« Back to 2019 Band Contests
World Championships 2019
Grade 1 Overall
| Band | MSR FRI Total |
MSR FRI Place | MED FRI Total |
MED FRI Place | MSR Total |
MSR Place |
MED Total |
MED Place |
Final Total |
Final Position |
| Inveraray and District | 9 |
2 | 9 |
1 | 10 |
2 |
13 |
3 |
41 |
1 |
| Field Marshal Montgomery | 13 |
3 | 11 |
2 | 6 |
1 |
14 |
4 |
44 |
2 |
| St Laurence O'Toole - Eire | 6 |
1 | 15 |
4 | 16 |
4 |
21 |
5 EP |
58 |
3 |
| Scottish Power | 18 |
4 | 13 |
3 | 21 |
5 |
13 |
2 EP |
65 |
4 |
| Simon Fraser University - Canada | 23 |
6 | 19 |
6 | 14 |
3 |
12 |
1 |
68 |
5 |
| Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia | 25 |
7 | 19 |
5 EP | 22 |
6 |
27 |
8 |
93 |
6 |
| Police Scotland Fife | 23 |
5 EP | 29 |
7 | 30 |
7 |
26 |
7 |
108 |
7 |
| Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia | 31 |
8 | 36 |
8 | 32 |
8 |
21 |
6 |
120 |
8 |
| Glasgow Police | 47 |
13 | 45 |
11 | 36 |
9 |
48 |
12 EP |
176 |
9 |
| Johnstone | 42 |
10 | 40 |
9 | 51 |
13 EP |
44 |
10 |
177 |
10 |
| 78th Fraser Highlanders - Canada | 47 |
12 EP | 44 |
10 | 49 |
12 |
41 |
9 |
181 |
11 |
| Canterbury Caledonian Society - New Zealand | 40 |
9 | 47 |
12 | 47 |
11 |
48 |
11 EP |
182 |
12 |
| Lomond and Clyde | 45 |
11 | 48 |
13 | 43 |
10 |
49 |
14 |
185 |
13 |
| The Glasgow Skye Association | 52 |
14 | 49 |
14 | 51 |
14 |
48 |
13 |
200 |
14 |
| Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland | 59 |
15 | 56 |
15 | 52 |
15 |
55 |
15 |
222 |
15 |
Grade 1 MED
Piping Adjudicator 1: Colin Moffett BEM
Piping Adjudicator 2: Peter Snaddon QVRM
Drumming Adjudicator: William Black
Ensemble Adjudicator: Paul Turner
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Simon Fraser University - Canada | 3 |
1 |
5 |
3 |
12 |
1 |
| Scottish Power | 6 |
5 |
1 |
1 |
13 |
2 EP |
| Inveraray and District | 4 |
3 |
2 |
4 |
13 |
3 |
| Field Marshal Montgomery | 2 |
4 |
6 |
2 |
14 |
4 |
| St Laurence O'Toole - Eire | 5 |
8 |
3 |
5 |
21 |
5 EP |
| Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia | 1 |
2 |
9 |
9 |
21 |
6 |
| Police Scotland Fife | 7 |
6 |
7 |
6 |
26 |
7 |
| Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia | 9 |
7 |
4 |
7 |
27 |
8 |
| 78th Fraser Highlanders - Canada | 8 |
11 |
10 |
12 |
41 |
9 |
| Johnstone | 15 |
13 |
8 |
8 |
44 |
10 |
| Canterbury Caledonian Society - New Zealand | 12 |
14 |
11 |
11 |
48 |
11 EP |
| Glasgow Police | 11 |
9 |
15 |
13 |
48 |
12 EP |
| The Glasgow Skye Association | 10 |
10 |
14 |
14 |
48 |
13 |
| Lomond and Clyde | 14 |
12 |
13 |
10 |
49 |
14 |
| Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland | 13 |
15 |
12 |
15 |
55 |
15 |
Grade 1 MED FRI
