Results

World Solo Drumming Championships

Year:

Saturday 17th October

Adult Winner: Steven McWhirter (Inveraray and District)
Juvenile Section 5 Winner: Matthew Wenlock (Cullybackey)
Juvenile Section 4 Winner: Richard Black (Tullylagan)
Juvenile Section 3 Winner: Chloe Taylor (MacKenzie Caledonian)
Juvenile Section 2 Winner: Josh Horan (Carrigaline - Eire)
Juvenile Section 1 Winner: Lachlan Kyle (North Lanarkshire Schools)

Adult - Final Overall

Drummer Band MSR Total MSR Place H/J Total H/J Place Final Total Final Position
Steven McWhirter Inveraray and District 10 1 3 1 13 1
Michael McKenna St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 16 2 7 2 23 2
Jake Joergensen Scottish Power 30 4 11 3 41 3
Blair Brown Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 28 3 15 5 43 4
Stephen Creighton St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 34 6 19 6 53 5
Eric Ward Greater Glasgow Police 34 5 20 7 54 6
William Glenholmes Cullybackey 40 7 14 4 54 7
Marcus Wenlock Cullybackey 44 8 29 10 73 8
Gurvan Sicard Inveraray and District 46 9 33 12 79 9
Craig Lawrie Lomond and Clyde 58 10 27 9 85 10
Grant Cassidy St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 62 11 25 8 87 11
Neil Bruce Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 66 12 31 11 97 12
Array ( [0] => Array ( [drummer] => Steven McWhirter [band] => Inveraray and District [hpj_total] => 3 [hpj_position] => 1 [total] => 13 [places] => Array ( [0] => 1 [1] => 1 [2] => 1 [3] => 0 [4] => 0 [5] => 1 [6] => 3 [7] => 1 [8] => 0 [9] => 0 ) [msr_total] => 10 [msr_position] => 1 [sequence] => 00000000010101010103 ) [1] => Array ( [drummer] => Michael McKenna [band] => St Laurence O'Toole - Eire [hpj_total] => 7 [hpj_position] => 2 [total] => 23 [places] => Array ( [0] => 2 [1] => 2 [2] => 3 [3] => 0 [4] => 0 [5] => 2 [6] => 2 [7] => 4 [8] => 0 [9] => 0 ) [msr_total] => 16 [msr_position] => 2 [sequence] => 00000000020202020304 ) [2] => Array ( [drummer] => Jake Joergensen [band] => Scottish Power [hpj_total] => 11 [hpj_position] => 3 [total] => 41 [places] => Array ( [0] => 3 [1] => 6 [2] => 2 [3] => 0 [4] => 0 [5] => 4 [6] => 6 [7] => 5 [8] => 0 [9] => 0 ) [msr_total] => 30 [msr_position] => 4 [sequence] => 00000000020304050606 ) [3] => Array ( [drummer] => Blair Brown [band] => Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia [hpj_total] => 15 [hpj_position] => 5 [total] => 43 [places] => Array ( [0] => 6 [1] => 5 [2] => 4 [3] => 0 [4] => 0 [5] => 6 [6] => 5 [7] => 3 [8] => 0 [9] => 0 ) [msr_total] => 28 [msr_position] => 3 [sequence] => 00000000030405050606 ) [4] => Array ( [drummer] => Stephen Creighton [band] => St Laurence O'Toole - Eire [hpj_total] => 19 [hpj_position] => 6 [total] => 53 [places] => Array ( [0] => 7 [1] => 7 [2] => 5 [3] => 0 [4] => 0 [5] => 7 [6] => 4 [7] => 6 [8] => 0 [9] => 0 ) [msr_total] => 34 [msr_position] => 6 [sequence] => 00000000040506070707 ) [5] => Array ( [drummer] => Eric Ward [band] => Greater Glasgow Police [hpj_total] => 20 [hpj_position] => 7 [total] => 54 [places] => Array ( [0] => 8 [1] => 4 [2] => 8 [3] => 0 [4] => 0 [5] => 5 [6] => 1 [7] => 11 [8] => 0 [9] => 0 ) [msr_total] => 34 [msr_position] => 5 [sequence] => 00000000010405080811 ) [6] => Array ( [drummer] => William Glenholmes [band] => Cullybackey [hpj_total] => 14 [hpj_position] => 4 [total] => 54 [places] => Array ( [0] => 5 [1] => 3 [2] => 6 [3] => 0 [4] => 0 [5] => 3 [6] => 7 [7] => 10 [8] => 0 [9] => 0 ) [msr_total] => 40 [msr_position] => 7 [sequence] => 00000000030305060710 ) [7] => Array ( [drummer] => Marcus Wenlock [band] => Cullybackey [hpj_total] => 29 [hpj_position] => 10 [total] => 73 [places] => Array ( [0] => 11 [1] => 9 [2] => 9 [3] => 0 [4] => 0 [5] => 9 [6] => 11 [7] => 2 [8] => 0 [9] => 0 ) [msr_total] => 44 [msr_position] => 8 [sequence] => 00000000020909091111 ) [8] => Array ( [drummer] => Gurvan Sicard [band] => Inveraray and District [hpj_total] => 33 [hpj_position] => 12 [total] => 79 [places] => Array ( [0] => 12 [1] => 11 [2] => 10 [3] => 0 [4] => 0 [5] => 8 [6] => 8 [7] => 7 [8] => 0 [9] => 0 ) [msr_total] => 46 [msr_position] => 9 [sequence] => 00000000070808101112 ) [9] => Array ( [drummer] => Craig Lawrie [band] => Lomond and Clyde [hpj_total] => 27 [hpj_position] => 9 [total] => 85 [places] => Array ( [0] => 4 [1] => 12 [2] => 11 [3] => 0 [4] => 0 [5] => 11 [6] => 10 [7] => 8 [8] => 0 [9] => 0 ) [msr_total] => 58 [msr_position] => 10 [sequence] => 00000000040810111112 ) [10] => Array ( [drummer] => Grant Cassidy [band] => St Laurence O'Toole - Eire [hpj_total] => 25 [hpj_position] => 8 [total] => 87 [places] => Array ( [0] => 10 [1] => 8 [2] => 7 [3] => 0 [4] => 0 [5] => 10 [6] => 9 [7] => 12 [8] => 0 [9] => 0 ) [msr_total] => 62 [msr_position] => 11 [sequence] => 00000000070809101012 ) [11] => Array ( [drummer] => Neil Bruce [band] => Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia [hpj_total] => 31 [hpj_position] => 11 [total] => 97 [places] => Array ( [0] => 9 [1] => 10 [2] => 12 [3] => 0 [4] => 0 [5] => 12 [6] => 12 [7] => 9 [8] => 0 [9] => 0 ) [msr_total] => 66 [msr_position] => 12 [sequence] => 00000000090910121212 ) )

