Results

World Solo Drumming Championships

Year:

Saturday 18th October

Adult Winner: Steven McWhirter (Inveraray and District)
Juvenile Section 5 Winner: Marcus Wenlock (Cullybackey)
Juvenile Section 4 Winner: Matthew Wenlock (Cullybackey)
Juvenile Section 3 Winner: Reed Cameron (Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia)
Juvenile Section 2 Winner: Georgia Parry (George Watson's College)
Juvenile Section 1 Winner: James Strachan (George Watson's College)

Adult - Final Overall

Drummer Band MSR Total MSR Place H/J Total H/J Place Final Total Final Position
Steven McWhirter Inveraray and District 10 1 4 1 14 1
Michael McKenna St Laurence O'Toole (Eire) 12 2 14 5 26 2
Blair Brown Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 30 4 9 2 HP 39 3
Stephen Creighton St Laurence O'Toole (Eire) 24 3 21 7 45 4
Chris McNicholl Inveraray and District 40 7 12 4 52 5
Jake Joergensen Scottish Power 38 6 22 8 60 6
Craig Brown Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 44 9 19 6 63 7
Eric Ward Greater Glasgow Police 58 10 9 3 67 8
Grant Cassidy St Laurence O'Toole (Eire) 38 5 HP 30 10 HP 68 9
Jason Hoy Cullybackey 42 8 30 11 72 10
Jonathon Hoy Cullybackey 66 11 30 9 HP 96 11
Grant Maxwell Simon Fraser University (Canada) 66 11 34 12 100 12
Array ( [0] => Array ( [drummer] => Steven McWhirter [band] => Inveraray and District [hpj_total] => 4 [hpj_position] => 1 [total] => 14 [places] => Array ( [0] => 1 [1] => 2 [2] => 1 [3] => 0 [4] => 0 [5] => 1 [6] => 1 [7] => 3 [8] => 0 [9] => 0 ) [msr_total] => 10 [msr_position] => 1 [sequence] => 00000000010101010203 ) [1] => Array ( [drummer] => Michael McKenna [band] => St Laurence O'Toole (Eire) [hpj_total] => 14 [hpj_position] => 5 [total] => 26 [places] => Array ( [0] => 4 [1] => 3 [2] => 7 [3] => 0 [4] => 0 [5] => 2 [6] => 3 [7] => 1 [8] => 0 [9] => 0 ) [msr_total] => 12 [msr_position] => 2 [sequence] => 00000000010203030407 ) [2] => Array ( [drummer] => Blair Brown [band] => Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia [hpj_total] => 9 [hpj_position] => 2 HP [total] => 39 [places] => Array ( [0] => 3 [1] => 1 [2] => 5 [3] => 0 [4] => 0 [5] => 4 [6] => 5 [7] => 6 [8] => 0 [9] => 0 ) [msr_total] => 30 [msr_position] => 4 [sequence] => 00000000010304050506 ) [3] => Array ( [drummer] => Stephen Creighton [band] => St Laurence O'Toole (Eire) [hpj_total] => 21 [hpj_position] => 7 [total] => 45 [places] => Array ( [0] => 7 [1] => 6 [2] => 8 [3] => 0 [4] => 0 [5] => 3 [6] => 4 [7] => 5 [8] => 0 [9] => 0 ) [msr_total] => 24 [msr_position] => 3 [sequence] => 