« Back to 2016 Band Contests
World Championships 2016
Grade 1 Overall
| Band | MSR Total |
MSR Place |
MED Total |
MED Place |
Final Total |
Final Position |
| Field Marshal Montgomery | 10 |
2 |
8 |
1 |
18 |
1 |
| Inveraray and District | 10 |
1 EP |
9 |
2 |
19 |
2 |
| St Laurence O'Toole - Eire | 16 |
3 |
12 |
3 |
28 |
3 |
| Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia | 17 |
4 |
20 |
5 |
37 |
4 |
| Scottish Power | 21 |
5 |
18 |
4 |
39 |
5 |
| Police Scotland Fife | 28 |
6 |
26 |
6 |
54 |
6 |
| Simon Fraser University - Canada | 31 |
8 |
27 |
7 |
58 |
7 |
| Spirit of Scotland | 33 |
9 |
30 |
8 |
63 |
8 |
| Greater Glasgow Police Pipe Band | 30 |
7 |
34 |
9 |
64 |
9 |
| 78th Fraser Highlanders - Canada | 35 |
10 EP |
39 |
10 |
74 |
10 |
| Manawatu Scottish - New Zealand | 35 |
11 |
45 |
12 |
80 |
11 |
| New Zealand Police - New Zealand | 46 |
12 |
44 |
11 |
90 |
12 |
Grade 1 MED
Piping Adjudicator 1: Harry Stevenson
Piping Adjudicator 2: Alan Ronaldson
Drumming Adjudicator: Gordon Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: Jennifer Hutcheon
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Field Marshal Montgomery | 1 |
1 |
4 |
2 |
8 |
1 |
| Inveraray and District | 4 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
9 |
2 |
| St Laurence O'Toole - Eire | 3 |
4 |
1 |
4 |
12 |
3 |
| Scottish Power | 2 |
5 |
3 |
8 |
18 |
4 |
| Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia | 5 |
3 |
7 |
5 |
20 |
5 |
| Police Scotland Fife | 6 |
7 |
6 |
7 |
26 |
6 |
| Simon Fraser University - Canada | 7 |
8 |
9 |
3 |
27 |
7 |
| Spirit of Scotland | 9 |
10 |
5 |
6 |
30 |
8 |
| Greater Glasgow Police Pipe Band | 10 |
6 |
8 |
10 |
34 |
9 |
| 78th Fraser Highlanders - Canada | 11 |
9 |
10 |
9 |
39 |
10 |
| New Zealand Police - New Zealand | 8 |
12 |
12 |
12 |
44 |
11 |
| Manawatu Scottish - New Zealand | 12 |
11 |
11 |
11 |
45 |
12 |
Grade 1 MSR
Piping Adjudicator 1: Ronnie McShannon
Piping Adjudicator 2: James Wark
Drumming Adjudicator: Alexander Steele
Ensemble Adjudicator: John MacInnes
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Inveraray and District | 2 |
2 |
5 |
1 |
10 |
1 EP |
| Field Marshal Montgomery | 1 |
1 |
6 |
2 |
10 |
2 |
| St Laurence O'Toole - Eire | 5 |
6 |
1 |
4 |
16 |
3 |
| Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia | 3 |
8 |
3 |
3 |
17 |
4 |
| Scottish Power | 4 |
3 |
8 |
6 |
21 |
5 |
| Police Scotland Fife | 9 |
9 |
2 |
8 |
28 |
6 |
| Greater Glasgow Police Pipe Band | 10 |
4 |
7 |
9 |
30 |
7 |
| Simon Fraser University - Canada | 7 |
10 |
9 |
5 |
31 |
8 |
| Spirit of Scotland | 8 |
11 |
4 |
10 |
33 |
9 |
| 78th Fraser Highlanders - Canada | 11 |
7 |
10 |
7 |
35 |
10 EP |
| Manawatu Scottish - New Zealand | 6 |
5 |
12 |
12 |
35 |
11 |
| New Zealand Police - New Zealand | 12 |
12 |
11 |
11 |
46 |
12 |
Grade 1 Qual 1 MED
Piping Adjudicator 1: George Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: William Garrett
Drumming Adjudicator: Mark Wilson
Ensemble Adjudicator: Peter Snaddon QVRM
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Inveraray and District | 1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
5 |
1 |
| Simon Fraser University - Canada | 3 |
4 |
1 |
3 |
11 |
2 |
| Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia | 2 |
2 |
6 |
2 |
12 |
3 |
| Spirit of Scotland | 6 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
18 |
4 |
| Police Scotland Fife | 4 |
8 |
3 |
4 |
19 |
5 |
| Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia | 7 |
5 |
7 |
7 |
26 |
6 |
| New Zealand Police - New Zealand | 5 |
7 |
8 |
8 |
28 |
7 |
| Vale of Atholl | 8 |
6 |
10 |
6 |
30 |
8 |
| Bleary and District | 9 |
9 |
5 |
10 |
33 |
9 |
| Peel Regional Police - Canada | 10 |
10 |
11 |
9 |
40 |
10 |
| Los Angeles Scots - U.S.A | 11 |
11 |
9 |
11 |
42 |
11 |
Grade 1 Qual 1 MSR
Piping Adjudicator 1: James Campbell
Piping Adjudicator 2: Samuel Young
Drumming Adjudicator: Ciaran Mordaunt
Ensemble Adjudicator: Nathaniel Russell GC OAM
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Inveraray and District | 1 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
6 |
1 |
| Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia | 3 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
9 |
2 |
| Simon Fraser University - Canada | 2 |
2 |
5 |
2 |
11 |
3 |
| Police Scotland Fife | 4 |
6 |
3 |
4 |
17 |
4 |
| Spirit of Scotland | 5 |
5 |
4 |
5 |
19 |
5 |
| New Zealand Police - New Zealand | 6 |
4 |
6 |
6 |
22 |
6 |
| Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia | 7 |
7 |
7 |
7 |
28 |
7 |
| Bleary and District | 9 |
9 |
9 |
8 |
35 |
8 EP |
| Peel Regional Police - Canada | 8 |
10 |
8 |
9 |
35 |
9 |
| Vale of Atholl | 10 |
8 |
11 |
10 |
39 |
10 |
| Los Angeles Scots - U.S.A | 11 |
11 |
10 |
11 |
43 |
11 |
Grade 1 Qual 2 MED
Piping Adjudicator 1: James Campbell
Piping Adjudicator 2: Samuel Young
Drumming Adjudicator: Ciaran Mordaunt
Ensemble Adjudicator: Nathaniel Russell GC OAM
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Field Marshal Montgomery | 2 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
6 |
1 |
| Scottish Power | 1 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
8 |
2 |
| St Laurence O'Toole - Eire | 3 |
3 |
1 |
3 |
10 |
3 |
| Greater Glasgow Police Pipe Band | 4 |
6 |
5 |
4 |
19 |
4 |
| Manawatu Scottish - New Zealand | 6 |
4 |
6 |
5 |
21 |
5 |
| 78th Fraser Highlanders - Canada | 8 |
8 |
4 |
6 |
26 |
6 |
| 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel) - Canada | 5 |
7 |
7 |
8 |
27 |
7 |
| Bagad Cap Caval - France | 7 |
5 |
9 |
7 |
28 |
8 |
| Ravara | 9 |
9 |
8 |
9 |
35 |
9 |
| Ottawa Police Service Pipe Band - Canada | 10 |
10 |
10 |
10 |
40 |
10 |
Grade 1 Qual 2 MSR
Piping Adjudicator 1: George Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: William Garrett
Drumming Adjudicator: Mark Wilson
Ensemble Adjudicator: Peter Snaddon QVRM
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Field Marshal Montgomery | 1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
1 |
| St Laurence O'Toole - Eire | 2 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
9 |
2 |
| Scottish Power | 3 |
3 |
5 |
2 |
13 |
3 |
| Greater Glasgow Police Pipe Band | 6 |
4 |
3 |
6 |
19 |
4 |
| Manawatu Scottish - New Zealand | 4 |
7 |
7 |
5 |
23 |
5 |
| 78th Fraser Highlanders - Canada | 7 |
10 |
4 |
4 |
25 |
6 |
| 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel) - Canada | 5 |
6 |
8 |
9 |
28 |
7 |
| Bagad Cap Caval - France | 9 |
5 |
10 |
7 |
31 |
8 |