Adult - Final Hornpipe and Jig

Drumming Adjudicator 1: Ciaran Mordaunt
Drumming Adjudicator 2: Paul Turner
Drumming Adjudicator 3: Gordon Craig

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Adj 3 Place Total Final Position
Steven McWhirter Inveraray and District 1 1 1 3 1
Michael McKenna St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 2 2 3 7 2
Jake Joergensen Scottish Power 3 6 2 11 3
William Glenholmes Cullybackey 5 3 6 14 4
Blair Brown Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 6 5 4 15 5
Stephen Creighton St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 7 7 5 19 6
Eric Ward Greater Glasgow Police 8 4 8 20 7
Grant Cassidy St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 10 8 7 25 8
Craig Lawrie Lomond and Clyde 4 12 11 27 9
Marcus Wenlock Cullybackey 11 9 9 29 10
Neil Bruce Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 9 10 12 31 11
Gurvan Sicard Inveraray and District 12 11 10 33 12

Adult - Final MSR

Drumming Adjudicator 1: Joe Noble
Drumming Adjudicator 2: Sandy Steele
Drumming Adjudicator 3: Greg Dinsdale

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Adj 3 Place Total Final Position
Steven McWhirter Inveraray and District 1 3 1 10 1
Michael McKenna St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 2 2 4 16 2
Blair Brown Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 6 5 3 28 3
Jake Joergensen Scottish Power 4 6 5 30 4
Eric Ward Greater Glasgow Police 5 1 11 34 5
Stephen Creighton St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 7 4 6 34 6
William Glenholmes Cullybackey 3 7 10 40 7
Marcus Wenlock Cullybackey 9 11 2 44 8
Gurvan Sicard Inveraray and District 8 8 7 46 9
Craig Lawrie Lomond and Clyde 11 10 8 58 10
Grant Cassidy St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 10 9 12 62 11
Neil Bruce Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 12 12 9 66 12

MSR Total - Between 2013 and 2017 the MSR total in the Adult Final will be doubled and added to the Hornpipe and Jig score.