00000000030405060708 ) [4] => Array ( [drummer] => Chris McNicholl [band] => Inveraray and District [hpj_total] => 12 [hpj_position] => 4 [total] => 52 [places] => Array ( [0] => 5 [1] => 4 [2] => 3 [3] => 0 [4] => 0 [5] => 6 [6] => 6 [7] => 8 [8] => 0 [9] => 0 ) [msr_total] => 40 [msr_position] => 7 [sequence] => 00000000030405060608 ) [5] => Array ( [drummer] => Jake Joergensen [band] => Scottish Power [hpj_total] => 22 [hpj_position] => 8 [total] => 60 [places] => Array ( [0] => 6 [1] => 10 [2] => 6 [3] => 0 [4] => 0 [5] => 8 [6] => 9 [7] => 2 [8] => 0 [9] => 0 ) [msr_total] => 38 [msr_position] => 6 [sequence] => 00000000020606080910 ) [6] => Array ( [drummer] => Craig Brown [band] => Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia [hpj_total] => 19 [hpj_position] => 6 [total] => 63 [places] => Array ( [0] => 8 [1] => 7 [2] => 4 [3] => 0 [4] => 0 [5] => 10 [6] => 8 [7] => 4 [8] => 0 [9] => 0 ) [msr_total] => 44 [msr_position] => 9 [sequence] => 00000000040407080810 ) [7] => Array ( [drummer] => Eric Ward [band] => Greater Glasgow Police [hpj_total] => 9 [hpj_position] => 3 [total] => 67 [places] => Array ( [0] => 2 [1] => 5 [2] => 2 [3] => 0 [4] => 0 [5] => 9 [6] => 11 [7] => 9 [8] => 0 [9] => 0 ) [msr_total] => 58 [msr_position] => 10 [sequence] => 00000000020205090911 ) [8] => Array ( [drummer] => Grant Cassidy [band] => St Laurence O'Toole (Eire) [hpj_total] => 30 [hpj_position] => 10 HP [total] => 68 [places] => Array ( [0] => 9 [1] => 9 [2] => 12 [3] => 0 [4] => 0 [5] => 5 [6] => 2 [7] => 12 [8] => 0 [9] => 0 ) [msr_total] => 38 [msr_position] => 5 HP [sequence] => 00000000020509091212 ) [9] => Array ( [drummer] => Jason Hoy [band] => Cullybackey [hpj_total] => 30 [hpj_position] => 11 [total] => 72 [places] => Array ( [0] => 10 [1] => 11 [2] => 9 [3] => 0 [4] => 0 [5] => 7 [6] => 7 [7] => 7 [8] => 0 [9] => 0 ) [msr_total] => 42 [msr_position] => 8 [sequence] => 00000000070707091011 ) [10] => Array ( [drummer] => Jonathon Hoy [band] => Cullybackey [hpj_total] => 30 [hpj_position] => 9 HP [total] => 96 [places] => Array ( [0] => 12 [1] => 8 [2] => 10 [3] => 0 [4] => 0 [5] => 12 [6] => 10 [7] => 11 [8] => 0 [9] => 0 ) [msr_total] => 66 [msr_position] => 11 [sequence] => 00000000081010111212 ) [11] => Array ( [drummer] => Grant Maxwell [band] => Simon Fraser University (Canada) [hpj_total] => 34 [hpj_position] => 12 [total] => 100 [places] => Array ( [0] => 11 [1] => 12 [2] => 11 [3] => 0 [4] => 0 [5] => 11 [6] => 12 [7] => 10 [8] => 0 [9] => 0 ) [msr_total] => 66 [msr_position] => 11 [sequence] => 00000000101111111212 ) )