| Ottawa Police Service Pipe Band - Canada | 8 |
9 |
9 |
8 |
34 |
9 EP |
| Ravara | 10 |
8 |
6 |
10 |
34 |
10 |
Grade 2
Piping Adjudicator 1: Linden Ingram
Piping Adjudicator 2: Colin Moffett
Drumming Adjudicator: Gordon Parkes
Ensemble Adjudicator: Peter Snaddon QVRM
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Johnstone | 1 |
1 |
6 |
2 |
10 |
1 EP |
| Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland | 2 |
4 |
1 |
3 |
10 |
2 |
| Lomond and Clyde | 4 |
5 |
4 |
5 |
18 |
3 |
| Brieg - France | 7 |
2 |
9 |
1 |
19 |
4 EP |
| The Glasgow Skye Association | 5 |
8 |
2 |
4 |
19 |
5 |
| Buchan Peterson | 3 |
3 |
7 |
8 |
21 |
6 |
| St Thomas Alumni - U.S.A. | 8 |
7 |
5 |
6 |
26 |
7 |
| Closkelt | 10 |
6 |
8 |
7 |
31 |
8 |
| Mackenzie Caledonian | 11 |
10 |
3 |
9 |
33 |
9 |
| North Stratton - Canada | 9 |
9 |
10 |
10 |
38 |
10 |
| City of Discovery | 6 |
11 |
11 |
11 |
39 |
11 |
| Oban | 12 |
12 |
12 |
12 |
48 |
12 |
Grade 2 Qual 1
Piping Adjudicator 1: Harry Stevenson
Piping Adjudicator 2: Alan Ronaldson
Drumming Adjudicator: Gordon Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: Jennifer Hutcheon
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Lomond and Clyde | 1 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
6 |
1 |
| Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland | 4 |
1 |
4 |
2 |
11 |
2 |
| St Thomas Alumni - U.S.A. | 2 |
7 |
1 |
4 |
14 |
3 |
| Johnstone | 5 |
3 |
3 |
6 |
17 |
4 |
| City of Discovery | 3 |
10 |
5 |
5 |
23 |
5 |
| Closkelt | 6 |
6 |
10 |
3 |
25 |
6 |
| Isle of Islay | 10 |
5 |
7 |
7 |
29 |
7 |
| Balagan - Denmark | 7 |
4 |
6 |
13 |
30 |
8 |
| Thiepval Memorial - Eire | 8 |
11 |
12 |
8 |
39 |
9 |
| Portland Metro - U.S.A. | 13 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
40 |
10 |
| Scottish Fire and Rescue Services Pipe Band | 9 |
13 |
8 |
11 |
41 |
11 |
| City of Edinburgh | 11 |
9 |
13 |
9 |
42 |
12 |
| Royal Burgh of Stirling | 12 |
12 |
11 |
12 |
47 |
13 |
Grade 2 Qual 2
Piping Adjudicator 1: William Garrett
Piping Adjudicator 2: Anthony Sloane
Drumming Adjudicator: David Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: Joe Noble
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Buchan Peterson | 4 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
7 |
1 |
| Mackenzie Caledonian | 1 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
10 |
2 |
| The Glasgow Skye Association | 5 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
11 |
3 |
| North Stratton - Canada | 2 |
4 |
7 |
7 |
20 |
4 |
| Oban | 7 |
6 |
8 |
4 |
25 |
5 |
| Brieg - France | 11 |
5 |
5 |
6 |
27 |
6 |
| Bucksburn and District | 8 |
7 |
12 |
5 |
32 |
7 EP |
| Grampian Police Scotland | 6 |
8 |
10 |
8 |
32 |
8 EP |
| R.A.F. Waddington/Halton Pipes and Drums | 3 |
9 |
11 |
9 |
32 |
9 |
| Torphichen and Bathgate | 10 |
11 |
6 |
10 |
37 |
10 EP |
| Greater Midwest - USA | 12 |
10 |
4 |
11 |
37 |
11 |
| Glasgow City | 9 |
12 |
9 |
12 |
42 |
12 |
Grade 3A
Piping Adjudicator 1: John Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: James Semple
Drumming Adjudicator: William Black
Ensemble Adjudicator: John Moles
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Worcester Kiltie - U.S.A. | 1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