Piping Adjudicator 1: Alvis Kerr
Piping Adjudicator 2: James Wark
Drumming Adjudicator: Brian Martin
Ensemble Adjudicator: John Moles
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Inveraray and District | 1 |
3 |
2 |
3 |
9 |
1 |
| Field Marshal Montgomery | 2 |
1 |
7 |
1 |
11 |
2 |
| Scottish Power | 5 |
2 |
4 |
2 |
13 |
3 |
| St Laurence O'Toole - Eire | 4 |
4 |
3 |
4 |
15 |
4 |
| Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia | 3 |
6 |
5 |
5 |
19 |
5 EP |
| Simon Fraser University - Canada | 6 |
5 |
1 |
7 |
19 |
6 |
| Police Scotland Fife | 8 |
7 |
6 |
8 |
29 |
7 |
| Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia | 7 |
14 |
9 |
6 |
36 |
8 |
| Johnstone | 11 |
11 |
8 |
10 |
40 |
9 |
| 78th Fraser Highlanders - Canada | 10 |
13 |
10 |
11 |
44 |
10 |
| Glasgow Police | 9 |
9 |
15 |
12 |
45 |
11 |
| Canterbury Caledonian Society - New Zealand | 13 |
12 |
13 |
9 |
47 |
12 |
| Lomond and Clyde | 12 |
10 |
12 |
14 |
48 |
13 |
| The Glasgow Skye Association | 14 |
8 |
14 |
13 |
49 |
14 |
| Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland | 15 |
15 |
11 |
15 |
56 |
15 |
Grade 1 MSR
Piping Adjudicator 1: William Garrett
Piping Adjudicator 2: Gordon Lawrie BEM
Drumming Adjudicator: Mark Wilson
Ensemble Adjudicator: David Brown
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Field Marshal Montgomery | 1 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
6 |
1 |
| Inveraray and District | 2 |
2 |
5 |
1 |
10 |
2 |
| Simon Fraser University - Canada | 3 |
4 |
3 |
4 |
14 |
3 |
| St Laurence O'Toole - Eire | 4 |
5 |
1 |
6 |
16 |
4 |
| Scottish Power | 5 |
3 |
10 |
3 |
21 |
5 |
| Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia | 7 |
6 |
4 |
5 |
22 |
6 |
| Police Scotland Fife | 8 |
8 |
7 |
7 |
30 |
7 |
| Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia | 6 |
7 |
11 |
8 |
32 |
8 |
| Glasgow Police | 10 |
9 |
8 |
9 |
36 |
9 |
| Lomond and Clyde | 12 |
13 |
6 |
12 |
43 |
10 |
| Canterbury Caledonian Society - New Zealand | 9 |
12 |
15 |
11 |
47 |
11 |
| 78th Fraser Highlanders - Canada | 13 |
10 |
13 |
13 |
49 |
12 |
| Johnstone | 14 |
14 |
9 |
14 |
51 |
13 EP |
| The Glasgow Skye Association | 11 |
11 |
14 |
15 |
51 |
14 |
| Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland | 15 |
15 |
12 |
10 |
52 |
15 |
Grade 1 MSR FRI
Piping Adjudicator 1: Barry Donaldson
Piping Adjudicator 2: Ronnie McShannon
Drumming Adjudicator: Gordon Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: James Campbell
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| St Laurence O'Toole - Eire | 2 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
6 |
1 |
