World Solo Drumming Championships

Year:

Saturday 19th October

Adult Winner: Steven McWhirter (Inveraray & District)
Juvenile Section 5 Winner: Grant Cassidy (Inveraray & District)
Juvenile Section 4 Winner: Matthew Wenlock (Cullybackey)
Juvenile Section 3 Winner: John McLean (Police Service of Northern Ireland)
Juvenile Section 2 Winner: Carrie Bain (Preston Lodge High School)
Juvenile Section 1 Winner: Blair Logan (Preston Lodge High School)

Adult - Final Overall

Drummer Band MSR Total MSR Place H/J Total H/J Place Final Total Final Position
Steven McWhirter Inveraray and District 12 1 3 1 15 1
Blair Brown Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 14 2 12 3 26 2
Barry Wilson Scottish Power 24 4 16 4 40 3
Eric Ward Greater Glasgow Police Pipe Band 16 3 28 10 44 4
William Glenholmes Cullybackey 36 5 19 5 55 5
Stephen Creighton St Laurence O'Toole (Eire) 44 7 20 6 HP 64 6
Christopher McNicholl Greater Glasgow Police Pipe Band 40 6 33 12 73 7
Jake Joergensen Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 54 9 20 7 74 8
Michael McKenna St Laurence O'Toole (Eire) 64 12 10 2 74 9
Andrew Lawson Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 50 8 31 11 81 10
J Reid Maxwell Simon Fraser University (Canada) 58 10 23 8 HP 81 11
Craig Brown Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 60 11 23 9 83 12
Jason Hoy Cullybackey 74 13 35 13 109 13

Adult - Final Hornpipe and Jig

Drumming Adjudicator 1: Jim Baxter
Drumming Adjudicator 2: David Brown
Drumming Adjudicator 3: Greg Dinsdale

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Adj 3 Place Total Final Position
Steven McWhirter Inveraray and District 1 1 1 3 1
Michael McKenna St Laurence O'Toole (Eire) 3 4 3 10 2
Blair Brown Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 2 5 5 12 3
Barry Wilson Scottish Power 7 2 7 16 4
William Glenholmes Cullybackey 6 11 2 19 5
Stephen Creighton St Laurence O'Toole (Eire) 5 3 12 20 6 HP
Jake Joergensen Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 4 7 9 20 7
J Reid Maxwell Simon Fraser University (Canada) 11 8 4 23 8 HP
Craig Brown Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 9 6 8 23 9
Eric Ward Greater Glasgow Police Pipe Band 13 9 6 28 10
Andrew Lawson Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 8 12 11 31 11
Christopher McNicholl Greater Glasgow Police Pipe Band 10 10 13 33 12
Jason Hoy Cullybackey 12 13 10 35 13

Adult - Final MSR

Drumming Adjudicator 1: Gordon Craig
Drumming Adjudicator 2: Gordon Parkes
Drumming Adjudicator 3: Paul Turner

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Adj 3 Place Total Final Position
Steven McWhirter Inveraray and District 1 1 4 12 1
Blair Brown Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 4 2 1 14 2
Eric Ward Greater Glasgow Police Pipe Band 3 3 2 16 3
Barry Wilson Scottish Power 2 4 6 24 4
William Glenholmes Cullybackey 5 10 3 36 5
Christopher McNicholl Greater Glasgow Police Pipe Band 7 5 8 40 6
Stephen Creighton St Laurence O'Toole (Eire) 6 9 7 44 7
Andrew Lawson Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 10 6 9 50 8
Jake Joergensen Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 9 13 5 54 9
J Reid Maxwell Simon Fraser University (Canada) 8 8 13 58 10
Craig Brown Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 12 7 11 60 11
Michael McKenna St Laurence O'Toole (Eire) 11 11 10 64 12
Jason Hoy Cullybackey 13 12 12 74 13

MSR Total - Between 2013 and 2017 the MSR total in the Adult Final will be doubled and added to the Hornpipe and Jig score.