5 |
1 |
| Aughintober | 3 |
2 |
4 |
1 |
10 |
2 |
| Kintyre Schools | 2 |
5 |
8 |
4 |
19 |
3 |
| Portlethen and District | 6 |
4 |
6 |
5 |
21 |
4 |
| The Cameron Highlanders of San Diego - USA | 5 |
6 |
7 |
7 |
25 |
5 |
| Vale of Atholl | 7 |
7 |
9 |
6 |
29 |
6 EP |
| Lochmaben Royal Burgh | 4 |
3 |
12 |
10 |
29 |
7 |
| Coalburn I.O.R. (B) | 8 |
9 |
5 |
8 |
30 |
8 EP |
| Concord - Netherlands | 9 |
8 |
2 |
11 |
30 |
9 |
| Stockbridge | 11 |
11 |
3 |
9 |
34 |
10 |
| Colmcille | 12 |
10 |
11 |
3 |
36 |
11 |
| Ramage City of Newcastle | 10 |
12 |
10 |
12 |
44 |
12 |
Grade 3A Qual 1
Piping Adjudicator 1: Robert Pollock
Piping Adjudicator 2: Thomas Brown
Drumming Adjudicator: Lee Innes
Ensemble Adjudicator: Robert Mathieson
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Colmcille | 1 |
2 |
4 |
1 |
8 |
1 |
| Worcester Kiltie - U.S.A. | 11 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
15 |
2 |
| Concord - Netherlands | 3 |
5 |
2 |
7 |
17 |
3 |
| Portlethen and District | 8 |
3 |
6 |
3 |
20 |
4 |
| Coalburn I.O.R. (B) | 2 |
11 |
5 |
5 |
23 |
5 |
| Lochmaben Royal Burgh | 6 |
6 |
10 |
4 |
26 |
6 |
| Lewis | 5 |
4 |
12 |
6 |
27 |
7 |
| Upper Crossgare | 10 |
7 |
3 |
8 |
28 |
8 |
| Drumlough | 4 |
9 |
9 |
9 |
31 |
9 |
| New Ross and District - Eire | 7 |
8 |
7 |
11 |
33 |
10 |
| Raffrey | 9 |
10 |
8 |
10 |
37 |
11 |
| Syerla | 12 |
12 |
11 |
12 |
47 |
12 |
Grade 3A Qual 2
Piping Adjudicator 1: Ronnie McShannon
Piping Adjudicator 2: James Wark
Drumming Adjudicator: Alexander Steele
Ensemble Adjudicator: John MacInnes
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Aughintober | 2 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
7 |
1 |
| Kintyre Schools | 1 |
7 |
2 |
2 |
12 |
2 |
| Vale of Atholl | 3 |
2 |
9 |
3 |
17 |
3 |
| Stockbridge | 4 |
5 |
6 |
4 |
19 |
4 |
| The Cameron Highlanders of San Diego - USA | 5 |
1 |
7 |
10 |
23 |
5 |
| Ramage City of Newcastle | 8 |
4 |
3 |
9 |
24 |
6 |
| Ballybriest | 7 |
8 |
4 |
7 |
26 |
7 |
| City of Inverness | 6 |
6 |
10 |
8 |
30 |
8 |
| University of Bedfordshire | 9 |
9 |
8 |
5 |
31 |
9 EP |
| Royal Burgh of Annan | 10 |
10 |
5 |
6 |
31 |
10 |
Grade 3B
Piping Adjudicator 1: Robert Pollock
Piping Adjudicator 2: Thomas Brown
Drumming Adjudicator: Lee Innes
Ensemble Adjudicator: Robert Mathieson
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Perth Metro - Australia | 2 |
1 |
8 |
1 |
12 |
1 |
| Wallacestone and District | 4 |
2 |
4 |
4 |
14 |
2 |
| St Joseph's - Eire | 5 |
5 |
3 |
8 |
21 |
3 |
| Prestonpans Royal British Legion | 10 |
6 |
5 |
2 |
23 |
4 EP |
| Bothwell Castle | 9 |
9 |
2 |
3 |
23 |
5 |
| 2622 (Highland) Squadron R.A.F | 7 |
7 |
1 |
9 |
24 |
6 |
| The Highlanders (4 Scots) | 8 |
3 |
11 |
5 |
27 |
7 EP |
| Rob Roy - Canada | 6 |
4 |
7 |
10 |
27 |
8 |
| Finvoy | 3 |
12 |
6 |
7 |
28 |
9 |
| Matt Boyd Memorial | 1 |
8 |
12 |
11 |
32 |
10 |
| Belgian Blend - Belgium | 12 |
11 |
9 |
6 |
38 |
11 |
| Toronto Police - Canada | 11 |
10 |
10 |
12 |
43 |
12 |
Grade 3B Qual 1
Piping Adjudicator 1: John Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: James Semple
Drumming Adjudicator: William Black
Ensemble Adjudicator: John Moles
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| The Highlanders (4 Scots) | 1 |