| Inveraray and District | 1 |
1 |
4 |
3 |
9 |
2 |
| Field Marshal Montgomery | 3 |
3 |
5 |
2 |
13 |
3 |
| Scottish Power | 6 |
6 |
2 |
4 |
18 |
4 |
| Police Scotland Fife | 7 |
8 |
3 |
5 |
23 |
5 EP |
| Simon Fraser University - Canada | 4 |
4 |
8 |
7 |
23 |
6 |
| Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia | 5 |
5 |
7 |
8 |
25 |
7 |
| Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia | 10 |
9 |
6 |
6 |
31 |
8 |
| Canterbury Caledonian Society - New Zealand | 8 |
7 |
15 |
10 |
40 |
9 |
| Johnstone | 12 |
12 |
9 |
9 |
42 |
10 |
| Lomond and Clyde | 11 |
10 |
12 |
12 |
45 |
11 |
| 78th Fraser Highlanders - Canada | 13 |
11 |
10 |
13 |
47 |
12 EP |
| Glasgow Police | 9 |
13 |
11 |
14 |
47 |
13 |
| The Glasgow Skye Association | 14 |
14 |
13 |
11 |
52 |
14 |
| Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland | 15 |
15 |
14 |
15 |
59 |
15 |
Grade 2
Piping Adjudicator 1: Kenneth Eller
Piping Adjudicator 2: Peter Hunt
Drumming Adjudicator: Alexander Steele
Ensemble Adjudicator: Nathaniel Russell GC OAM
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| St Thomas Alumni - U.S.A. | 1 |
1 |
7 |
1 |
10 |
1 |
| Closkelt | 3 |
2 |
6 |
3 |
14 |
2 |
| The Pipe Band Club - Australia | 4 |
6 |
3 |
2 |
15 |
3 |
| Celtic (Nelson) - New Zealand | 2 |
3 |
10 |
5 |
20 |
4 |
| Peel Regional Police - Canada | 5 |
4 |
11 |
4 |
24 |
5 |
| Uddingston Strathclyde | 10 |
7 |
5 |
6 |
28 |
6 EP |
| Manorcunningham - Eire | 6 |
10 |
4 |
8 |
28 |
7 |
| Worcester Kiltie - U.S.A. | 7 |
5 |
9 |
9 |
30 |
8 |
| Royal Burgh of Annan | 8 |
8 |
8 |
7 |
31 |
9 |
| Ravara | 11 |
11 |
1 |
10 |
33 |
10 |
| Los Angeles Scots - U.S.A | 12 |
12 |
2 |
12 |
38 |
11 |
| Portlethen and District | 9 |
9 |
12 |
11 |
41 |
12 |
Grade 2 Qual 1
Piping Adjudicator 1: Alan Ronaldson
Piping Adjudicator 2: Thomas Brown
Drumming Adjudicator: Duncan Millar
Ensemble Adjudicator: Anthony Sloane
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| St Thomas Alumni - U.S.A. | 1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
5 |
1 |
| The Pipe Band Club - Australia | 4 |
4 |
1 |
2 |
11 |
2 |
| Closkelt | 3 |
3 |
6 |
3 |
15 |
3 EP |
| Uddingston Strathclyde | 5 |
2 |
4 |
4 |
15 |
4 |
| Manorcunningham - Eire | 2 |
5 |
7 |
5 |
19 |
5 |
| Portlethen and District | 7 |
6 |
9 |
6 |
28 |
6 EP |
| North Stratton - Canada | 6 |
8 |
5 |
9 |
28 |
7 |
| Hawthorn - Australia | 11 |
7 |
3 |
8 |
29 |
8 |
| City of Discovery | 10 |
11 |
8 |
7 |
36 |
9 |
| New Ross and District - Eire | 12 |
12 |
11 |
10 |
45 |
10 EP |
| Bucksburn and District | 13 |
9 |
12 |
11 |
45 |
11 EP |
| City of London | 9 |
10 |
14 |
12 |
45 |
12 |
