgow 13 13 13
Aaron Mason Methil and District 14 14 14
Niall Hutchison Methil and District 15 15 15

Juvenile Section 2 - Heat 2

Drumming Adjudicator 1: J Baxter

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Total Final Position
Steven Shedden Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 1 1 1
Tammy Smith Torphichen and Bathgate 2 2 2
Ross McNeil Denny and Dunipace 3 3 3
Cameron Ward Strathclyde Police 4 4 4
Andrew Coutts North Lanarkshire Schools 5 5 5
Billy Archibald Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 6 6 6
Jack McClamrock City of Washington 7 7 7
Gavin Orr Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 8 8 8
Steven Henderson Ayr Pipe Band Society 9 9 9
Scott MacKenzie North Lanarkshire Schools 10 10 10
Alexander Middleton George Watsons College 11 11 11
Rob Hunter Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 12 12 12
Garry Kellow Kirkcaldy and District 13 13 13
Christopher Seaman Edinburgh Academy 14 14 14
Michael Wood Burntisland and District 15 15 15
Any Underwood Inveraray and District 16 16 16

Juvenile Section 3 - Final

Drumming Adjudicator 1: G Craig
Drumming Adjudicator 2: G Dinsdale
Drumming Adjudicator 3: J Hutton
Drumming Adjudicator 4: C Mordaunt

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Adj 3 Place Adj 4 Place Total Final Position
Craig Brown Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 2 4 1 3 10 1
Michael McKenna St Laurence O'Toole 1 1 5 4 11 2
Aaron McLean Field Marshal Montgomery 3 6 6 1 16 3
Gleren Meneghin Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 4 8 8 2 22 4
Neil Bruce The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 11 2 4 6 23 5
Gareth McLees Field Marshal Montgomery 6 13 2 7 28 6
Chris Lawrie Clydebank 9 12 3 5 29 7
John Benson George Watsons College 7 5 9 9 30 8
Craig Inglis Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 8 7 12 8 35 9 EQ
Bobby Hamilton George Watsons College 5 3 13 14 35 9 EQ
Stuart Hunter Scottish Power 12 9 11 11 43 11
John Stewart Lord Edwards Own 15 10 10 10 45 12
Graham Horsman George Watsons College 10 11 14 13 48 13
Daniel Belfield Beeston and District 16 15 7 12 50 14
Craig Wilson Dumbarton and District 14 16 15 15 60 15
Mark Dobbie Dumbarton and District 13 17 17 16 63 16
Robbie Crow Denny and Dunipace 17 14 16 17 64 17
Jason Cooper Irvine and District 18 18 18 18 72 18

Scroll to Top