Scottish Championships 2014
Saturday 26th July
Grade 1
Piping Adjudicator 1: John Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: James Campbell
Drumming Adjudicator: Alexander Steele
Ensemble Adjudicator: Alan Ronaldson
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Field Marshal Montgomery | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 9 | 1 | |
Scottish Power | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 2 EP | |
Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 3 | |
Inveraray and District | 1 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 15 | 4 | |
St Laurence O'Toole - Eire | 6 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 18 | 5 | |
Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia | 7 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 20 | 6 | |
Greater Glasgow Police Pipe Band | 5 | 7 | 9 | 5 | 26 | 7 | |
Police Scotland Fife Pipe Band | 8 | 9 | 7 | 9 | 33 | 8 | |
Cullybackey | 9 | 11 | 8 | 8 | 36 | 9 | |
Vale of Atholl | 10 | 8 | 11 | 10 | 39 | 10 | |
Ravara | 11 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 43 | 11 | |
Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles | 12 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 47 | 12 |
Grade 2
Piping Adjudicator 1: Kenneth Eller
Piping Adjudicator 2: Malcolm Mackenzie
Drumming Adjudicator: Gordon Parkes
Ensemble Adjudicator: Jim Baxter
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bleary and District | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 1 | |
Lomond and Clyde | 5 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 2 | |
Torphichen and Bathgate | 2 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 15 | 3 | |
Buchan Peterson | 7 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 4 | |
Police Service of Northern Ireland Pipes and Drums | 4 | 3 | 8 | 6 | 21 | 5 | |
Manorcunningham - Eire | 6 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 22 | 6 | |
Mackenzie Caledonian | 3 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 26 | 7 | |
The Glasgow Skye Association | 8 | 10 | 4 | 8 | 30 | 8 | |
Oban | 11 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 38 | 9 | |
Dumbarton and District | 9 | 14 | 10 | 9 | 42 | 10 | |
Coalburn I.O.R. | 14 | 6 | 12 | 15 | 47 | 11 | |
Deeside Caledonia JCE Energy | 10 | 11 | 15 | 12 | 48 | 12 | |
City of Edinburgh Pipes and Drums | 12 | 12 | 11 | 14 | 49 | 13 | |
University of Bedfordshire | 13 | 13 | 14 | 11 | 51 | 14 | |
Scottish Fire and Rescue Services Pipe Band | 15 | 15 | 13 | 13 | 56 | 15 |
Grade 3A
Piping Adjudicator 1: Nathaniel Russell GC OAM
Piping Adjudicator 2: John Connor
Drumming Adjudicator: John MacInnes
Ensemble Adjudicator: John Moles
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Johnstone | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 1 | |
R.A.F. Waddington/Halton Pipes and Drums | 4 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 13 | 2 | |
Royal Burgh of Stirling | 6 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 18 | 3 | |
101 Northumbrian Regiment R.A (v) | 3 | 1 | 11 | 4 | 19 | 4 | |
Isle of Islay | 2 | 6 | 9 | 3 | 20 | 5 | |
Ballybriest | 7 | 7 | 3 | 8 | 25 | 6 | |
City of Brechin | 5 | 8 | 10 | 6 | 29 | 7 EP | |
Tullylagan | 8 | 10 | 4 | 7 | 29 | 8 | |
St Laurence O'Toole - Eire | 9 | 4 | 12 | 9 | 34 | 9 | |
Scottish Borders | 11 | 11 | 7 | 10 | 39 | 10 | |
Stockbridge | 12 | 13 | 6 | 11 | 42 | 11 | |
First Scottish Milngavie | 13 | 12 | 8 | 13 | 46 | 12 | |
City of Newcastle | 15 | 9 | 13 | 12 | 49 | 13 | |
Dornoch | 10 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 55 | 14 | |
Stamperland | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 56 | 15 |
Grade 3B
Piping Adjudicator 1: Samuel Young
Piping Adjudicator 2: Ronnie McShannon
Drumming Adjudicator: Gregory Dinsdale
Ensemble Adjudicator: Ciaran Mordaunt
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thiepval Memorial - Eire | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 1 | |
6th/8th Dundee Boys Brigade | 2 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 2 | |
Royal Burgh of Annan | 7 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 16 | 3 EP | |
Craigmount | 3 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 16 | 4 | |
East Kilbride | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 20 | 5 | |
Wallacestone and District | 6 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 22 | 6 | |
Fraserburgh Royal British Legion | 5 | 10 | 3 | 10 | 28 | 7 | |
Troon Blackrock | 10 | 6 | 9 | 7 | 32 | 8 | |
Newtongrange | 9 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 33 | 9 | |
Glen Mor | 8 | 9 | 11 | 8 | 36 | 10 | |
Strathmore | 12 | 11 | 10 | 11 | 44 | 11 | |
Penicuik and District | 11 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 47 | 12 |
Grade 4A