Adult - Final Hornpipe and Jig

Drumming Adjudicator 1: G Parkes
Drumming Adjudicator 2: S Steele
Drumming Adjudicator 3: J Noble

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Adj 3 Place Total Final Position
Steven McWhirter Inveraray and District 1 2 1 4 1
Blair Brown Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 3 1 5 9 2 HP
Eric Ward Greater Glasgow Police 2 5 2 9 3
Chris McNicholl Inveraray and District 5 4 3 12 4
Michael McKenna St Laurence O'Toole (Eire) 4 3 7 14 5
Craig Brown Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 8 7 4 19 6
Stephen Creighton St Laurence O'Toole (Eire) 7 6 8 21 7
Jake Joergensen Scottish Power 6 10 6 22 8
Grant Cassidy St Laurence O'Toole (Eire) 9 9 12 30 10 HP
Jason Hoy Cullybackey 10 11 9 30 11
Jonathon Hoy Cullybackey 12 8 10 30 9 HP
Grant Maxwell Simon Fraser University (Canada) 11 12 11 34 12

Adult - Final MSR

Drumming Adjudicator 1: C Mordaunt
Drumming Adjudicator 2: D Brown
Drumming Adjudicator 3: J Baxter

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Adj 3 Place Total Final Position
Steven McWhirter Inveraray and District 1 1 3 10 1
Michael McKenna St Laurence O'Toole (Eire) 2 3 1 12 2
Stephen Creighton St Laurence O'Toole (Eire) 3 4 5 24 3
Blair Brown Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 4 5 6 30 4
Grant Cassidy St Laurence O'Toole (Eire) 5 2 12 38 5 HP
Jake Joergensen Scottish Power 8 9 2 38 6
Chris McNicholl Inveraray and District 6 6 8 40 7
Jason Hoy Cullybackey 7 7 7 42 8
Craig Brown Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 10 8 4 44 9
Eric Ward Greater Glasgow Police 9 11 9 58 10
Jonathon Hoy Cullybackey 12 10 11 66 11
Grant Maxwell Simon Fraser University (Canada) 11 12 10 66 11

MSR Total - Between 2013 and 2017 the MSR total in the Adult Final will be doubled and added to the Hornpipe and Jig score.

Adult - Heat 1

Drumming Adjudicator 1: J MacInnes
Drumming Adjudicator 2: P Turner

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Aaron McLean Field Marshal Montgomery 1 1 2 1
Aaron McCarten Field Marshal Montgomery 4 2 6 2
Cameron Ward Greater Glasgow Police 5 4 9 3
Jonathon Hoy Cullybackey 3 7 10 4
Andrew McCulloch Inveraray and District 6 5 11 5
David Henderson Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 2 11 13 6 HP
Dean Smyth Scottish Power 10 3 13 7
Blake McVeigh Inveraray and District 7 10 17 8
Craig Lawrie Lomond and Clyde 13 6 19 9
Neil Bruce Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 8 12 20 10
Barry Cooper Royal Burgh of Stirling 12 8 20 10
Lachlan Gibb Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 9 13 22 12
Josh Dean Inveraray and District 11 14 25 13
Steven Graham Royal Burgh of Inverkeithing 16 9 25 13
Daniel Sinclair Police Scotland Fife 14 16 30 15
Daniel Hughes Lomond and Clyde 15 15 30 15

Adult - Heat 2

Drumming Adjudicator 1: J Baxter
Drumming Adjudicator 2: C Mordaunt

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Gurvan Sicard Inveraray and District 2 2 4 1
Russell Esler Scottish Power 4 1 5 2
Euan MacAllister Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 1 4 5 2
Anael Tanguy Lomond and Clyde 3 8 11 4
George Walls Royal Burgh of Stirling 6 5 11 4
Mark Hastings Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles 5 7 12 6
Matthew McCahon Cullybackey 8 6 14 7
Fraser Hood Police Scotland Fife 14 3 17 8
Cameron Sharpe Scottish Power 7 10 17 8
Scott Walsh New Zealand Police (New Zealand) 9 9 18 10
Bruce Smith Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles 10 12 22 11
Darren Fisher Scottish Borders 11 11 22 11
Callum Marr Strathmore 12 13 25 13
Gregor Davidson Greater Glasgow Police 13 14 27 14

Adult - Heat 3

Drumming Adjudicator 1: J Noble
Drumming Adjudicator 2: G Parkes

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Gavin Noade Field Marshal Montgomery 1 1 2 1
Grant Cassidy St Laurence O'Toole (Eire) 4 3 7 2
Gavin Orr Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 2 6 8 3
Grant Maxwell Simon Fraser University (Canada) 6 2 8 3
Grant Edwards Inveraray and District 3 8 11 5
Joseph Fleming Inveraray and District 7 5 12 6
Stewart Ogilvie Royal Burgh of Stirling 11 4 15 7
Myles McIntyre Police Scotland Fife 8 10 18 8
James Craig Scottish Power 5 13 18 8
Ryan McKinnon Police Scotland Fife 10 9 19 10
Steven Nelson Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 9 11 20 11
Michael Brown Bleary and District 16 7 23 12
Tangi Le Boucher Bagad Cap Caval (France) 15 12 27 13
John Murphy St Finbarrs (Eire) 13 14 27 13
Gregor Kincaid Coalburn IOR 12 15 27 13
Cameron McIver Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles 14 16 30 16