| Scottish Fire and Rescue Services | 8 |
13 |
13 |
13 |
47 |
13 |
| Colmcille | 14 |
15 |
10 |
14 |
53 |
14 |
| Wallacestone and District | 15 |
14 |
15 |
15 |
59 |
15 |
Grade 2 Qual 2
Piping Adjudicator 1: Alvis Kerr
Piping Adjudicator 2: James Semple
Drumming Adjudicator: Gordon Parkes
Ensemble Adjudicator: Cameron Edgar
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Ravara | 2 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
7 |
1 |
| Celtic (Nelson) - New Zealand | 1 |
1 |
6 |
4 |
12 |
2 |
| Peel Regional Police - Canada | 3 |
3 |
3 |
5 |
14 |
3 |
| Los Angeles Scots - U.S.A | 7 |
6 |
1 |
2 |
16 |
4 |
| Royal Burgh of Annan | 6 |
7 |
8 |
3 |
24 |
5 |
| Worcester Kiltie - U.S.A. | 5 |
5 |
9 |
6 |
25 |
6 |
| Kilchoman Distillery Isle of Islay | 4 |
4 |
10 |
8 |
26 |
7 |
| Mackenzie Caledonian | 8 |
8 |
14 |
10 |
40 |
8 |
| Oban | 12 |
9 |
13 |
7 |
41 |
9 EP |
| Buchan Peterson | 11 |
11 |
5 |
14 |
41 |
10 |
| Highland Granite Pipes and Drums | 9 |
13 |
11 |
9 |
42 |
11 EP |
| MacMillan -USA | 13 |
14 |
4 |
11 |
42 |
12 |
| Midlothian Scottish - USA | 10 |
10 |
15 |
12 |
47 |
13 |
| Great Lakes - USA | 14 |
12 |
12 |
13 |
51 |
14 |
| Royal Burgh of Stirling | 15 |
15 |
7 |
15 |
52 |
15 |
Grade 3A
Piping Adjudicator 1: Alan Ronaldson
Piping Adjudicator 2: Thomas Brown
Drumming Adjudicator: Duncan Millar
Ensemble Adjudicator: Anthony Sloane
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| St Joseph's - Eire | 11 |
3 |
2 |
1 |
17 |
1 EP |
| Stockbridge | 7 |
7 |
1 |
2 |
17 |
2 |
| St Marys, Derrytrasna | 2 |
5 |
4 |
8 |
19 |
3 |
| City of Inverness | 3 |
2 |
15 |
3 |
23 |
4 EP |
| Beinn an Tuirc Kintyre | 1 |
4 |
7 |
11 |
23 |
5 |
| The Highlanders (4 Scots) | 4 |
1 |
18 |
4 |
27 |
6 |
| Clogher and District | 9 |
11 |
3 |
5 |
28 |
7 |
| City of Chicago - USA | 5 |
8 |
8 |
13 |
34 |
8 |
| Quinn Memorial | 12 |
9 |
5 |
14 |
40 |
9 EP |
| Deeside Caledonia | 6 |
6 |
11 |
17 |
40 |
10 |
| Matt Boyd Memorial | 10 |
10 |
14 |
9 |
43 |
11 |
| Battlehill | 14 |
19 |
6 |
6 |
45 |
12 |
| Ramage City of Newcastle | 13 |
12 |
13 |
10 |
48 |
13 |
| Johnstone | 15 |
13 |
9 |
12 |
49 |
14 |
| Coalburn I.O.R. | 8 |
15 |
10 |
18 |
51 |
15 |
| Mackenzie Caledonian | 16 |
14 |
16 |
7 |
53 |
16 |
| Thiepval Memorial - Eire | 17 |
16 |
12 |
15 |
60 |
17 |
| Vale of Atholl | 18 |
18 |
17 |
16 |
69 |
18 |
| Lewis | 19 |
20 |
20 |
20 |
79 |
19 EP |
| Ross and Cromarty Pipes and Drums School | 20 |
17 |
21 |
21 |
79 |
20 |
| Prestonpans Royal British Legion | 21 |
21 |
19 |
19 |
80 |
21 |
Grade 3B
Piping Adjudicator 1: Terry Lee
Piping Adjudicator 2: George Wilson
Drumming Adjudicator: Alexander Russell