Piping Adjudicator 1: Nathaniel Russell GC OAM
Piping Adjudicator 2: John Connor
Drumming Adjudicator: John MacInnes
Ensemble Adjudicator: John Moles
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2622 (Highland) Squadron R.A.F | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 1 | |
Coalburn I.O.R. (B) | 2 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 13 | 2 | |
Closkelt | 1 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 16 | 3 | |
Vale of Clyde | 4 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 17 | 4 | |
Lochmaben Royal Burgh | 6 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 22 | 5 | |
Raphoe Pipe Band - Eire | 7 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 24 | 6 | |
Prestonpans Royal British Legion | 8 | 4 | 9 | 5 | 26 | 7 | |
Bo'ness | 9 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 31 | 8 | |
Kirkcaldy and District | 5 | 5 | 12 | 10 | 32 | 9 | |
University of Bedfordshire | 12 | 11 | 5 | 9 | 37 | 10 | |
Perth and District | 10 | 12 | 10 | 11 | 43 | 11 | |
Denny and Dunipace | 11 | 10 | 13 | 12 | 46 | 12 | |
Williamwood | 13 | 13 | 14 | 13 | 53 | 13 EP | |
Camelon and District | 14 | 14 | 11 | 14 | 53 | 14 |
Grade 4B
Piping Adjudicator 1: Robert Pollock
Piping Adjudicator 2: James Semple
Drumming Adjudicator: Paul Turner
Ensemble Adjudicator: Peter Snaddon QVRM
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Whitewater | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 1 | |
Burntisland and District | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 2 | |
Methil and District | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 15 | 3 | |
Irvine and District | 1 | 4 | 12 | 4 | 21 | 4 | |
Lochryan | 11 | 7 | 3 | 11 | 32 | 5 | |
Hawick Pipe Band | 5 | 5 | 8 | 15 | 33 | 6 | |
Strathendrick | 12 | 6 | 17 | 5 | 40 | 7 | |
Royal Burgh of Stirling | 16 | 9 | 10 | 7 | 42 | 8 EP | |
Vale of Atholl | 6 | 12 | 11 | 13 | 42 | 9 | |
Carnoustie and District | 14 | 11 | 14 | 6 | 45 | 10 | |
Dunoon Argyll | 9 | 16 | 13 | 8 | 46 | 11 | |
C.O.P Pipes and Drums | 8 | 15 | 15 | 9 | 47 | 12 | |
Lanark and District | 10 | 10 | 16 | 12 | 48 | 13 | |
Ullapool and District | 18 | 8 | 6 | 17 | 49 | 14 | |
Rothesay and District | 7 | 18 | 18 | 10 | 53 | 15 | |
Greyfriars Pipes and Drums | 13 | 17 | 4 | 20 | 54 | 16 | |
Kilbarchan | 20 | 19 | 7 | 16 | 62 | 17 | |
Tulliallan Pipes and Drums | 15 | 21 | 9 | 19 | 64 | 18 | |
City of Brechin | 17 | 13 | 19 | 18 | 67 | 19 | |
Alyth and District | 19 | 20 | 20 | 14 | 73 | 20 | |
Stockbridge | 21 | 14 | 21 | 21 | 77 | 21 |
Grade Juv
Piping Adjudicator 1: John Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: James Campbell
Drumming Adjudicator: Alexander Steele
Ensemble Adjudicator: Alan Ronaldson
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dollar Academy | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 1 | |
George Watson's College - Juvenile | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 2 EP | |
George Heriot's School | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 3 | |
Kintyre Schools | 2 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 17 | 4 | |
Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia | 5 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 19 | 5 | |
Oban High School | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 22 | 6 | |
1st Troon Boys Brigade | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 28 | 7 |
Grade Nov
Piping Adjudicator 1: Robert Pollock
Piping Adjudicator 2: James Semple
Drumming Adjudicator: Paul Turner
Ensemble Adjudicator: Peter Snaddon QVRM
Band | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
George Heriot's School | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | |
Dollar Academy | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 2 | |
West Lothian Schools | 6 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 15 | 3 | |
Preston Lodge High School | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 18 | 4 EP | |
George Watson's College - Novice | 3 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 18 | 5 | |
Stirling and District Schools | 8 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 27 | 6 | |
Oban High School | 7 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 32 | 7 | |
Kintyre Schools | 9 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33 | 8 | |
Dumbarton and District | 5 | 10 | 12 | 9 | 36 | 9 | |
Inverclyde Juvenile | 10 | 11 | 10 | 7 | 38 | 10 | |
Bucksburn and District Juniors | 11 | 12 | 7 | 13 | 43 | 11 | |
North Lanarkshire Schools | 14 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 45 | 12 | |
Davidson's Mains and District | 12 | 13 | 14 | 10 | 49 | 13 | |
Torphichen and Bathgate | 15 | 14 | 13 | 14 | 56 | 14 | |
Stamperland | 13 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 58 | 15 |