Adult - Heat 1

Drumming Adjudicator 1: Paul Turner
Drumming Adjudicator 2: Greg Dinsdale

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
William Glenholmes Cullybackey 2 2 4 1
Cameron Ward Greater Glasgow Police 5 3 8 2 EQ
Andrew Lawson Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 3 5 8 2 EQ
Craig Lawrie Lomond and Clyde 9 4 13 4 EQ
David Henderson Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 1 12 13 4 EQ
Grant Edwards City of Discovery 13 1 14 6
Andrew McCulloch Inveraray and District 7 8 15 7 EQ
Matthew McCahon Cullybackey 8 7 15 7 EQ
Joseph Fleming Inveraray and District 6 10 16 9
John Henderson Inveraray and District 4 13 17 10
Scott Walker Buchan Peterson 12 6 18 11
Callum Firth Torphichen and Bathgate 10 11 21 12
Brendan Megoran Police Service of Northern Ireland 11 14 25 13
David Richardson Ullapool and District 17 9 26 14
Ryan McKinnon Police Scotland Fife 14 15 29 15
Callum Marr Police Scotland Fife 16 16 32 16
Fraser Hood Police Scotland Fife 15 18 33 17
Alistair Joyce Lomond and Clyde 18 17 35 18

Adult - Heat 2

Drumming Adjudicator 1: Sandy Steele
Drumming Adjudicator 2: Joe Noble

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Gurvan Sicard Inveraray and District 1 1 2 1
Aaron McLean Field Marshal Montgomery 5 2 7 2 EQ
Marcus Wenlock Cullybackey 2 5 7 2 EQ
James Craig Scottish Power 4 4 8 4
Cameron Spence Police Scotland Fife 7 3 10 5 EQ
Conor McNally St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 3 7 10 5 EQ
Gavin Orr Police Scotland Fife 6 9 15 7
David Ross Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 10 6 16 8
Simon Grant Prestonpans RBL 11 8 19 9
Stephen Paynter St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 8 12 20 10
Matthew Cole Police Service of Northern Ireland 9 11 20 11
Craig Inglis Inveraray and District 16 10 26 12
Michael Brown Bleary and District 12 14 26 13
Robbie Crow Royal Burgh of Stirling 14 13 27 14
Craig Budge University of Bedfordshire 13 15 28 15
Robert Meijerink Concord - Netherlands 15 16 31 16
Daniel Sinclair Police Scotland Fife 17 17 34 17

Adult - Heat 3

Drumming Adjudicator 1: Gordon Craig
Drumming Adjudicator 2: Ciaran Mordaunt

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Blake McVeigh Inveraray and District 1 1 2 1
Anael Tanguy Scottish Power 2 4 6 2
Neil Bruce Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 5 2 7 3
Eric MacNeill Simon Fraser University - Canada 3 5 8 4
Darren Mitchell Johnstone 10 3 13 5
Calum Burns MacKenzie Caledonian 8 8 16 6
Darren Fisher Police Scotland Fife 4 14 18 7
Alexis Ferguson Inveraray and District 9 9 18 8
Lorna Heggie Torphichen and Bathgate 13 6 19 9 EQ
David Sheridan Greater Glasgow Police 6 13 19 9 EQ
Chris Karte Royal Burgh of Stirling 7 15 22 11 EQ
Rory Duncan Bucksburn and District 15 7 22 11 EQ
Gregor Kincaid Scottish Power 11 12 23 13
Ross Martin Prestonpans RBL 16 10 26 14
Nicky Gibson Grampian Police 17 11 28 15
Euan MacAllister Inveraray and District 12 16 28 16
Greig Ogilvie City of Discovery 14 17 31 17