1 |
3 |
1 |
6 |
1 |
| Wallacestone and District | 3 |
2 |
1 |
3 |
9 |
2 |
| Rob Roy - Canada | 2 |
4 |
4 |
2 |
12 |
3 |
| Perth Metro - Australia | 5 |
3 |
5 |
4 |
17 |
4 |
| Bothwell Castle | 6 |
7 |
2 |
6 |
21 |
5 |
| Belgian Blend - Belgium | 7 |
6 |
6 |
8 |
27 |
6 |
| Achill - Eire | 4 |
5 |
12 |
7 |
28 |
7 |
| Marlacoo and District | 8 |
8 |
9 |
5 |
30 |
8 |
| Tralee Pipes and Drums - Eire | 9 |
9 |
14 |
10 |
42 |
9 |
| Manchester Phoenix | 14 |
15 |
8 |
9 |
46 |
10 |
| Arbroath | 10 |
11 |
16 |
11 |
48 |
11 EP |
| Methil and District | 11 |
10 |
13 |
14 |
48 |
12 |
| Ayr Pipe Band Society | 17 |
13 |
7 |
13 |
50 |
13 |
| Carnoustie and District | 12 |
12 |
15 |
15 |
54 |
14 EP |
| Pipes and Drums Scots Guards Association (South) | 13 |
14 |
11 |
16 |
54 |
15 |
| St Patricks Bandon - Eire | 16 |
17 |
10 |
12 |
55 |
16 |
| Fraserburgh Royal British Legion | 15 |
16 |
17 |
17 |
65 |
17 |
Grade 3B Qual 2
Piping Adjudicator 1: Terry Lee
Piping Adjudicator 2: Donald MacPhee
Drumming Adjudicator: Paul Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: Ciaran Mordaunt
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Prestonpans Royal British Legion | 5 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
10 |
1 |
| 2622 (Highland) Squadron R.A.F | 9 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
13 |
2 |
| Finvoy | 2 |
8 |
3 |
4 |
17 |
3 |
| Matt Boyd Memorial | 3 |
4 |
9 |
3 |
19 |
4 |
| St Joseph's - Eire | 7 |
6 |
4 |
6 |
23 |
5 EP |
| Toronto Police - Canada | 8 |
3 |
5 |
7 |
23 |
6 |
| St Andrews - Canada | 1 |
9 |
6 |
11 |
27 |
7 |
| Major Sinclair Memorial | 4 |
10 |
10 |
5 |
29 |
8 |
| Turriff and District | 6 |
5 |
11 |
9 |
31 |
9 |
| St Colmcille's - Tullamore Eire | 14 |
7 |
7 |
8 |
36 |
10 |
| St Maurs - Eire | 11 |
13 |
12 |
10 |
46 |
11 |
| East Kilbride | 13 |
14 |
8 |
12 |
47 |
12 |
| C.O.P Pipes and Drums | 10 |
11 |
14 |
13 |
48 |
13 |
| Troon Blackrock | 15 |
12 |
13 |
14 |
54 |
14 |
| Milngavie | 12 |
15 |
15 |
15 |
57 |
15 |
Grade 4A
Piping Adjudicator 1: Terry Lee
Piping Adjudicator 2: Donald MacPhee
Drumming Adjudicator: Paul Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: Ciaran Mordaunt
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Ullapool and District | 5 |
1 |
6 |
4 |
16 |
1 |
| Cleland Memorial | 4 |
4 |
7 |
2 |
17 |
2 |
| Portavogie | 8 |
6 |
1 |
3 |
18 |
3 EP |
| Burntisland and District | 2 |
2 |
9 |
5 |
18 |
4 |
| Tullylagan | 3 |
11 |
2 |
7 |
23 |
5 |
| Cullybackey | 9 |
5 |
5 |
6 |
25 |
6 |
| Battlehill | 12 |
9 |
4 |
1 |
26 |
7 |
| Kirkcaldy and District | 6 |
3 |
12 |
8 |
29 |
8 |
| Dunbar Royal British Legion | 1 |
8 |
11 |
12 |
32 |
9 |
| Augharan | 7 |
7 |
10 |
10 |
34 |
10 EP |
| Kinross and District | 10 |
10 |
3 |
11 |
34 |
11 |
| Tweedvale | 11 |
12 |
8 |
9 |
40 |
12 |
Grade 4A Qual 1
Piping Adjudicator 1: Kenneth Eller
Piping Adjudicator 2: Gordon Lawrie
Drumming Adjudicator: Greg Dinsdale
Ensemble Adjudicator: James Campbell
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Dunbar Royal British Legion | 1 |
2 |
5 |
3 |
11 |
1 |
| Portavogie | 3 |
4 |
3 |
2 |
12 |
2 EP |
| Cullybackey | 4 |
3 |
1 |
4 |
12 |
3 |
| Burntisland and District | 2 |
1 |
12 |
1 |
16 |
4 |
| Cleland Memorial | 7 |
6 |
