Results

« Back to 2005 Band Contests

Shotts 2005

Saturday 4th June

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: T Brown
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Hutcheon
Drumming Adjudicator: W Goodall
Ensemble Adjudicator: J McInness

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Torphichen and Bathgate 1 1 1 1 4 1
Dumbarton and District 2 2 2 2 8 2
Lanarkshire 3 5 4 4 16 3
Kintyre Schools Juv 5 3 6 3 17 4
Inverclyde and District 4 6 3 5 18 5
Denny and Dunipace 3 6 4 5 6 21 6

Grade 3

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Hutcheon
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: W Goodall
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Coalburn I.O.R 1 0 2 0 4 1
Dunoon Argyll 2 0 5 0 9 2 PP
Strathclyde Fire Brigade 3 0 3 0 9 3
City of Glasgow 6 0 1 0 13 4
Denny and Dunipace 5 0 4 0 14 5
Johnstone 4 0 8 0 16 6
Oban 7 0 6 0 20 7
University of Strathclyde 8 0 7 0 23 8

Grade 4

Piping Adjudicator 1: T Brown
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J McInnes
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Rothesay and District 2 0 2 0 6 1
University of Strathclyde 1 0 5 0 7 2
Lanark and District 4 0 1 0 9 3
East Kilbride 3 0 9 0 15 4
Clydebank 6 0 4 0 16 5
Johnstone 5 0 7 0 17 6
Uddingston Strathclyde 8 0 3 0 19 7
Lanarkshire 7 0 6 0 20 8
Vale of Clyde 9 0 8 0 26 9

Grade Juv

Piping Adjudicator 1: T Brown
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: J McInnes
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Kintyre Schools 1 0 2 0 4 1
Milngavie 2 0 3 0 7 2 PP
Dunoon Grammar School 3 0 1 0 7 3
Kintyre Schools Nov 4 0 5 0 13 4
Inverclyde Juveniles 5 0 4 0 14 5

Grade Nov

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Hutcheon
Piping Adjudicator 2: Non Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: W Goodall
Ensemble Adjudicator: Non Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Kintyre Schools 1 0 1 0 3 1
Paisley 2 0 3 0 7 2
Dunoon Grammar School 3 0 4 0 10 3 PP
Dumbarton and District 4 0 2 0 10 4
Knightswood CA 5 0 5 0 15 5

Scroll to Top