Adult - Semi Final 1

Drumming Adjudicator 1: G Dinsdale
Drumming Adjudicator 2: A Dudgeon

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Steven McWhirter Inveraray and District 1 1 2 1
Stephen Creighton St Laurence O'Toole (Eire) 3 3 6 2
Eric Ward Greater Glasgow Police 8 2 10 3
Jason Hoy Cullybackey 2 9 11 4 HP
Jonathon Hoy Cullybackey 4 7 11 5
Jake Joergensen Scottish Power 7 4 11 5
Andrew Lawson Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 5 6 11 7
Aaron McLean Field Marshal Montgomery 9 8 17 8
Andrew McCulloch Inveraray and District 6 14 20 10 HP
David Henderson Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 10 10 20 11
Euan MacAllister Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 15 5 20 9 HP
Aaron McCarten Field Marshal Montgomery 11 11 22 12
Anael Tanguy Lomond and Clyde 13 12 25 13
Cameron Ward Greater Glasgow Police 12 15 27 14 HP
Russell Esler Scottish Power 14 13 27 15

Adult - Semi Final 2

Drumming Adjudicator 1: G Craig
Drumming Adjudicator 2: B Black

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Blair Brown Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 2 1 3 1
Chris McNicholl Inveraray and District 1 3 4 2
Grant Cassidy St Laurence O'Toole (Eire) 4 2 6 3
Michael McKenna St Laurence O'Toole (Eire) 3 4 7 4
Craig Brown Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 5 8 13 5
Grant Maxwell Simon Fraser University (Canada) 10 5 15 6 HP
George Walls Royal Burgh of Stirling 8 7 15 7
Gavin Noade Field Marshal Montgomery 6 10 16 8
Gavin Orr Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 9 9 18 10
William Glenholmes Cullybackey 7 11 18 9 HP
Mark Hastings Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles 13 6 19 11
Grant Edwards Inveraray and District 11 12 23 12
Gurvan Sicard Inveraray and District 12 14 26 13
Joseph Fleming Inveraray and District 14 13 27 14

Juvenile Section 1 March - Final

Drumming Adjudicator 1: J Noble
Drumming Adjudicator 2: G Parkes

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
James Strachan George Watson's College 1 1 2 1
Fintan Daly St Lawrence - Howth (Eire) 2 4 6 2
Kerr McQuillan Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 6 2 8 3
Duncan Greenshields George Watson's College 3 6 9 4
Finlay Aitken George Watson's College 7 3 10 5 HP
Rachel Fairley George Heriot's School 5 5 10 6
Nathan Stringer George Heriot's School 4 9 13 7
Euan Dallas Bucksburn and District 11 7 18 8 HP
Cameron Lambie George Watson's College 10 8 18 9
Kyla Anne MacKinnon Sgoil Lionacleit 8 11 19 10 HP
Oliver Hunt George Heriot's School 9 10 19 11
Aaron Hall Preston Lodge High School 12 12 24 12

Juvenile Section 1 March - Heat 1

Drumming Adjudicator 1: D Brown
Drumming Adjudicator 2: S Steele

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Rachel Fairley George Heriot's School 1 2 3 1
James Strachan George Watson's College 2 1 3 1
Cameron Lambie George Watson's College 3 6 9 3
Oliver Hunt George Heriot's School 4 5 9 3
Euan Dallas Bucksburn and District 6 4 10 5
Aaron Hall Preston Lodge High School 9 3 12 6
Fraser McNeill Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 8 7 15 7
Rachel Thom West Lothian Schools 7 8 15 7
Keir Murray Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 5 13 18 9
Greg MacCalman College of Piping Pipes and Drums 12 9 21 10
Fergus Kyle North Lanarkshire Schools 10 12 22 11
Jordan MacKinnon Sgoil Lionacleit 11 11 22 11
Alex Faulds North Lanarkshire Schools 13 10 23 13
Ross Highway Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 14 14 28 14
Jordan Copeland Burntisland and District 15 15 30 15