Ensemble Adjudicator: Gordon Craig
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Tullylagan | 1 |
2 |
2 |
4 |
9 |
1 |
| Oban High School | 2 |
1 |
9 |
2 |
14 |
2 |
| McNeillstown | 6 |
5 |
8 |
1 |
20 |
3 |
| Kilmarnock | 7 |
3 |
13 |
3 |
26 |
4 |
| Dunbar Royal British Legion | 12 |
8 |
5 |
10 |
35 |
5 |
| Belgian Blend - Belgium | 10 |
10 |
10 |
6 |
36 |
6 EP |
| North Coast - U.S.A. | 8 |
11 |
4 |
13 |
36 |
7 |
| Major Sinclair Memorial | 16 |
9 |
3 |
9 |
37 |
8 |
| Milngavie | 3 |
12 |
20 |
8 |
43 |
9 EP |
| Scottish Borders | 4 |
6 |
15 |
18 |
43 |
10 |
| Arbroath | 5 |
4 |
19 |
19 |
47 |
11 |
| Turriff and District | 11 |
13 |
12 |
12 |
48 |
12 |
| Cross Borders - Spain | 18 |
15 |
7 |
11 |
51 |
13 EP |
| Lanark and District | 13 |
7 |
16 |
15 |
51 |
14 |
| Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles | 15 |
18 |
17 |
5 |
55 |
15 |
| Perth and District | 21 |
20 |
11 |
7 |
59 |
16 |
| Williamwood | 22 |
21 |
1 |
16 |
60 |
17 |
| Ayr Pipe Band Society | 19 |
19 |
6 |
17 |
61 |
18 |
| Tweedvale | 14 |
17 |
21 |
14 |
66 |
19 |
| Lochryan | 20 |
16 |
14 |
20 |
70 |
20 |
| Cleland Memorial | 9 |
22 |
18 |
22 |
71 |
21 |
| Silver Thistle Pipes and Drums - U.S.A. | 17 |
14 |
22 |
21 |
74 |
22 |
Grade 4A
Piping Adjudicator 1: Alvis Kerr
Piping Adjudicator 2: James Semple
Drumming Adjudicator: Gordon Parkes
Ensemble Adjudicator: Cameron Edgar
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Glenrothes and District 2010 | 2 |
2 |
1 |
3 |
8 |
1 |
| Methil and District | 1 |
1 |
8 |
1 |
11 |
2 |
| Edradour Pitlochry and Blair Atholl | 3 |
3 |
5 |
2 |
13 |
3 |
| McDonald Memorial | 4 |
5 |
4 |
7 |
20 |
4 |
| Augharan | 6 |
4 |
3 |
8 |
21 |
5 |
| Lower Clyde Pipes and Drums | 8 |
6 |
9 |
4 |
27 |
6 |
| Cullen - Eire | 5 |
7 |
11 |
5 |
28 |
7 |
| Kildoag | 10 |
11 |
6 |
6 |
33 |
8 |
| Cullybackey | 12 |
10 |
2 |
10 |
34 |
9 |
| 12 Wing RCAF - Canada | 9 |
9 |
7 |
11 |
36 |
10 |
| Greater Victoria Police - Canada | 7 |
8 |
12 |
12 |
39 |
11 |
| Bessbrook Crimson Arrow Pipe Band | 11 |
12 |
10 |
9 |
42 |
12 |
Grade 4A Qual 1
Piping Adjudicator 1: Kenneth Eller
Piping Adjudicator 2: Peter Hunt
Drumming Adjudicator: Alexander Steele
Ensemble Adjudicator: Nathaniel Russell GC OAM
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Augharan | 2 |
4 |
1 |
2 |
9 |
1 |
| McDonald Memorial | 3 |
3 |
2 |
4 |
12 |
2 EP |
| Cullen - Eire | 1 |
1 |
4 |
6 |
12 |
3 |
| Methil and District | 4 |
2 |
5 |
5 |
16 |
4 |
| Kildoag | 5 |
6 |
6 |
1 |
18 |
5 |
| Bessbrook Crimson Arrow Pipe Band | 6 |
5 |
9 |
3 |
23 |
6 |
| Mid Argyll | 7 |
7 |
7 |
9 |
30 |
7 |
| Gransha | 13 |
10 |
3 |
7 |
33 |
8 |
| Cloughfin | 8 |