Adult - Semi Final 1

Drumming Adjudicator 1: Jim Baxter
Drumming Adjudicator 2: Alistair Hepburn

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Grant Cassidy St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 1 2 3 1
Steven McWhirter Inveraray and District 3 1 4 2
William Glenholmes Cullybackey 2 6 8 3
Blair Brown Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 8 3 11 4
Craig Lawrie Lomond and Clyde 10 4 14 5
Gurvan Sicard Inveraray and District 6 8 14 6
Craig Brown Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 7 7 14 7
Andrew Lawson Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 4 12 16 8
Aaron McLean Field Marshal Montgomery 5 11 16 9
Christopher McNicholl Inveraray and District 9 9 18 10
Cameron Ward Greater Glasgow Police 14 5 19 11
David Henderson Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 11 10 21 12
James Craig Scottish Power 12 14 26 13
Grant Edwards City of Discovery 13 13 26 14

Adult - Semi Final 2

Drumming Adjudicator 1: David Brown
Drumming Adjudicator 2: Gordon Parkes

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Michael McKenna St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 1 1 2 1
Jake Joergensen Scottish Power 2 2 4 2
Marcus Wenlock Cullybackey 4 4 8 3
Stephen Creighton St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 3 6 9 4 AP
Eric Ward Greater Glasgow Police 6 3 9 5
Neil Bruce Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 10 5 15 6 AP
Calum Burns MacKenzie Caledonian 5 10 15 7
Jason Hoy Cullybackey 9 8 17 8 AP
Grant Maxwell Simon Fraser University - Canada 8 9 17 9
Eric MacNeill Simon Fraser University - Canada 12 7 19 10 AP
Cameron Spence Police Scotland Fife 7 12 19 11
Blake McVeigh Inveraray and District 13 11 24 13
Anael Tanguy Scottish Power 11 13 24 13 AP
Conor McNally St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 14 14 28 14
Darren Mitchell Johnstone 15 15 30 15

Juvenile Section 1 March - Final

Drumming Adjudicator 1: Gordon Craig

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Total Final Position
Lachlan Kyle North Lanarkshire Schools 1 1 1
Bennet Le Riche George Watson's College 2 2 2
Oliver Hunt George Heriot's School 3 3 3
Kerr McQuillan Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 4 4 4
Rosie Biggart Dollar Academy 5 5 5
Fergus Kyle North Lanarkshire Schools 6 6 6
Rachel Fairley George Heriot's School 7 7 7
Fraser MacNeil Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 8 8 8
Caitlyn Malloy Dollar Academy 9 9 9
Dylan McKie Royal Burgh of Stirling 10 10 10
Heather Dillon Dollar Academy 11 11 11
Leah Rafferty Preston Lodge High School 12 12 12

Juvenile Section 1 March - Heat 1

Drumming Adjudicator 1: Gordon Craig

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Total Final Position
Rachel Fairley George Heriot's School 1 1 1
Kerr McQuillan Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 2 2 2
Oliver Hunt George Heriot's School 3 3 3
Rosie Biggart Dollar Academy 4 4 4
Caitlyn Malloy Dollar Academy 5 5 5
Leah Rafferty Preston Lodge High School 6 6 6
Struan Wallace George Heriot's School 7 7 7
Daniel Mulcahy Carrigaline - Eire 8 8 8
Keir Murray Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 9 9 9
Niamh McCreadie Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 10 10 10
Emily Tait Preston Lodge High School 11 11 11
Tyler Dryburgh Preston Lodge High School 12 12 12
Josh Craigie Carnoustie and District 13 13 13
Craig Waddell Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 14 14 14
Finlay Watt Bucksburn and District 15 15 15
Jack Hart Carnoustie and District 16 16 16
Lewis MacRae Northern Constabulary Community 17 17 17
Lucy Finnie Ross and Cromarty Pipes and Drums School 18 18 18
Jack Paton Lanark and District 19 19 19
Melvine Lynch Ross and Cromarty Pipes and Drums School 20 20 20
William Paul North Lanarkshire Schools 21 21 21

Juvenile Section 1 March - Heat 2

Drumming Adjudicator 1: Ciaran Mordaunt

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Total Final Position
Bennet Le Riche George Watson's College 1 1 1
Fergus Kyle North Lanarkshire Schools 2 2 2
Fraser MacNeil Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 3 3 3
Heather Dillon Dollar Academy 4 4 4
Lachlan Kyle North Lanarkshire Schools 5 5 5
Dylan McKie Royal Burgh of Stirling 6 6 6
Luke Cunningham Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 7 7 7
David Fairley George Heriot's School 8 8 8
Tristan Jacquel George Heriot's School 9 9 9
Niamh Jordan North Lanarkshire Schools 10 10 10
Logan Rae Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 11 11 11
Jack Menneer Dollar Academy 12 12 12
Ewan McDonald Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 13 13 13
Ross McKenzie Burntisland and District 14 14 14
Lance Livingstone Preston Lodge High School 15 15 15
Bronagh Gibb Lochryan 16 16 16
Alaina MacLennan Lochalsh Junior 17 17 17