2 |
5 |
20 |
5 |
| Tweedvale | 6 |
5 |
4 |
7 |
22 |
6 |
| Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles | 5 |
7 |
6 |
6 |
24 |
7 |
| Gorey - Eire | 8 |
10 |
7 |
10 |
35 |
8 |
| McDonald Memorial | 9 |
8 |
11 |
8 |
36 |
9 EP |
| Royal Burgh of Stirling | 10 |
9 |
8 |
9 |
36 |
10 |
| The Cameron Highlanders of San Diego - USA | 11 |
11 |
10 |
11 |
43 |
11 |
| St Lawrence - Howth - Eire | 12 |
12 |
9 |
12 |
45 |
12 |
Grade 4A Qual 2
Piping Adjudicator 1: Kenneth Eller
Piping Adjudicator 2: Gordon Lawrie
Drumming Adjudicator: Greg Dinsdale
Ensemble Adjudicator: James Campbell
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Ullapool and District | 2 |
3 |
2 |
1 |
8 |
1 |
| Battlehill | 1 |
2 |
7 |
2 |
12 |
2 |
| Kirkcaldy and District | 3 |
1 |
6 |
8 |
18 |
3 |
| Kinross and District | 6 |
7 |
3 |
4 |
20 |
4 |
| Tullylagan | 9 |
9 |
1 |
3 |
22 |
5 |
| Augharan | 4 |
11 |
4 |
5 |
24 |
6 |
| Irvine and District | 7 |
5 |
13 |
6 |
31 |
7 |
| Williamwood | 5 |
6 |
14 |
7 |
32 |
8 EP |
| Lanark and District | 10 |
4 |
8 |
10 |
32 |
9 |
| Perth and District | 12 |
8 |
5 |
11 |
36 |
10 |
| Granite City | 8 |
10 |
11 |
9 |
38 |
11 |
| R.A.F. Central Scotland Pipes and Drums | 11 |
12 |
10 |
12 |
45 |
12 |
| Kirkcudbright and District | 13 |
13 |
9 |
14 |
49 |
13 |
| Morpeth | 14 |
14 |
12 |
13 |
53 |
14 |
Grade 4B
Piping Adjudicator 1: Kenneth Eller
Piping Adjudicator 2: Gordon Lawrie
Drumming Adjudicator: Greg Dinsdale
Ensemble Adjudicator: James Campbell
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Johnstone | 3 |
2 |
3 |
1 |
9 |
1 |
| Clontibret - Eire | 5 |
6 |
2 |
3 |
16 |
2 |
| St Marys, Derrytrasna | 1 |
1 |
9 |
6 |
17 |
3 |
| Lochryan | 2 |
4 |
8 |
4 |
18 |
4 |
| Davidson's Mains and District | 6 |
7 |
15 |
2 |
30 |
5 |
| Gilnahirk | 8 |
8 |
4 |
12 |
32 |
6 |
| Lower Clyde Pipes and Drums | 11 |
5 |
12 |
8 |
36 |
7 EP |
| Kilmarnock | 7 |
12 |
1 |
16 |
36 |
8 |
| Bessbrook Crimson Arrow Pipe Band | 15 |
10 |
10 |
5 |
40 |
9 |
| Communities of Cardenden | 12 |
3 |
18 |
10 |
43 |
10 EP |
| Sgt. Walker Memorial | 9 |
15 |
6 |
13 |
43 |
11 |
| Ballyboley | 10 |
9 |
16 |
9 |
44 |
12 |
| Bowhill and District | 13 |
13 |
5 |
15 |
46 |
13 |
| Gransha | 14 |
16 |
7 |
11 |
48 |
14 |
| Vale of Atholl | 4 |
14 |
17 |
14 |
49 |
15 |
| Elgin and District | 16 |
17 |
11 |
7 |
51 |
16 |
| Kildoag | 18 |
11 |
14 |
17 |
60 |
17 |
| Youghal Pipe Band - Eire | 17 |
18 |
13 |
18 |
66 |
18 |
Grade 4B Qual 1
Piping Adjudicator 1: Linden Ingram
Piping Adjudicator 2: Colin Moffett
Drumming Adjudicator: Gordon Parkes
Ensemble Adjudicator: Peter Snaddon QVRM
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Sgt. Walker Memorial | 3 |
2 |
3 |
1 |
9 |
1 |
| Kildoag | 4 |
4 |
4 |
2 |
14 |
2 EP |
| Gilnahirk | 2 |
3 |
2 |
7 |
14 |
3 |
| Communities of Cardenden | 1 |
1 |
8 |
5 |
15 |
4 |
| Ballyboley | 5 |
5 |
5 |
8 |
23 |
5 |
| Davidson's Mains and District | 6 |
6 |
9 |
3 |
24 |
6 EP |
| Kelty and Blairadam | 7 |
7 |
6 |
4 |
24 |
7 |
| Ballydonaghy | 9 |
11 |
1 |
9 |
30 |
8 |
| Strathendrick | 8 |
9 |
15 |
6 |
38 |
9 |
| Major Sinclair Memorial | 11 |
8 |
11 |
13 |
43 |
10 |
| Badenoch and Strathspey | 10 |
10 |
13 |
11 |
44 |
11 |
| Antwerp Metropolitan - Belgium | 12 |
14 |
7 |
12 |