8 |
10 |
8 |
34 |
9 |
| R.A.F. Central Scotland Pipes and Drums | 9 |
11 |
13 |
10 |
43 |
10 EP |
| Penicuik and District | 11 |
13 |
8 |
11 |
43 |
11 EP |
| Royal High | 10 |
9 |
11 |
13 |
43 |
12 |
| Stockbridge | 12 |
14 |
12 |
14 |
52 |
13 |
| Kinross and District | 15 |
12 |
14 |
12 |
53 |
14 |
| North Coast - U.S.A | 14 |
15 |
15 |
15 |
59 |
15 |
Grade 4A Qual 2
Piping Adjudicator 1: Brian Switalla
Piping Adjudicator 2: Ross Walker
Drumming Adjudicator: Paul Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: Ciaran Mordaunt
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Cullybackey | 3 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
8 |
1 |
| Glenrothes and District 2010 | 2 |
1 |
3 |
4 |
10 |
2 |
| 12 Wing RCAF - Canada | 1 |
5 |
5 |
2 |
13 |
3 |
| Greater Victoria Police - Canada | 4 |
4 |
6 |
3 |
17 |
4 |
| Edradour Pitlochry and Blair Atholl | 9 |
8 |
1 |
6 |
24 |
5 |
| Lower Clyde Pipes and Drums | 7 |
3 |
10 |
5 |
25 |
6 EP |
| Raphoe Ulster Scots- Eire | 5 |
6 |
7 |
7 |
25 |
7 |
| Kelty and Blairadam | 6 |
7 |
9 |
8 |
30 |
8 EP |
| Rothesay and District | 8 |
9 |
4 |
9 |
30 |
9 |
| Royal Burgh of Stirling | 14 |
13 |
8 |
10 |
45 |
10 |
| Elgin and District | 10 |
14 |
11 |
12 |
47 |
11 |
| Kirkcaldy and District | 12 |
10 |
15 |
11 |
48 |
12 |
| Kirkcudbright and District | 13 |
11 |
13 |
13 |
50 |
13 |
| High Desert - Albuquerque - USA | 11 |
12 |
14 |
15 |
52 |
14 |
| Fraserburgh Royal British Legion | 15 |
15 |
12 |
14 |
56 |
15 |
Grade 4B
Piping Adjudicator 1: Brian Switalla
Piping Adjudicator 2: Ross Walker
Drumming Adjudicator: Paul Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: Ciaran Mordaunt
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Sri Dasmesh - Malaysia | 1 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
7 |
1 |
| Culter and District | 3 |
6 |
2 |
1 |
12 |
2 |
| Camelon and District | 4 |
4 |
5 |
3 |
16 |
3 |
| Vale of Atholl | 2 |
2 |
3 |
11 |
18 |
4 |
| Mountjoy | 6 |
5 |
6 |
5 |
22 |
5 EP |
| William Kerr Memorial | 7 |
3 |
4 |
8 |
22 |
6 |
| Broughshane and District | 8 |
9 |
7 |
2 |
26 |
7 |
| Ballyboley | 9 |
7 |
8 |
6 |
30 |
8 EP |
| Celtic (Nelson) - New Zealand | 5 |
8 |
10 |
7 |
30 |
9 |
| Uddingston Strathclyde | 12 |
12 |
9 |
9 |
42 |
10 |
| Strathendrick | 11 |
10 |
12 |
10 |
43 |
11 |
| Black Raven - Eire | 10 |
11 |
11 |
12 |
44 |
12 |
Grade 4B Qual 1
Piping Adjudicator 1: John Connor
Piping Adjudicator 2: James Wark
Drumming Adjudicator: Brian Martin
Ensemble Adjudicator: James Campbell
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Black Raven - Eire | 4 |
3 |
2 |
3 |
12 |
1 |
| Broughshane and District | 1 |