Adult - Heat 1

Drumming Adjudicator 1: Jim Baxter
Drumming Adjudicator 2: Gordon Craig

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
David Henderson Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 2 2 4 1
David Ross Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 1 4 5 2
Jonathon Hoy Cullybackey 3 3 6 3
Gregor Davidson Greater Glasgow Police Pipe Band 6 1 7 4
Alan Irvine Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 5 5 10 5
Ross Walker Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 4 8 12 6
Andy McCulloch Inveraray and District 9 7 16 7
Simon Grant Scottish Power 7 10 17 8
Ryan McKinnon Police Scotland Fife 12 6 18 9
David Richardson Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles 8 11 19 10
Robbie Crow Royal Burgh of Stirling 15 9 24 11 HP
Darren Fisher Scottish Borders 10 14 24 12 HP
Anaël Tanguy Lomond and Clyde 11 13 24 13
Ross McNeill Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles 14 12 26 14
Daniel Hughes Lomond and Clyde 13 15 28 15
Fraser Bruce Torphichen and Bathgate 16 17 33 16 EQ
Jason Grant Inveraray and District 17 16 33 16 EQ

Adult - Heat 2

Drumming Adjudicator 1: David Brown
Drumming Adjudicator 2: Gordon Parkes

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Gordon Brown Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 1 1 2 1
Gareth McLees Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 2 2 4 2
William Glenholmes Cullybackey 3 3 6 3
Callum Firth Torphichen and Bathgate 6 4 10 4
Euan MacAllister Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 4 7 11 5
Mark Hastings Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles 7 5 12 6
William Archibald Police Scotland Fife 5 8 13 7
Grant Edwards Inveraray and District 8 9 17 8
Rob Tarbet Scottish Power 13 6 19 9
Ian Lawson Simon Fraser University (Canada) 11 10 21 10 EQ
Scott MacKenzie Scottish Power 10 11 21 10 EQ
David Sheridan Greater Glasgow Police Pipe Band 9 13 22 12
Calum Marr University of Bedfordshire 12 14 26 13
Mitch Mackay Peel Police (Canada) 15 12 27 14
Gregor Kincaid Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 14 16 30 15
Pascal Sananikone Bagad Cap Caval (France) 16 15 31 16

Adult - Heat 3

Drumming Adjudicator 1: Greg Dinsdale
Drumming Adjudicator 2: Paul Turner

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Jason Hoy Cullybackey 1 3 4 1
Aaron McCarten Field Marshall Montgomery 4 1 5 2
John Henderson Scottish Power 2 5 7 3
Jake Joergensen Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 6 2 8 4
Craig Lawrie Cowal 5 4 9 5
J Reid Maxwell Simon Fraser University (Canada) 8 7 15 6
Gavin Orr Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 7 9 16 7
Gurvan Sicard Inveraray and District 11 6 17 8
James Craig Scottish Power 12 8 20 10
Myles McIntyre Police Scotland Fife 3 17 20 9 HP
Craig Wilson Lomond and Clyde 10 13 23 11
Lorna Heggie Torphichen and Bathgate 13 11 24 12
Tangi Le Boucher Bagad Cap Caval (France) 9 16 25 13 HP
Allan Craig Lomond and Clyde 15 10 25 14
Jonathan Colville Cullybackey 14 12 26 15
Diego Puron Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 17 14 31 16 HP
Ross McNicol Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 16 15 31 17
Bruce Smith Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles 18 18 36 18

Adult - Semi Final 1

Drumming Adjudicator 1: Alistair Aitken
Drumming Adjudicator 2: Sandy Steele

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Blair Brown Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 2 1 3 1 EQ
Steven McWhirter Inveraray and District 1 2 3 2
Stephen Creighton St Laurence O'Toole (Eire) 3 3 6 3
Michael McKenna St Laurence O'Toole (Eire) 4 4 8 4
Craig Brown Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 5 5 10 5
William Glenholmes Cullybackey 6 7 13 6 AP
Aaron McLean Field Marshal Montgomery 7 6 13 7
Callum Firth Torphichen and Bathgate 8 9 17 8
Jonathon Hoy Cullybackey 9 11 20 10 HP
Euan MacAllister Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 10 10 20 11
David Henderson Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 12 8 20 9 HP
Gregor Davidson Greater Glasgow Police Pipe Band 11 14 25 12
David Ross Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 14 12 26 13
Alan Irvine Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 13 15 28 14 EQ
Ross Walker Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 15 13 28 14 EQ