Juvenile Section 1 March - Heat 2

Drumming Adjudicator 1: G Dinsdale
Drumming Adjudicator 2: A Dudgeon

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Kerr McQuillan Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 2 2 4 1
Nathan Stringer George Heriot's School 1 3 4 1
Duncan Greenshields George Watson's College 4 1 5 3
Fintan Daly St Lawrence - Howth (Eire) 6 4 10 4
Kyla Anne MacKinnon Sgoil Lionacleit 3 9 12 5
Finlay Aitken George Watson's College 7 6 13 6
Struan Wallis George Heriot's School 8 7 15 7
Cameron Runciman West Lothian Schools 5 11 16 8
Dillon Blythe Preston Lodge High School 12 5 17 9
Gregor McGhie Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 10 8 18 10
Owen Turnbull West Lothian Schools 9 10 19 11
Dylan McKie Royal Burgh of Stirling 11 12 23 12
Niamh Jordan North Lanarkshire Schools 13 13 26 13

Juvenile Section 1 - Final

Drumming Adjudicator 1: D Brown
Drumming Adjudicator 2: J MacInness

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Reed Cameron Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 1 1 2 1
Chloe Taylor MacKenzie Caledonian 2 2 4 2
Cameron McCall Dollar Academy 3 3 6 3
Oliver Gardner George Heriot's School 4 4 8 4
Lachlan Kyle North Lanarkshire Schools 5 5 10 5
Kyle Ritchie Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 6 6 12 6
Darren Brown Kintyre Schools 7 7 14 7
Shawnisay Millar Craigmount 8 8 16 8

Juvenile Section 2 March - Final

Drumming Adjudicator 1: J Baxter
Drumming Adjudicator 2: C Mordaunt

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Georgia Parry George Watson's College 1 2 3 1 AP
Callum Edwards Inverclyde Juvenile 2 1 3 2
Blair Logan Preston Lodge High School 3 4 7 3
Conal Henderson Erskine Stewarts Melville School 7 5 12 4 HP
Josh Horan Ballyphehane and District (Eire) 6 6 12 5
Lee McIver West Lothian Schools 5 9 14 6
Becky Pollard Preston Lodge High School 4 11 15 7
Alistair Joyce Inverclyde Juvenile 13 3 16 8
Rory Young George Heriot's School 9 8 17 9
Alexandra Mundy Rothesay and District 12 7 19 10
Stuart Schembri Burntisland and District 8 13 21 11 HP
Robert Mitchelmore Erskine Stewarts Melville School 11 10 21 12
Kerilee Doran Preston Lodge High School 10 12 22 13
Steven Wilson Galloway Pipes and Drums 14 14 28 14

Juvenile Section 2 - Final

Drumming Adjudicator 1: G Craig
Drumming Adjudicator 2: B Black

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Matthew Wenlock Cullybackey 1 1 2 1
Eion Rogers St Laurence O'Toole (Eire) 2 2 4 2
Ryan Martin Cullybackey 4 3 7 3
Craig Baxter Police Scotland Fife 5 5 10 4
Louis Bendle George Watson's College     7 4 11 5
Nathan McLeister Cullybackey 6 7 13 6
John McLean Police Service of Northern Ireland 3 12 15 7
Christopher Paton George Heriot's School 8 9 17 8
Oliver Brown George Watson's College 11 8 19 9
Thomas Barnes 101 Northumbrian Regiment 15 6 21 10
Scott Galloway Cullybackey 12 10 22 11
Colin Gibson Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 9 13 22 11
Jamie Clark Police Scotland Fife 14 11 25 13
Iain Kay George Heriot's School 10 16 26 14
Kayleigh Smith Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 13 15 28 15
Chris MacMillan Craigmount 16 14 30 16
Andrew Lynch Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 17 17 34 17

Juvenile Section 3 - Final

Drumming Adjudicator 1: S Steele
Drumming Adjudicator 2: P Turner

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Marcus Wenlock Cullybackey 1 1 2 1
Cameron Rhodes George Watson's College 2 5 7 2
Daniel Luby Police Scotland Fife 5 3 8 3
Cameron Spence Police Scotland Fife 3 6 9 4
Abby Sutherland Vale of Atholl 8 2 10 5 HP
Glen Creighton St Laurence O'Toole (Eire) 6 4 10 6
Carrie Bain Craigmount 4 8 12 7
Mark Leishman Kintyre Schools 7 7 14 8
Rory Duncan Bucksburn and District 9 9 18 9
Stephen Kerr Coalburn IOR 11 10 21 10
Alan Appleby 1st Troon Boys Brigade 10 11 21 10

Scroll to Top