1 |
6 |
5 |
13 |
2 |
| Uddingston Strathclyde | 2 |
8 |
3 |
1 |
14 |
3 |
| Vale of Atholl | 3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
18 |
4 |
| Culter and District | 6 |
10 |
1 |
2 |
19 |
5 |
| Strathendrick | 8 |
5 |
4 |
4 |
21 |
6 |
| Major Sinclair Memorial | 5 |
2 |
14 |
9 |
30 |
7 |
| Dumfries | 7 |
9 |
7 |
8 |
31 |
8 |
| Kilbarchan | 12 |
6 |
12 |
7 |
37 |
9 |
| Badenoch and Strathspey | 9 |
7 |
13 |
10 |
39 |
10 |
| Peebles Ex-Servicemen's | 11 |
11 |
8 |
11 |
41 |
11 |
| Troon Blackrock | 10 |
12 |
11 |
12 |
45 |
12 |
| City of St. Andrews | 13 |
13 |
16 |
13 |
55 |
13 |
| Tulliallan | 15 |
18 |
9 |
15 |
57 |
14 |
| East Kilbride | 17 |
15 |
10 |
16 |
58 |
15 |
| Letterkenny and District - Eire | 14 |
17 |
15 |
17 |
63 |
16 |
| 1st Largs Boys Brigade | 18 |
16 |
17 |
14 |
65 |
17 |
| St Anthony's High School (Celtic Friars) - U.S.A | 20 |
14 |
19 |
18 |
71 |
18 |
| North Coast - U.S.A | 16 |
19 |
18 |
20 |
73 |
19 |
| Swiss Highland Pipers - Switzerland | 19 |
20 |
20 |
19 |
78 |
20 |
Grade 4B Qual 2
Piping Adjudicator 1: Harry Stevenson
Piping Adjudicator 2: Samuel Young
Drumming Adjudicator: Lee Innes
Ensemble Adjudicator: John Moles
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Celtic (Nelson) - New Zealand | 2 |
3 |
4 |
1 |
10 |
1 EP |
| Sri Dasmesh - Malaysia | 3 |
2 |
1 |
4 |
10 |
2 |
| William Kerr Memorial | 1 |
1 |
5 |
6 |
13 |
3 |
| Camelon and District | 4 |
4 |
3 |
3 |
14 |
4 |
| Ballyboley | 5 |
5 |
6 |
5 |
21 |
5 |
| Mountjoy | 7 |
7 |
7 |
2 |
23 |
6 |
| Carlow - Eire | 8 |
8 |
2 |
7 |
25 |
7 |
| Vienna Pipes and Drums - Austria | 6 |
6 |
11 |
8 |
31 |
8 |
| Oldmeldrum Royal British Legion | 9 |
9 |
10 |
9 |
37 |
9 |
| Granite City | 13 |
12 |
8 |
10 |
43 |
10 |
| Grande Prairie and District - Canada | 10 |
10 |
15 |
13 |
48 |
11 EP |
| Reading Scottish | 11 |
11 |
12 |
14 |
48 |
12 |
| Claddagh Mhor - U.S.A | 12 |
13 |
13 |
12 |
50 |
13 |
| Grampian District Pipes and Drums | 14 |
15 |
9 |
18 |
56 |
14 |
| 3rd Barrhead and District | 17 |
16 |
14 |
11 |
58 |
15 |
| The Sons of Scotland - Canada | 16 |
17 |
17 |
17 |
67 |
16 |
| Stockbridge | 15 |
14 |
19 |
20 |
68 |
17 |
| Scotch Watch - Switzerland | 19 |
19 |
16 |
15 |
69 |
18 |
| Coupar Angus Burgh | 20 |
20 |
18 |
16 |
74 |
19 |
| Greyfriars Pipes and Drums | 18 |
18 |
20 |
19 |
75 |
20 |
Grade Juv
Piping Adjudicator 1: Colin Moffett BEM
Piping Adjudicator 2: Peter Snaddon QVRM
Drumming Adjudicator: William Black
Ensemble Adjudicator: Paul Turner
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Dollar Academy | 1 |
2 |
3 |
1 |
7 |
1 EP |