Adult - Semi Final 2

Drumming Adjudicator 1: Ciaran Mordaunt
Drumming Adjudicator 2: Joe Noble

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Barry Wilson Scottish Power 1 4 5 1 HP
Christopher McNicholl Greater Glasgow Police Pipe Band 2 3 5 2
Andrew Lawson Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 4 2 6 3
Eric Ward Greater Glasgow Police Pipe Band 8 1 9 4
J Reid Maxwell Simon Fraser University (Canada) 6 5 11 5
Jake Joergensen Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 3 11 14 6 HP
Gareth McLees Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 5 9 14 7 HP
Gavin Noade Field Marshal Montgomery 7 7 14 8
Gordon Brown Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 9 6 15 9
John Henderson Scottish Power 12 8 20 10
Aaron McCarten Field Marshall Montgomery 11 10 21 11
Jason Hoy Cullybackey 10 14 24 12
Craig Lawrie Cowal 14 12 26 13
Cameron Ward Greater Glasgow Police Pipe Band 13 15 28 14 EQ
Mark Hastings Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles 15 13 28 14 EQ

Juvenile Section 1 MAP - Final

Drumming Adjudicator 1: Harry Russell
Drumming Adjudicator 2: Bill Black

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Blair Logan Preston Lodge High School 1 1 2 1
Georgia Parry George Watson's College 2 2 4 2
Finlay Aitken George Watson's College 3 4 7 3
Bethany MacKay George Watson's College 5 3 8 4
Reed Cameron Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 7 5 12 5
Matthew Burgoyne Stirling and District Schools 6 7 13 6
Colm Gibson Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 8 6 14 7
Rebecca Brown Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 4 11 15 8
Duncan Greenshields George Watson's College 9 8 17 9
Shawnisay Millar Craigmount 10 10 20 10
Lee McIver West Lothian Schools 12 9 21 11
Struan Wallis George Heriot's School 11 12 23 12

Juvenile Section 1 MAP - Heat 1

Drumming Adjudicator 1: Alistair Aitken
Drumming Adjudicator 2: Ciaran Mordaunt

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Duncan Greenshields George Watson's College 1 4 5 1
Reed Cameron Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 3 3 6 2
Lee McIver West Lothian Schools 6 1 7 3 HP
Struan Wallis George Heriot's School 5 2 7 4
Georgia Parry George Watson's College 2 11 13 5 HP
Blair Logan Preston Lodge High School 4 9 13 6 HP
Darren Brown Kintyre Schools 7 6 13 7
Jack Young Torphichen and Bathgate 12 5 17 8
Calum Binnie West Lothian Schools 13 8 21 9
Andrew Lynch Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 8 14 22 10 HP
Cameron Bell 6th / 8th Dundee Boys Brigade 10 12 22 11
Megan Harper West Fife Schools 18 7 25 12
Kyle Ritchie Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 11 15 26 13
Lewis Green Davidson's Mains and District 14 13 27 14
Kate Burns Methil and District 19 10 29 15
Gilbert Fraser Upper Nithsdale Youth 9 20 29 16
Finn Jenkins Torphichen and Bathgate 15 18 33 17 HP
Rebecca Duncan Torphichen and Bathgate 16 17 33 18 EQ
Declan Baggott West Lothian Schools 17 16 33 18 EQ
Cameron Runciman West Lothian Schools 20 19 39 20
Douglas Harvey West Fife Schools 21 21 42 21

Juvenile Section 1 MAP - Heat 2

Drumming Adjudicator 1: Joe Noble
Drumming Adjudicator 2: Sandy Steele

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Matthew Burgoyne Stirling and District Schools 2 1 3 1
Colm Gibson Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 1 4 5 2 HP
Bethany MacKay George Watson's College 3 2 5 3
Finlay Aitken George Watson's College 4 3 7 4
Shawnisay Millar Craigmount 6 5 11 5
Rebecca Brown Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 5 9 14 6
Jennifer Alexander Dollar Academy 11 6 17 7 HP
Rachel Fairley George Heriot's School 7 10 17 8 EQ
Callum Cook Lanark and District 10 7 17 8 EQ
Rachel Thom West Lothian Schools 8 11 19 10
Cameron Lambie George Watson's College 9 12 21 11
Stephen Stark Methil and District 16 8 24 12
Ellie Rae Davidson's Mains and District 12 14 26 13
Becky Pollard Preston Lodge High School 14 13 27 14
Matthew Johnston West Lothian Schools 13 17 30 15 HP
Owen Turnbull West Lothian Schools 15 15 30 16
Dillon Blyth Preston Lodge High School 19 16 35 17 HP
Thorben Wilson West Lothian Schools 17 18 35 18
Lynn Harvey West Fife Schools 18 19 37 19