45 |
12 |
| Coupar Angus Burgh | 13 |
12 |
12 |
10 |
47 |
13 |
| Topp Star of The North | 14 |
13 |
10 |
14 |
51 |
14 |
| Clan MacPherson - USA | 16 |
20 |
14 |
15 |
65 |
15 |
| City of St. Andrews | 20 |
19 |
16 |
16 |
71 |
16 EP |
| Scunthorpe and District | 18 |
15 |
21 |
17 |
71 |
17 |
| United-Maniacs Scottish Pipes and Drums of St Gallen - Switzerland | 15 |
17 |
19 |
22 |
73 |
18 |
| Glasgow Battalion Boys Brigade | 21 |
16 |
20 |
18 |
75 |
19 EP |
| North Metro Pipe Band - Australia | 19 |
18 |
18 |
20 |
75 |
20 |
| Cockenzie and Port Seton RBL | 17 |
21 |
22 |
19 |
79 |
21 |
| City of Edinburgh Schools Pipe Band | 22 |
22 |
17 |
21 |
82 |
22 |
Grade 4B Qual 2
Piping Adjudicator 1: William Garrett
Piping Adjudicator 2: Anthony Sloane
Drumming Adjudicator: David Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: Joe Noble
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| St Marys, Derrytrasna | 1 |
1 |
7 |
2 |
11 |
1 |
| Johnstone | 5 |
2 |
4 |
1 |
12 |
2 |
| Lochryan | 6 |
3 |
2 |
3 |
14 |
3 |
| Gransha | 2 |
4 |
3 |
6 |
15 |
4 |
| Youghal Pipe Band - Eire | 4 |
6 |
1 |
8 |
19 |
5 |
| Elgin and District | 7 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
22 |
6 |
| William Kerr Memorial | 3 |
7 |
10 |
9 |
29 |
7 |
| Hawick Pipe Band | 8 |
8 |
12 |
4 |
32 |
8 |
| Culter and District | 12 |
9 |
8 |
7 |
36 |
9 |
| Grampian District Pipes and Drums | 10 |
14 |
13 |
10 |
47 |
10 |
| Deeside Caledonia | 9 |
10 |
15 |
15 |
49 |
11 |
| Killeshin - Eire | 11 |
13 |
17 |
11 |
52 |
12 EP |
| Grampian Associaton Corby | 15 |
11 |
14 |
12 |
52 |
13 |
| Swiss Midland - Switzerland | 18 |
12 |
11 |
14 |
55 |
14 |
| Tranent and District | 14 |
19 |
6 |
20 |
59 |
15 |
| Greyfriars Pipes and Drums | 13 |
17 |
18 |
13 |
61 |
16 EP |
| Scotch Watch - Switzerland | 19 |
16 |
9 |
17 |
61 |
17 |
| R.A.F. Waddington Pipes and Drums | 17 |
15 |
20 |
16 |
68 |
18 |
| City of Cockburn - Australia | 16 |
18 |
19 |
18 |
71 |
19 |
| The Black Watch Association Pipes and Drums of Montreal - Canada | 20 |
20 |
16 |
19 |
75 |
20 |
| The Sons of Scotland - Canada | 21 |
21 |
21 |
21 |
84 |
21 |
Grade 4B Qual 3
Piping Adjudicator 1: Robert Pollock
Piping Adjudicator 2: Thomas Brown
Drumming Adjudicator: Lee Innes
Ensemble Adjudicator: Robert Mathieson
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Bessbrook Crimson Arrow Pipe Band | 1 |
1 |
3 |
4 |
9 |
1 |
| Bowhill and District | 9 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
15 |
2 |
| Clontibret - Eire | 2 |
7 |
1 |
7 |
17 |
3 |
| Vale of Atholl | 5 |
6 |
7 |
1 |
19 |
4 |
| Kilmarnock | 4 |
4 |
4 |
11 |
23 |
5 |
| Lower Clyde Pipes and Drums | 12 |
3 |
6 |
3 |
24 |
6 |
| Rothesay and District | 3 |
8 |
9 |
5 |
25 |
7 |
| Mid Argyll | 6 |
5 |
15 |
8 |
34 |
8 |
| Stockbridge | 10 |
9 |
10 |
6 |
35 |
9 |
| Edmonton Youth Pipe Band - Canada | 15 |
10 |
5 |
9 |
39 |
10 |
| New Ross and District - Eire | 7 |
11 |
8 |
14 |
40 |
11 |
| Camelon and District | 8 |
16 |
11 |
13 |
48 |
12 |
| Nottinghamshire Police | 11 |
12 |
12 |
17 |
52 |
13 |
| Harry Ferguson Memorial | 13 |
13 |
21 |
15 |
62 |
14 |
| Kilbarchan | 16 |
15 |
22 |
10 |
63 |
15 EP |
| Fraserburgh Royal British Legion | 17 |
17 |
17 |
12 |
63 |
16 |
| East Kilbride | 19 |