| George Watson's College - Juvenile | 2 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
7 |
2 |
| George Heriot's School | 4 |
5 |
2 |
2 |
13 |
3 |
| St Thomas Episcopal School - U.S.A. | 6 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
18 |
4 |
| Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia | 5 |
3 |
6 |
5 |
19 |
5 |
| Preston Lodge High School | 3 |
6 |
5 |
6 |
20 |
6 |
Grade Nov A
Piping Adjudicator 1: William Garrett
Piping Adjudicator 2: Gordon Lawrie BEM
Drumming Adjudicator: Mark Wilson
Ensemble Adjudicator: David Brown
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| North Lanarkshire Schools | 2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
5 |
1 |
| West Lothian Schools | 1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
7 |
2 |
| George Watson's College - Novice | 4 |
3 |
6 |
3 |
16 |
3 EP |
| Dollar Academy | 3 |
4 |
5 |
4 |
16 |
4 |
| Stirling and District Schools | 6 |
5 |
3 |
5 |
19 |
5 |
| Lochalsh Junior | 5 |
6 |
4 |
6 |
21 |
6 |
| George Heriot's School | 7 |
7 |
8 |
7 |
29 |
7 |
| Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia | 8 |
8 |
7 |
8 |
31 |
8 |
Grade Nov B
Piping Adjudicator 1: Ronnie McShannon
Piping Adjudicator 2: Maurice Rhodes
Drumming Adjudicator: Gregory Dinsdale
Ensemble Adjudicator: Jennifer Hutcheon
| Band | Piping 1 Place |
Piping 2 Place |
Drumming Place |
Ensemble Place |
Total |
Final Position |
| Capital District Youth Pipe Band - USA | 3 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
7 |
1 |
| Renfrewshire Schools | 1 |
1 |
4 |
2 |
8 |
2 |
| North Lanarkshire Schools | 4 |
4 |
3 |
3 |
14 |
3 |
| Kintyre Schools | 2 |
3 |
8 |
4 |
17 |
4 |
| Lochgelly High School | 5 |
6 |
11 |
5 |
27 |
5 |
| Bucksburn and District Novice | 7 |
9 |
12 |
6 |
34 |
6 |
| 1st Troon Boys Brigade | 6 |
5 |
16 |
8 |
35 |
7 |
| High School of Dundee | 10 |
8 |
13 |
7 |
38 |
8 |
| Lord Selkirk Robert Fraser Memorial - Canada | 12 |
15 |
5 |
9 |
41 |
9 |
| Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia | 13 |
11 |
7 |
13 |
44 |
10 |
| West Lothian Schools | 11 |
7 |
15 |
12 |
45 |
11 |
| Preston Lodge High School Pipe Band | 14 |
18 |
2 |
15 |
49 |
12 |
| Oban High School | 9 |
10 |
17 |
14 |
50 |
13 |
| Sgoil Lionacleit | 8 |
14 |
18 |
11 |
51 |
14 |
| Mackenzie Caledonian Juvenile | 15 |
17 |
14 |
10 |
56 |
15 |
| Dunoon Grammar School | 16 |
19 |
6 |
17 |
58 |
16 EP |
| Scottish Fire and Rescue Service | 17 |
13 |
10 |
18 |
58 |
17 |
| Burntisland and District | 19 |
16 |
9 |
19 |
63 |
18 |
| Stirling and District Schools Junior | 18 |
12 |
19 |
16 |
65 |
19 |
| Tynecastle | 20 |
20 |
20 |
21 |
81 |
20 |
| Garnock Valley | 21 |
21 |
21 |
20 |
83 |
21 |