Juvenile Section 1 - Final

Drumming Adjudicator 1: Gordon Craig
Drumming Adjudicator 2: Gordon Parkes

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
John McLean Police Service of Northern Ireland 1 3 4 1 AP
Logan Akira Taylor Robert Malcolm Memorial (Canada) 3 1 4 2 HP
Iain Kay George Heriot's School 2 2 4 3
Richard Black Syerla and District 6 4 10 4 HP
Oliver Gardner George Heriot's School 5 5 10 5
Cameron McCall Dollar Academy 4 10 14 6
Ewan Dallas Bucksburn and District 9 6 15 7
Raymond Gosling Kintyre Schools 8 8 16 8
Chloe Taylor Mackenzie Caledonian 7 11 18 9 EQ
Charley Rafferty Stockbridge 11 7 18 9 EQ
Rory Power Dollar Academy 10 9 19 11

Juvenile Section 2 MAP - Final

Drumming Adjudicator 1: Alex Dudgeon
Drumming Adjudicator 2: Alistair Hepburn

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Carrie Bain Preston Lodge High School 1 1 2 1
Rory Smith North Lanarkshire Schools 2 2 4 2
Robert Mitchelmore Erskine Stewarts Melville School 4 3 7 3
Andrew Moore North Lanarkshire Schools 3 5 8 4
Stuart Schembri Burntisland and District 5 4 9 5
Robbie Brown George Heriot's School 6 6 12 6
Robert Kotula Preston Lodge High School 7 7 14 7
Blair Glendinning Methil and District 8 8 16 8

Juvenile Section 2 - Final

Drumming Adjudicator 1: Bill Black
Drumming Adjudicator 2: Harry Russell

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Matthew Wenlock Cullybackey 1 1 2 1
Cameron Rhodes George Watson's College 2 2 4 2
Daniel Luby Police Scotland Fife 4 3 7 3
Scott Galloway Cullybackey 5 6 11 4
David Mark Scottish Power 10 4 14 5 HP
Jamie Clark Kilts & More Dysart & Dundonald 6 8 14 6
Oliver Brown George Watson's College 8 10 18 7
Louis Bendle George Watson's College 3 16 19 8
Ryan Martin Cullybackey 9 12 21 10
Nathan McLeister Cullybackey 16 5 21 9 HP
Rory Evans George Watson's College 7 17 24 11
Glen Creighton St Laurence O'Toole (Eire) 11 14 25 12
Joe Armstrong Dollar Academy 17 9 26 13 HP
Thomas Barnes Scottish Borders 15 11 26 14
Craig Baxter Royal Burgh of Stirling 21 7 28 15
Chris Paton George Heriot's School 14 15 29 16
George Greenlee Dollar Academy 12 19 31 17
Alan Appleby 1st Troon Boys Brigade 13 20 33 18 EQ
Thomas Paton Torphichen and Bathgate 20 13 33 18 EQ
Callum Duncan City of Edinburgh 19 18 37 20
Alastair Cameron Oban High School 18 21 39 21

Juvenile Section 3 - Final

Drumming Adjudicator 1: Alex Dudgeon
Drumming Adjudicator 2: Alistair Hepburn

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Grant Cassidy Inveraray and District 1 1 2 1
Lachlan Gibb Bucksburn and District 2 3 5 2
Marcus Wenlock Cullybackey 5 2 7 3 HP
Craig McEwan Scottish Power 3 4 7 4
Ewan Fyfe Inveraray and District 7 5 12 5 HP
Dean Smyth Scottish Power 6 6 12 6
Cameron Spence George Watson's College 4 12 16 7
Joe Fleming Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 8 9 17 8
Christie McKenna Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 9 10 19 9
Fraser Hood Police Scotland Fife 10 11 21 10
Mack Leishman Kintyre Schools 15 7 22 11
Blair MacDonald Oban High School 16 8 24 12 HP
Cameron Brown George Watson's College 11 13 24 13
Gregory Weber Canberra Burns Club (Australia) 12 14 26 14
Blair Thomson George Watson's College 14 15 29 15
Fraser Gardiner Wallacestone and District 13 17 30 16
Abby Sutherland Vale of Atholl 17 16 33 17

Scroll to Top