Juvenile Section 2 March - Final

Drumming Adjudicator 1: Ciaran Mordaunt

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Total Final Position
Josh Horan Carrigaline - Eire 1 1 1
Leah Rodden Cullybackey 2 2 2
Robbie Espie North Lanarkshire Schools 3 3 3
Gregor Drury Burntisland and District 4 4 4
Alan Appleby 1st Troon B.B 5 5 5
Ewan Dallas Granite City 6 6 6
Ryan Brown Stirling and District Schools 7 7 7
Ailig Struthers Stirling and District Schools 8 8 8
Bronwyn Gowenlock Knox Academy 9 9 9
Alex Faulds North Lanarkshire Schools 10 10 10
Shaunna Kirkpatrick Galloway 11 11 11

Juvenile Section 3 MSR - Final

Drumming Adjudicator 1: Paul Turner
Drumming Adjudicator 2: Greg Dinsdale

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Chloe Taylor MacKenzie Caledonian 1 2 3 1 AP
Douglas Bilsland New Zealand Police - New Zealand 2 1 3 2
Shawnisay Millar Craigmount Caledonia 3 5 8 3
Daniel Knowles West Lothian Schools 6 3 9 4
Matthew Johnston West Lothian Schools 7 4 11 5 AP
Connor Haining Coalburn IOR 4 7 11 6
Aaron Hall Preston Lodge High School 5 6 11 7
Cameron Bell City of Discovery 8 8 16 8

Juvenile Section 4 MSR - Final

Drumming Adjudicator 1: Alistair Hepburn
Drumming Adjudicator 2: David Brown

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Richard Black Tullylagan 3 1 4 1
Rory Power Dollar Academy 2 2 4 2
Reed Cameron Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 6 3 9 3
John McLean Police Service of Northern Ireland 4 9 13 4
Blair Logan Preston Lodge High School 8 5 13 5
Charley Rafferty Preston Lodge High School 1 14 15 6
Kyle Ritchie Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 5 11 16 7
Cameron McCall Dollar Academy 7 10 17 8
Oliver Gardner George Heriot's School 12 6 18 9
James Taylor Dollar Academy 13 8 21 10
Iain Kay George Heriot's School 18 4 22 11
Finlay Aitken George Watson's College 15 7 22 12
Colm Gibson Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 10 12 22 13
Georgia Parry George Watson's College 11 13 24 14
Adam McCollum Aughintober 9 16 25 15
Rachel Thom West Lothian Schools 14 15 29 16
Jack Young Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 16 17 33 17
Lee McIver West Lothian Schools 17 18 35 18
Becky Pollard Preston Lodge High School 20 19 39 19 EQ
Lucy MacLean Grampian Police 19 20 39 19 EQ
Scott Coyle City of Edinburgh 21 22 43 21
Cameron Runciman West Lothian Schools 23 21 44 22
Corey Bell Lochmaben Royal Burgh 22 23 45 23

Juvenile Section 5 MSR - Final

Drumming Adjudicator 1: Sandy Steele
Drumming Adjudicator 2: Joe Noble

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Matthew Wenlock Cullybackey 1 1 2 1
Ryan Martin Cullybackey 4 3 7 2 AP
Daniel Luby Scottish Power 3 4 7 3
Eoin Rogers St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 6 2 8 4 AP
Nathan McLeister Cullybackey 2 6 8 5
Chris Paton George Heriot's School 5 7 12 6
Scott Galloway Cullybackey 7 8 15 7
Jamie Clark Police Scotland Fife 11 5 16 8
Glen Creighton St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 8 9 17 9
Thomas Barnes 101 Northumbrian Regiment 9 11 20 10
Craig Baxter Police Scotland Fife 12 10 22 11 AP
Callum Edwards Johnstone 10 12 22 12
Devin Paynter College of Piping Summerside (Canada) 13 13 26 13
Kayleigh Smith Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 14 14 28 14

Scroll to Top