14 |
18 |
16 |
67 |
17 |
| Stow Borders Pipe Band | 14 |
22 |
13 |
19 |
68 |
18 |
| St Francis | 18 |
18 |
20 |
18 |
74 |
19 EP |
| Uddingston Strathclyde | 21 |
19 |
14 |
20 |
74 |
20 |
| Glen Duart | 20 |
20 |
19 |
21 |
80 |
21 |
| Birmingham Irish Pipes and Drums | 22 |
21 |
16 |
22 |
81 |
22 |
Grade Juv
Piping Adjudicator 1: Harry Stevenson
Piping Adjudicator 2: Alan Ronaldson
Drumming Adjudicator: Gordon Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: Jennifer Hutcheon
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| George Watson's College - Juvenile | 1 |
3 |
1 |
2 |
7 |
1 |
| Dollar Academy | 3 |
1 |
3 |
1 |
8 |
2 |
| George Heriot's School | 4 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
11 |
3 |
| Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia | 2 |
5 |
6 |
4 |
17 |
4 |
| West Lothian Schools | 5 |
4 |
4 |
6 |
19 |
5 |
| Preston Lodge High School | 6 |
6 |
5 |
5 |
22 |
6 |
Grade Nov A
Piping Adjudicator 1: John (Ian) Wood
Piping Adjudicator 2: Cameron Edgar
Drumming Adjudicator: Stuart Coils
Ensemble Adjudicator: Jim Baxter
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| North Lanarkshire Schools | 4 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
9 |
1 |
| Dollar Academy | 3 |
5 |
5 |
1 |
14 |
2 EP |
| Oban High School | 1 |
2 |
7 |
4 |
14 |
3 |
| George Watson's College - Novice | 2 |
4 |
3 |
6 |
15 |
4 |
| The Scots College - Australia | 6 |
3 |
10 |
2 |
21 |
5 |
| George Heriot's School | 5 |
9 |
2 |
7 |
23 |
6 |
| Ross and Cromarty Pipes and Drums School | 8 |
7 |
9 |
5 |
29 |
7 |
| Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia | 10 |
10 |
4 |
8 |
32 |
8 EP |
| Dunoon Grammar School | 9 |
8 |
6 |
9 |
32 |
9 EP |
| Stirling and District Schools | 7 |
6 |
8 |
11 |
32 |
10 |
| Erskine Stewarts Melville Schools | 11 |
11 |
11 |
10 |
43 |
11 |
Grade Nov B
Piping Adjudicator 1: John (Ian) Wood
Piping Adjudicator 2: Cameron Edgar
Drumming Adjudicator: Stuart Coils
Ensemble Adjudicator: Jim Baxter
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| 1st Troon Boys Brigade | 2 |
3 |
7 |
1 |
13 |
1 EP |
| Bucksburn and District Novice | 1 |
2 |
6 |
4 |
13 |
2 |
| Sgoil Lionacleit | 3 |
1 |
13 |
5 |
22 |
3 |
| Lochgelly High School | 4 |
13 |
3 |
3 |
23 |
4 |
| North Lanarkshire Schools Development | 6 |
9 |
1 |
10 |
26 |
5 |
| Mackenzie Caledonian Juvenile | 5 |
5 |
11 |
7 |
28 |
6 |
| Kintyre Schools | 12 |
8 |
5 |
6 |
31 |
7 |
| Lochalsh Junior | 10 |
4 |
17 |
2 |
33 |
8 |
| St John's College - Zimbabwe | 9 |
7 |
12 |
11 |
39 |
9 EP |
| The Scots College - Australia | 8 |
10 |
9 |
12 |
39 |
10 |
| Dumbarton and District | 7 |
11 |
14 |
9 |
41 |
11 EP |
| Oban High School | 11 |
6 |
8 |
16 |
41 |
12 |
| St Benedict's College Pipe Band - South Africa | 16 |
15 |
2 |
13 |
46 |
13 EP |
| Preston Lodge High School Pipe Band | 15 |
12 |
4 |
15 |
46 |
14 |
| West Lothian Schools | 14 |
14 |
16 |
8 |
52 |
15 |
| Scottish Fire and Rescue Service | 13 |
16 |
10 |
14 |
53 |
16 |
| Torphichen and Bathgate | 19 |
18 |
15 |
17 |
69 |
17 |
| Milngavie | 17 |
17 |
19 |
18 |
71 |
18 |
| Stirling and District Schools Junior | 18 |
19 |
18 |
19 |
74 |
19 |
| Govan Schools Pipes and Drums Association | 20 |
20 |
20 |
20 |
80 |
20 |